Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about eCOTRITION eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews?

Bird(Q:933 A:1291)
Cat(Q:4003 A:6046)
Dog(Q:12867 A:14277)
Fish(Q:3603 A:4470)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2240 A:3685)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2240 A:3685)
Bedding & Litter(Q:145 A:385)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:6)
Cages(Q:2 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1082 A:1643)
Carriers(Q:13 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:57 A:71)
Food(Q:104 A:159)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:52 A:59)
Habitats(Q:55 A:131)
Hay & Grass(Q:9 A:13)
Health Care(Q:92 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:73 A:91)
Toys(Q:204 A:473)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:78 A:56)
Treats(Q:119 A:263)
Treats General Q&A(Q:119 A:263)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Super Pet Perfect Chews for Guinea PIgs
Recent Question:
Would this hold lab blocks ok?
Recent Question:
where is this product made? USA? China?
Recent Question:
Is this good to give to a chinchilla?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
where is this product made? USA? China?
Question:
Super Pet Perfect Chews for Guinea PIgs
Question:
For the cheese chews, how many are in a package and can you cut them into smaller pieces?

Customer Questions & Answers for
eCOTRITION eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews

Satisfies small animals' need to chewMade with real cheeseIncludes rice bits embedded in the chew to clean teethLong lasting 100% edible chew treatIdeal for hamsters, gerbils, rats and mice
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.51 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for eCOTRITION eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews

Question

For the cheese chews, how many are in a package and can you cut them into smaller pieces?

I was thinking about them getting spoiled in the cage, so I don't really want to waste any too.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Millefuille
on eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There were 2 in the packages I bought.. I did not try to break or cut them into smaller pieces, but do not think it would be possible as they are quite hard. They do not spoil easily...I believe they are actually wood.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I give my hamsters cheesy chews. There are two per package. I suppose you could cut them up. However, I leave them in my hamsters' cages 24/7. They love them!
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
dwarfhammy
Washington D.C.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Ours ate them like the cheeses were going to give them superpowers. They go FAST. Yes, you can leave them in the cage. They'll carry the wedges around with them and it's adorable.

Yes, you CAN break them, but it's not a quick snap. You have to put a little "oomph" behind it, preferably before you give it to them. Personally? I wouldn't leave them in the cage for ours, because one of our guys munched on them so readily that it gave him a bit of the trots. (Not a big deal, but just as a caution.)
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Winterspring
Phoenix, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is this product worth buying?

ok so ive seen different opinions and im not sure who i should go with. is it good for teddy bear hammies? i want one overall answer please! :) bcs i really need good chews for my hammie!
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
on eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would choose something else for them. My hamsters did not like them. My hamsters liked hamsteroids to chew their teeth down, but also chewed yogurt drops, mini corn cobs (I popped them partway, so they would chew on both popcorn and cob, very cute to see), fruit & nut logs. I also gave them dried fruit, nuts, sunflower seeds which helped with the teeth. For a rounded diet, take some frozen corn/pea/carrots and defrost, then give a few each day, they love this as a treat and the Vet says it is a good way for them get nutrients. I only had one hamster that really chewed a lot and it was when he was young, I gave him the little wooden sticks, but he grew out of chewing them as he got older.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Cheesy chews are perfect for hamsters gerbials rats and mice but only give one a week.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hmmay
North Dacota ND
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
my degus and chinnies love them. See my review.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muzikalseal
NY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

how many chews are in a pack. also, how can i ensure that i do not waste my money if my hamster does not like them?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
curioushamster2
on eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are about 10 chews. If your hamster doesn't like them then you can return them to your local PETCO and they will give you a refund.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bbrenbren
virginia, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There are two shapes in this pack. The beet is smaller than the strawberry, but they may be too big for a hamster. My bunny loves to throw them around and bite them, it is something about the shape.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SpoiledBunny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can guinea pigs chew on these?

I have these for my hamsters and they love these chews! I am getting a guinea pig soon and I am thinking that guinea pigs might like these too. I know they arent on the chart where it says for the animals it can give u thats why I am asking this question :P
asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GuineaHamster
California
on eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a picky guinea pig, he is not much of a chewer of hard things. He prefers to chew things that make a lot of noise such as rice treats. He did not like these when I gave them to him. But he may change his mind in the future and like them....that is what happened with the rice treats (pops), he would not eat them, I put one on a kabob that hangs treats, after a month, he started eating the rice treats and now loves them. So your guinea pig may like them. My hamsters did not like them either. I have picky pets who are spoiled. One last thing, if you have never owned a guinea pig, please look online or ask friends about how much work they are. They need more care then a hamster and cannot eat things a hamster can. I found the paper pellets Pet-Co sells is much better then carefresh or wood shavings, it lasts longer between cleanings with less smell. My guinea pig is a rescue who had six homes and was abused, so please make sure you are able to care for one when you get one. If you have the time to care for them, they are loving and make excellent pets.
answered 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tifosi
north carlina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yep, that would be fine for them. Generally anything that says rabbits, hamsters, rats is okay unless it is really tiny, then it gets used up a lot faster.
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ariel24
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

also what are these chews made of?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cloudsowner
on eCOTRITION Hamster, Gerbil, Rat & Mouse Cheese Chews
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
minerals
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
muzikalseal
NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are just sticks cut from a tree, probably an apple tree.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ceruleansins18
-4points
1out of 6found this answer helpful.
1 of 1