Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about SeaClear SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5880)
Dog(Q:12688 A:14039)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4428)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3573 A:4428)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:890 A:1297)
Books & Media(Q:6 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:14 A:18)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:186 A:283)
Feeders(Q:39 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:131 A:72)
Filters(Q:330 A:478)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:148 A:235)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:17)
Gravel & Substrates(Q:185 A:230)
Heaters(Q:117 A:172)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:356 A:303)
Lighting(Q:3 A:1)
Maintenance(Q:105 A:151)
Medication(Q:150 A:178)
Pond(Q:41 A:16)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:50)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:35 A:31)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:55)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:239 A:199)
Testing Equipment(Q:37 A:40)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:21)
Reptile(Q:1241 A:1391)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
When is the dollar per gallon sale back on?
Recent Question:
can you put a heater in the petco 360 view aquriam
Recent Question:
What about consumables such as the CO2 system and filter components? Can they be purchased at the Petco?
Recent Question:
How much does it cost at the store?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
can you put a heater in the petco 360 view aquriam
Question:
what comes with this tank???
Question:
Is there a sturdy lid included?
Question:
What filter replacement is used by the aqueon 2.5 betta kit?
Question:
Dose the Aqueon betta tank SKU#2299940 come with a biult in light for each tank

Customer Questions & Answers for
SeaClear SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos

Virtually leak and breakproof acrylic aquarium is less than half the weight of a comparably sized glass tankThe SeaClear Aquarium is safe for fresh or saltwater useIncludes fluorescent fixture
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for SeaClear SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos

Question

how many goldfish can you fit in a 15 gallon tank?

i am looking to see if i can upgrade a tank so i can get more goldfish. i already have a 10 gallon, with two goldfish
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
justkimnoberly
on SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Zero. Goldfish grow to be very large and are big waste producers. The smallest tank for them is 20 gallons, and bigger is better.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
ShawneeRiver
Round Rock, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I believe that if u gather to many fish in one space it is not very healthy
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ccsoto
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Here's the thing about goldfish-- stores sell them as good "beginner" fish, when they're really not.

Goldfish get really big. I'm talking 8-12 inches here, and there's no way you're gonna be able to keep healthy, happy goldfish in such a small tank. A good guideline for fish is AT LEAST 1 gallon per inch of fish, preferably more. Those guys will quickly get too big for even a 15 gallon tank.

I'm really sorry to tell you this, but honestly, the best thing you could do for those goldfish is to give them away to someone with a pond. No one likes being told that they have to get rid of their beloved pets, but those poor fish will be stunted and will die a slow, painful death.

Once you get rid of them, you can populate your 10 or 15 gallon tank with some freshwater tropical fish, like a school of danios or tetras. They're really pretty and active, and look gorgeous against a planted background.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
arenkel
+1point
10out of 19found this answer helpful.
Question

How tall is the tank when the cover is open?

SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos

I have limited space where I would like to put the tank and I need to know how tall it is when the cover is open. I need to make sure I have enough room to open the cover.

thanks.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tfoz
on SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

what is included?

A filter, what
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ccsoto
on SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How many fish can the Sea clear 15 gal hold?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gramsuzy
on SeaClear Rectangular 15 Gallon Aquarium Combos
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1