Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Fresh Flow Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters?

Bird(Q:993 A:1383)
Cat(Q:4239 A:6438)
Dog(Q:13483 A:15613)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13483 A:15613)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:378)
Bark Control(Q:72 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:592 A:868)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:424 A:624)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:66 A:73)
Carriers & Crates(Q:71 A:80)
Chews(Q:300 A:417)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:48)
Dog Houses(Q:231 A:179)
Ear Care(Q:49 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:461 A:653)
Food(Q:2753 A:3266)
Food Storage(Q:53 A:103)
Gates & Doors(Q:742 A:717)
Grooming(Q:661 A:590)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:84)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:131)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:176 A:178)
Steps & Ramps(Q:127 A:258)
Toys(Q:350 A:647)
Training & Behavior(Q:1227 A:1579)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1067 A:1017)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:376 A:321)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3856 A:4849)
Reptile(Q:1356 A:1555)
Small Animal(Q:2495 A:4321)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:35)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is there supposed to be a hole in the top of the replenish? If so, how are you suppose to fill up the bottle without the water spilling out?
Recent Question:
Does it plug in or battery? Dishwasher safe?
Recent Question:
PetMate Blue replenished filtered 4 gallon waterer
Recent Question:
Is the wooden part black and the bowls ceramic and white?
Recent Question:
What is the water level?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How noisey is the Drinkwell Fountain?
Question:
May I know if your deluxe Petmate water fountain 108 oz is $34.95 as stated very clearly in your internet (front page)?
Question:
what are differences between the Drinkwell drinking fountains, other than price and size?
Question:
Can the Kyjen bowl be picked up at local store for on line price of $13,99?
Question:
Is there supposed to be a hole in the top of the replenish? If so, how are you suppose to fill up the bottle without the water spilling out?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Fresh Flow Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters

Replacement pet fountain filters for the veterinarian and trainer recommended fresh flowing water fountain that adds oxygen, filters water, cools naturally, reduces bacteria, and encourages your pet to drink
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.5 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Fresh Flow Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters

Question

how often should i change the filter?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alegre
on Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I change mine once a month or so, maybe every 5-6 weeks. Depends on your water quality as well, but for me, as soon as the water flow starts slowing down I know it's time!
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
ktschrades
Madison, WI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This would probably depend on the number of pets using the fountain. I change mine about once a month.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minipaws
Las Vegas, NV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Every 30 days.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
twocats2
White Bear Lake, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Change the filter every month when you completely clean the motor. You can flip them every week when you rinse the whole bowl. It is very inportant to take the motor apart and clean it with the dilute White vingar solution sugessted in the manual. If you don't remember how to take things apart, the toll free customer service people are very helpful. If your cat is vomiting or has diarrhea, you probably need to clean the motor. I almost threw the whole fountain away to buy a new one until I talked to customer service.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sabby
Quincy, MA
+10points
11out of 12found this answer helpful.
answer 5
15 to 30 days. Depends on how many pets drink from it.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nighteyes
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 6
every 2-4 weeks.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
roosker
FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Will these replacement filters work?

I have an old (2004?) Petmate Freshflow water fountain that still works well. I'm looking for replacement filters and your site shows that you have some, but the picture of them looks different than the one currently in there. Will these filters work on my older model water fountain?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kspenc15
on Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe they will. My first Petmate fountain filters looked different, too. When I found the FreshFlow online, I tried them and they work fine.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minipaws
Las Vegas, NV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes. I have an older version of the Freshflow as well (2001). The new filters are much better than the old ones and Petmate has been kind enough to keep them uniform in size for all their models so there is no frustration. I LOVE this product. My cats even more so!
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LaydieK
Albany, OR
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I have replacement filters too & they are identical.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
StevenC1Memphis
Memphis, TN.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what are the size of the petmate replaceble filters?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
jimd
lake havasu city az
on Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters
0points
2out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Approx. 2 1/4 by 4 inches
They look like double squares stacked up vertically.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minipaws
Las Vegas, NV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Without having a ruler handy, they are aprox 2" by aprox 4.5"
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mom24monsters
Reno, Nv.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you separate or cut the two squares into 2 filters?

We bought a Whiskercity corner fountain and our Petco didn't sell the Whiskercity replacement filters, but they did sell an off brand (possibly petco brand? I don't have the packaging anymore.) replacement. We've run out of the ones we bought and I can not find a replacement anywhere. The filters are small single squares (approx. 2 3/4"" by 2 3/4").
asked 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ibrokemyheart
Las Vegas
on Petmate Fresh Flow Purifying Pet Fountain Replacement Filters
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1