Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about TetraFauna TetraFauna Turtle VitaShell?

Bird(Q:807 A:1049)
Cat(Q:3481 A:4922)
Dog(Q:11304 A:11809)
Fish(Q:3331 A:4104)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1161)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1107 A:1161)
Accessories(Q:23 A:25)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:4)
Cages & Habitats(Q:99 A:82)
Decor(Q:123 A:128)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:67 A:101)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:20 A:24)
Habitats(Q:274 A:286)
Health Care(Q:49 A:40)
Humidity Control(Q:39 A:49)
Lighting(Q:147 A:127)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:33 A:69)
Substrates(Q:91 A:112)
Temperature Control(Q:56 A:51)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:1)
Small Animal(Q:2052 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the Zoo-Med ReptiSafe Cond. safely be used with the Micro-Lift R&S Cleaner and should they be used together in a red-eared turtles aquarium water?
Recent Question:
I have a baby veiled chameleon, and I was wondering if giving him this vitamin every other week would be okay?
Recent Question:
Can I use this with an iguana?
Recent Question:
Why won't my Leopard Gecko Eat?
Recent Question:
My crested gecko has nats or mites in it I just changed the substrate last week and they're still there. Who to I get ride of them?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can i use this on my ball python and on her tank ?
Question:
would it be harmful to overdose this in a tank?
Question:
Is this product also safe for tropical fish?
Question:
Do i have to rinse it off

Customer Questions & Answers for
TetraFauna TetraFauna Turtle VitaShell

Deep penetrating creamRevitalizes & conditions dry, brittle or cracked shells & skinMaintain shell flexibility and elasticityFor turtles, tortoises and terrapins
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for TetraFauna TetraFauna Turtle VitaShell

Question

I am concerned about the shell of one of my water tutles. It appears to have an algae like green growth on it. Any advice?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pettymama
Crete,Il.
on TetraFauna Turtle VitaShell
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My red eared slider turtle gets this on her too sometimes if its a little longer before I clean the tank. I have a old soft bristled tooth brush set back for her. When I take her out of the tank, I will just put her in the sink, and turn on the water. I just easily brush her shell with the toothbrush to get it off. Usually comes off with one stroke of the brush. Good luck!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
draino
Paden City, WV
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you look at turtles in the wild some have algae on them, its normal and not threatening. Just take a unused toothbrush and lightly brush it off once a week. Also change the water more often it could be the source of the problem all together
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TurrtleGirl123
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I put this on my water turtle and can I?

I have a red eared slider and wanted to know if i can put it on him and how?
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
turtlegirl456
yuba city
on TetraFauna Turtle VitaShell
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1