Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PetSafe PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control?

Bird(Q:863 A:1119)
Cat(Q:3634 A:5243)
Dog(Q:11911 A:12740)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11911 A:12740)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:321 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:463 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:450)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:228 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:39 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:432 A:581)
Food(Q:2359 A:2800)
Food Storage(Q:42 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:583 A:498)
Grooming(Q:631 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:61)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:301 A:463)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1076 A:829)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3357 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1152 A:1194)
Small Animal(Q:2229 A:3640)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can i use the pet elite small for my 14 weeks old, 17 lbs samoyed?
Recent Question:
I have a petsafe IF-100 Wireless unit ,will the pif-275-19 collar work ?
Recent Question:
Is petsafe model pul-275 replacement collar ok for a 15 pound dog. It works with the delux inground fence
Recent Question:
Are these also treated with an "attractant"? I'm looking for a product that does NOT have the attractant/scent added - only need to absorb well.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can i use the pet elite small for my 14 weeks old, 17 lbs samoyed?
Question:
I have a petsafe IF-100 Wireless unit ,will the pif-275-19 collar work ?
Question:
Is petsafe model pul-275 replacement collar ok for a 15 pound dog. It works with the delux inground fence
Question:
How large of a dog can go through the set?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PetSafe PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control

For small dogs up to 55 lbs. & necks up to 20"All-natural lemon scent spray is safe and effectivePerfect Bark detection ensures unit sprays only by your own dog's barkWaterproof receiverRefill sprays available, sold separatelyModel PBC00-11283
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.5 out of 5
3.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PetSafe PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control

Question

are the no bark spray collars effective on small dogs and do you have to use it all the time or just for a few weeks?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
melissanicewicz
on PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control
+4points
6out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can use it on small dogs...I have a dachshund. In one weeks time she does not bark when outside, I do not keep the collar on her when in the house. I will keep the collar on her for a few more weeks, then test her to see if she barks when outside.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
EllieBelle
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use it when needed ... it is effective immediately for my Maltese. I am not looking for him to 'never bark' again ... just be quiet when needed.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BBr4Him
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hey, I have two dogs - a snoodle who weighs around 25-30 pds and it worked great on her. It took her three barks until she realized she needed to stop. Now after only one bark and a spray she stops. I only use it when Im not home or during the day. They recommend that they only wear them 12 hrs during a 24 hr period. I have already recommend this product to my friends and family members.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
FriendofaPet
Round Rock,TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
We have the no bark spray collar for small dogs. Our cairn terrier tends to bark incessantly about anything. He really dislikes it when we put the collar on him, but it does work. We put it loosely over his other collar so the mic picks up his bark. We don't like to leave it on for more than 6-8 hrs if we can help it ( we are semi-retired so when we are home, we just monitor his barking more without using the collar) He knows what the collar does, so yes, you would have to continue to use it --- they figure out quickly that they are only sprayed when the collar is on! You can also buy the no-scent spray to put in it which I think would be less annoying to the dog than the citronella. We plan to try that kind next.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ownedbydogs
Kansas City, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

We have a small yorkie. Will the small dog bark collar be ok for him...

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Terisy
on PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes... I have a dachshund and it fits her fine. The collar is adjustable.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
EllieBelle
College Station Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It worked on our 5lb long haired chihuahua so I don't see why not!
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChihuahuaRescuer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Hi there,

Thanks for your interest in the PetSafe Deluxe Little Dog Spray Bark Control!

As a general guideline, we recommend against pets weighing less than about 8 pounds or with a neck size of less than 6 inches wear this collar. Though the unit weighs only 1.9 ounces, that could be a bit too much for an ultra small dog.

Every pet is different so take into consideration his shape and build. If he's a stout fellow, this will probably be just fine. If he's more on the petite side, something like the PetSafe Indoor Bark Control Ultrasonic Pet Training System might be a better choice.

PetSafe product experts are standing by to help should you have any more questions. Give us a call at 1-800-732-2677. We're available Monday through Friday from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M. EST and also on Saturdays from 9:00 A.M until 5:00 P.M. EST.

Thanks again for your interest in our products!

Amanda
PetSafe Customer Care
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pet Safe Brand Expert
PDs
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1