Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about FroliCat FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:3965 A:5912)
Dog(Q:12870 A:14273)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12870 A:14273)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:363)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:540 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:259 A:340)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2569 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:682 A:627)
Grooming(Q:672 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:157)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Toys General Q&A(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1132 A:1441)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1110 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:303)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3609 A:4472)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2237 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What treats go in this toy: Star Mark Everlasting Treat Groovy Ball Large; 5" L X 4.25" W; For Dogs Over 40 lbs. SKU: 1582097
Recent Question:
Where are the Air Kong toys made?
Recent Question:
what size ball is appropriate for 11 pound dog? A treat ball.
Recent Question:
Are there any large/x large stuffing filled toys with squeakers
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what size ball is appropriate for 11 pound dog? A treat ball.
Question:
What is the best way to clean the ball (size large)? Is it safe to put in the dishwasher?
Question:
Does this toy have a squeaker inside?
Question:
Is the width measurement stated actually a measurement of the circumference? Or is the the diameter?
Question:
I am wanting to buy one of these for my 11 week old/ 20 lb Golden Retriever puppy. Which size should I buy? Thanks!

Customer Questions & Answers for
FroliCat FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy

Promote healthy exercise by engaging your pet in an entertaining, exciting wayHold BOLT for interactive play or place on a hard surface for auto playAutomatic timer can be set for 15 minutes of uninterrupted feline funAdjustable mirror allows laser to go across different surfacesRequires 4 AA batteries, not included
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.156 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for FroliCat FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy

Question

can the laser light toys harm my pet's eyes?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liz4scots
on FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Can't answer that question, but so far so good for my cats. Actually I have been wondering myself.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
xXxLauraxXx
New York, NY
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes! Make sure not to shine it in their eyes, although it's difficult when their running after it really fast. Also, be really careful if you use a laser light with a dog, many of them get addicted to it,it's like crack for dogs. Google laser lights and dogs for more info.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
katiesowner
Seattle,WA
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

what lazer toy is better. cat dart or cat bolt

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
caddy
on FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The motor burnt out on the FroliCat Dart within the first few months, I would not recommend it. I like it's design better in the fact that you can put it on the floor. Also there is no way to adjust the lasers to make them go up higher. Wish it wasn't so fragile because I like alternating their toys. I love the bolt but I would not put it on the floor just in case they knock it around. I put it out of their reach. Bolt over dart definitely.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
xXxLauraxXx
New York, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I much prefer the cat bolt because it's smaller and can be put on a shelf to shine on the floor. The dart is more stable on the floor, but our cat was scared a bit by the spinning top and the laser really wasn't that far from the toy and just circled around it so she just wouldn't play with it. The dart seems to mimic my play more and is more inconspicuous. Again, I place it higher so she just sees the laser.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oni5150
San Francisco
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Product stopped working...FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy

My cat loves this and she plays with it morning and night. I changed the batteries this time and when I turned it back on I got no light, no nothing. I changed the batteries again and when I turned it back on, nothing again, and nothing when I turned I back on. Is there a warranty on this product. I am on Social Security Disability and buying another one is just not in my budget.
asked 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
nascar29
on FroliCat BOLT Laser Pet Toy
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1