Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about The Kennel Deck The Kennel Deck?

Bird(Q:972 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4352 A:6622)
Dog(Q:13880 A:16279)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13880 A:16279)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:903)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:430 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:307 A:439)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:481 A:682)
Food(Q:2890 A:3442)
Food Storage(Q:54 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:687 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:349 A:658)
Training & Behavior(Q:1281 A:1659)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1112 A:1144)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4010 A:5086)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2525 A:4400)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I keep 2 Chihuahua puppies that are siblings in the same crate
Recent Question:
Can I set this up slowly in pieces?
Recent Question:
I am looking at the precision pet 2-door great crates. are they available with the door on the long side instead of the short side? Thanks
Recent Question:
Where do I buy a dog run roof like the one shown in the photo for your wind/shade screen? One with gable ends? JUST LIKE THE ONE SHOWN? I have several
Recent Question:
Does it come with the top cover?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I set this up slowly in pieces?
Question:
Where do I buy a dog run roof like the one shown in the photo for your wind/shade screen? One with gable ends? JUST LIKE THE ONE SHOWN? I have several
Question:
Does it come with the top cover?
Question:
I have a Doberman/Pit mix puppy, who is notorious for escaping....is this sturdy enough for him?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
The Kennel Deck The Kennel Deck

Kennel Deck flooring keeps dogs high and dryConnect multiple kennel decking panels to extend areaComfortable non-skid surface allows air circulationWill not absorb odors, rot or fade in sunlightDurable and easy to maintain
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.529 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for The Kennel Deck The Kennel Deck

Question

how much of the kennel deck would i need for a 10x10 kennel?

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
bearcokie5
on The Kennel Deck
-1point
5out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The decking is 2 feet wide per section so you will need 5 pieces for the 10 foot span. The decking is 4 feet long so you will need 2 1/2 lenghts for the 10 foot lenght. Total will be 13 pieces with a 1/2 piece left over for your entry step.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birddog01
Sparks, NV
+14points
14out of 14found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i see its been 5 monthes since you asked but i think you will need alot!!! one peice is 2"x4"x2". if i did math right then you might need about 300.....
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Khakie
-40points
5out of 50found this answer helpful.
Question

how much deck flooring will I need for a kennel 5'W x 10' L x 6'H

User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Roz1965
Georgia
on The Kennel Deck
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How much do I need for an 4x8 dog run?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
raybakke
on The Kennel Deck
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

is the decking for a kennel chew proof?

My puppy has escaped in many different ways - she is almost 8 months old and yes, shes a puppy but she literally chews everything. I am trying to keep her safe but she has chewed thru collar clasps made of plastic and I have been getting her rawhide bones and chew toys and she yet still chews everything - the only thing that she hasn't YET escaped from is her wire metal crate that is indoors but it has a metal chain bottom, sides and top
asked 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
katd500
on The Kennel Deck
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How much tile do I need for a 10 x 20 dog kennel deck?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
miamilo
homestead
on The Kennel Deck
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1