Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zilla Zilla Temperature Controllers?

Bird(Q:864 A:1119)
Cat(Q:3636 A:5244)
Dog(Q:11912 A:12743)
Fish(Q:3357 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1152 A:1196)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1152 A:1196)
Accessories(Q:25 A:25)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:4)
Cages & Habitats(Q:104 A:88)
Decor(Q:129 A:132)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:67 A:101)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:14 A:16)
Habitats(Q:288 A:288)
Health Care(Q:52 A:40)
Humidity Control(Q:44 A:52)
Lighting(Q:156 A:132)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:35 A:79)
Substrates(Q:95 A:116)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2230 A:3642)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
If i have a 28 Gallon Tank for my snake Which size UTHP (Under Tank Heating Pad) should i get.
Recent Question:
Can you give me the dimensions of the medium, and large heating pads, in inches?
Recent Question:
Can I place your heating pad under my aquarium?
Recent Question:
Which size heat pad for a 20L with 4 leos?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is it safe to use this under my tank (between tank and stand with my tank sitting on top) or is it best used IN the tank underneath the sand/substrate
Question:
Does this fit into the Zoo Med Repti Porcelain Clamp Lamp?
Question:
Why does the color of the temperature change from blue to red?
Question:
What type of heat source could i use the Zilla Temperature Controllers with ? Just wanting to know before i purchase. It says sold seperately and im w

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zilla Zilla Temperature Controllers

Thermostat keeps temperature steady for optimum healthControls any type of heating device (sold separately)Safety feature guards against overheating
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.556 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Zilla Zilla Temperature Controllers

Question

1000 Watt thermostat

Can I plug in 2 150 watt lamps? Is that a double plug thing I see in the picture?
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FutureHedgehogOwner
NY
on Zilla Temperature Controllers
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes you can plug in both, and something else also, it has three plugs
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lizzy68
halethrope, md.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's been working fine using a 6 ft., 2-wire household extension cord for additional heat sources. The thermostat also happens to be plugged in to one because I can't access the wall outlet.

Both heaters are working, and the thermostat is still doing its job with the 500 watt unit. Just make sure you don't go over the watt capacity of the cords or the unit and it will work fine.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaulaLiz
Norwich, CT
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Only with the 1000 watt model. The 500 watt model only has one outlet. I'm about to try it out tonight with an extension cord to accomodate an extra device. I'll let you know how that works out.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaulaLiz
Norwich, CT
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What type of heat source could i use the Zilla Temperature Controllers with ? Just wanting to know before i purchase. It says sold seperately and im w

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Benett3000
NAS Pensacola
on Zilla Temperature Controllers
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use it with a heat dome and a ceramic heat emitter bulb for my hedgehog. The dome sits on top of the wire top of her cage. The temperature probe is kept away from the heat source and protected from the hedgehog chewing on the cord attached to the probe.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hedgie55
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just about anything as long as it doesn't exceed the watt capacity. If you need more than one heat source, you can plug a 2-wire extension cord into the thermostat, again, as long as it doesn't exceed the wattage of the cord OR the thermostat. You can use whatever suits your needs best. (Your question is cut off after "It says sold separately and I'm" so I'm sorry if I didn't address your question.)
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PaulaLiz
Norwich, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I put the temperature probe directly on my slate rock tile to make sure my leopard geckos' floor does not get too hot?

asked 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
11bcollins11
Chula Vista CA
on Zilla Temperature Controllers
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1