Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Natural Balance Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls?

Bird(Q:864 A:1143)
Cat(Q:3652 A:5250)
Dog(Q:11955 A:12785)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11955 A:12785)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:322 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:461 A:548)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:228 A:278)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:66)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:433 A:582)
Food(Q:2371 A:2813)
Food Storage(Q:40 A:78)
Gates & Doors(Q:585 A:500)
Grooming(Q:638 A:506)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:59)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:74 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:153 A:136)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:305 A:463)
Training & Behavior(Q:1037 A:1295)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1084 A:834)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:285)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3376 A:4102)
Reptile(Q:1158 A:1209)
Small Animal(Q:2228 A:3616)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the country of origin for the ingredients and where are they made?
Recent Question:
Can anyone tell me the calorie content if these freeze dried treats for what SIZE of a treat?I think the bag says xxx calories per piece.What size?
Recent Question:
Why is this product listed under gluten free treats?
Recent Question:
Are these made in the USA?
Recent Question:
Did solid gold cinnabones change their recipe?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
do you perform chemical testing to be sure your Chinese food source(s) does not put harmful chemicals in their meats, as has happened in recent years?
Question:
gourmet tail bones with sweet potato
Question:
What is the calorie count per bone for Gourmet Tails Bone Cookie Dog Treats (Sweet Potato)
Question:
Size of Pomeranian vs. Biscuit size?
Question:
Does the Nutro Natural Choice Tartar Control biscuits come in a small dog size?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Natural Balance Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls

Proven formula for dogs with allergies based on our unique limited ingredient blendChop, grate or crumble treat rolls over foodNo artificial preservatives, flavors or colorsGreat dog treats for puppies and older dogs
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.944 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Natural Balance Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls

Question

Is this product gluten free?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LeFacione
on Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ingredient Listing/Guaranteed Analysis
Duck, Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Glycerin, Distilled Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Supplement, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols.

Guaranteed Analysis

Crude Protein 9.0% minimum
Crude Fat 4.5% minimum
Crude Fiber 5.0% maximum
Moisture 45.0% maximum

I don't see any wheat flour in this food. Just potato flour. And the first ingredient is duck...
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Salimitis
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LindaY
North Augusta, SC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Please understand I'm not an expert, but the first ingredient on the list is Wheat Flour. Wheat, as well as wheat flour, contains gluten. Please refer to Wikipedia or Yahoo! Answers for more information (where I got my info). If safety is the biggest concern, definitely err on the side of caution.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmb1013
Appleton, WI
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this product something that should be given everyday- added to dry food? Or occasionally?

Re: Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SheilaRu
on Natural Balance L.I.D. Limited Ingredient Diets Duck & Potato Formula Dog Treat Rolls
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hello,

Thank you for your inquiry regarding our Potato & Duck Treat Roll. Please know that our Potato & Duck Treat Roll is only formulated as a treat, and is not nutritionally balanced to be used as a full-fed diet for dogs. For this reason, the Potato & Duck Treat Roll should only comprise approximately 10% of your dog’s total diet. You can mix some of this roll in with your dog’s diet, or use it as a treat throughout the day.

If you have any additional questions, our Customer Care Specialists may be reached at the number below Monday – Friday from 7AM – 5PM PST.

Sincerely,

Heather Acuff, B.S.
Lead Customer Care Specialist
Natural Balance Pet Foods, Inc.
heathera@naturalbalanceinc.com
(800) 829-4493
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Natural Balance Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i give our dog a few small pieces as a treat and crumble a small amount in any food she hasn't eaten. Seems as she goes for the crumbs she cleans her dish out completely or almost completely every evening. Might be the scent of the meat. I keep it refrigerated after opening it and in a ziploc bag so it doesn't lose its taste or pick up the taste of other food.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Priority
Port Orange FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
occasionally
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ownerofbichon
Sioux City, Iowa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1