Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals?

Bird(Q:988 A:1285)
Cat(Q:4436 A:6701)
Dog(Q:14029 A:16600)
Fish(Q:4082 A:5210)
Reptile(Q:1412 A:1657)
Small Animal(Q:2570 A:4476)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2570 A:4476)
Bedding & Litter(Q:170 A:415)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1289 A:2159)
Carriers(Q:16 A:13)
Collars & Leashes(Q:63 A:74)
Food(Q:117 A:189)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:57 A:65)
Habitats(Q:43 A:111)
Hay & Grass(Q:12 A:21)
Health Care(Q:97 A:112)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:76 A:105)
Toys(Q:230 A:574)
Toys General Q&A(Q:230 A:574)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:87 A:76)
Treats(Q:142 A:296)
Wild Bird(Q:66 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How to fix the Kaytee Large Silent Spinner 12" Wheel
Recent Question:
is it good for gerbil will they fit in it
Recent Question:
Can you use this for sugar gliders?
Recent Question:
can a sugar glider use this??
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How to fix the Kaytee Large Silent Spinner 12" Wheel
Question:
whats a good size wheel for a fancy rat?
Question:
Does this ball have a size 7 or 8 inches the 5 inch is to small and the 11 inch is way to big ????
Question:
Can the lid of the ball fall off easily? If my hamster bumps into a wall or something, will it come off?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals

Provides hours of safe chewing funReal wood satisfies the natural desire to chewHelps keep teeth trim and healthy
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.696 out of 5
2.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals

Question

Im thinking of getting a Dwarf Hamster. I see how cute and playful they are, but what kind of hideaways do they need?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mikky
on Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
dwarf hamsters are very cute! mine was pretty playful (he was young) mine was pretty happy with a wheel, chew sticks, and diet food! he didn't have any treats, but he still had a very good life!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maddyrapp
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
GET A DWARF HAMSTER!! :D You won't regret it! First of all, get one kind of tunnel. I would suggest Petco's Super Pet Totally Chewbular Play Tubes. I would also recommend the Petco Small Animal Igloo Hideaways. And just look on Petco or Petsmart. They have LOTS of toys to browse through. Hope I helped and PLEASE get a dwarf hamster! :D

hamstersarereallycool
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hamstersarereallycool
Apple Valley, MN
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They may be cute, but they are absolutley not playful. Dwarf hamsters are very territorial and aggresive. They uslualy bite their owners and never let you hold it. I have had many dwarf hamsters before and I had only one that would let me hold it without shoving it's teath into my finger aggresivly, even ones I had since birth and tried to make them friendly it never worked. The bigger the animal usually the more playful and friendly. Like a regular sized hamster or a guinea pig. For a hideaway a dwarf hamster would need a small wooden house that they could chew on.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NibblesITheIGerbil
South Dakota
-8points
0out of 8found this answer helpful.
Question

Do rabbits like them?

I want to get a rabbit and I was wondering if they like to chew on them and if they are safe. I don't want to buy them if rabbits don't like them because then it would be a waste of money. Please help. Thanks!
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mickey33
on Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a rabbit; I think these are too small for her. I've had better luck with cardboard and bigger blocks of wood.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Heff
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is safe for Rabbits it is a Rabbit toy, my bunny loves it. If you put hay in the tunnel they can sit in it and eat ( thats what my bunny does). I would wait on getting the tube because they have different sizes. Also bunnys have different personalitys I would wait to get toys and see what your bunnies personality is like, because you might be wasting money if he/she does not like it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Reeses101
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What wood is this made out of?

I don't want to give my guinea pigs things made out of pine unless it's safe.
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
puglover4evr
on Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is made out of a safe wood, and is dyed with pet safe dyes. The only thing I would consider is how small they are. Very Very tiny. that's the only downside.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rabbit101
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The outside of the book is cardboard and the pages are colored paper.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdmom30
Springfield, Illinois
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How many come in a package and are these good for chinchillas?

I would love these for my chin cage but I don't know if enough come in a package for the money worth or if they would be good for chin health and chin teeth!!
asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
unicornlover423
Opp, AL
on Petco Munchie Wood Chews for Small Animals
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They might be a little too small for a chinchilla. My dwarf hamsters love them but they are quite. The value is good for price, it comes with like 12 chews I think.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
babyblazeb
Santa Cruz, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They only come with one in a package. Your chinchilla would destroy it quickly. I'd buy multiples.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tikalkitten
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1