Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Dual Betta Bowl?

Bird(Q:996 A:1382)
Cat(Q:4212 A:6394)
Dog(Q:13315 A:15246)
Fish(Q:3822 A:4800)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3822 A:4800)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:952 A:1421)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:15 A:19)
CO2 Systems(Q:2 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:203 A:317)
Feeders(Q:41 A:37)
Filter Media(Q:146 A:79)
Filters(Q:350 A:509)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:170 A:243)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:175)
Furniture(Q:18 A:21)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:199 A:255)
Heaters(Q:131 A:189)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:374 A:316)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:116 A:165)
Medication(Q:149 A:185)
Pond(Q:43 A:17)
Protein Skimmers(Q:47 A:50)
Reactors(Q:1 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:37 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:31 A:57)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:5)
Stands & Furniture(Q:263 A:213)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:42)
Thermometers(Q:11 A:23)
Reptile(Q:1339 A:1517)
Small Animal(Q:2456 A:4249)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I bought this tank a few days back and i noticed that the filter was making the water flow go really fast and my fish was getting pushed around. How c
Recent Question:
does measurements quoted include light or is it just tank
Recent Question:
Will a Dwarf Gourami be happy in this 2 gallon tank
Recent Question:
can this aquarium be used to house a water turtle? Does the top come off? Can I put my own top (cover,lid) instead of the one that comes with the aqua
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can this aquarium be used to house a water turtle? Does the top come off? Can I put my own top (cover,lid) instead of the one that comes with the aqua
Question:
i need a 125 gal tank and stand for cheap can u guys help me out
Question:
Could I start a saltwater fish tank in a 5 gallon tank? Maybe some coral or anemone and one or 2 small fish?
Question:
how many betta fish should i get to put in a 1 gallon to 2 gallon tank?
Question:
Is a heating system included?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petco Dual Betta Bowl

Includes divider so you can safely have two Bettas at once!Special lid creates vase for live plantsSleek, modern design is perfect for office or tabletop
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.257 out of 5
2.3
out of
5
(35 Reviews)35

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Dual Betta Bowl

Question

is it meant for breeding

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
heyguy
on Petco Dual Betta Bowl
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, in fact I think that it barelt has enough room for 1 betta. If you are looking to breed you need a full tank setup that is at least 10 gallons.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ikelerda85
Harrisburg, PA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no, In order to breed them they need to see eachother, it is also to small even if they were able to see eachother-if you want to breed them you could keep a female in there and then put that habbitat into a tank with a male
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wildgirl0122
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1