Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about All Four Paws All Four Paws Black Comfy Cone?

Bird(Q:863 A:1124)
Cat(Q:3642 A:5235)
Dog(Q:11945 A:12763)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11945 A:12763)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:464 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:451)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:229 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:433 A:582)
Food(Q:2364 A:2806)
Food Storage(Q:40 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:584 A:499)
Grooming(Q:637 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:80 A:59)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:300 A:463)
Training & Behavior(Q:1034 A:1289)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1082 A:834)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3369 A:4084)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2238 A:3648)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Which first-aid spray is the best but at a reasonable price?
Recent Question:
Is this a good product for a dry cracked nose?
Recent Question:
We purchased two of the Pro Collars and the bladder in one doesn't stay inflated, is it possible to purchase only the bladder?
Recent Question:
What country is product made in?
Recent Question:
The BooBooLoon Pet Recovery Cone says it can be used for cats won't it pop if the cat claws it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What country is product made in?
Question:
Are there any e-collars made for cats besides dogs?
Question:
Will this keep my cat from licking and biting her incision from being spayed.
Question:
Will the Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Small Dogs work on an 8# dog or should it be cut in half or ? Also will it work for an 8# cat?
Question:
Nutri-Vet K9 Dog Buffered Aspirin Liver Flavor Large 300mg - temporary or permanent relief ?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > First Aid and Emergency Preparedness Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
All Four Paws All Four Paws Black Comfy Cone

Made of nylon fabric laminated onto 1/2 inch foamElastic loops thread through pet's own collar to keep secureConforms to any shape your pet passes throughIncludes reflective binding to help protect you and your pet while out at nightAllows your pet to eat and drink in comfort
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.893 out of 5
3.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for All Four Paws All Four Paws Black Comfy Cone

Question

How do you fold this cone back so your pet can eat and drink more easily?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KatienLou
Minneapolis, MN
on All Four Paws Black Comfy Cone
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If the inserts are not in...the comfy cone will fold back. You also might remove your dog's collar while she/he eats to avoid getting the collar messy.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BoxerYorkieMom
CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm not too sure what kind of a dog you have, but mine is able to eat and drink just fine with a normal cone on her head. The cone should only extend slightly past the nose, if it goes further than that, perhaps it is the wrong size.

Another thought is maybe try raising the food and water a bit up off the ground so that the cone doesn't butt up against the floor and press into their throat when they eat and drink.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sora
West Jordan UT
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1