Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Zoo Med Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller?

Bird(Q:885 A:1182)
Cat(Q:3727 A:5394)
Dog(Q:12209 A:13104)
Fish(Q:3420 A:4170)
Reptile(Q:1186 A:1230)
Reptile General Q&A(Q:1186 A:1230)
Accessories(Q:26 A:25)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:4)
Cages & Habitats(Q:107 A:88)
Decor(Q:132 A:148)
Feeders(Q:1 A:0)
Filter Media(Q:5 A:2)
Food(Q:74 A:106)
Food & Water Dishes(Q:14 A:16)
Habitats(Q:297 A:296)
Health Care(Q:56 A:42)
Humidity Control(Q:45 A:53)
Lighting(Q:156 A:131)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:35 A:80)
Substrates(Q:99 A:118)
Temperature Control(Q:57 A:52)
Thermometers(Q:2 A:2)
Small Animal(Q:2280 A:3708)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
does this fogger have a timer
Recent Question:
All your info is for pet encloses will it work in a closet (mold problem?
Recent Question:
Would this heater work without any water?
Recent Question:
Using at night
Recent Question:
Does the Monsoon rs400 need a filter to work? mine is not working currently and I'm missing a filter.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the Zoo Med Reptirain come with a hose that can enter the cage?
Question:
My chameleon is in a fine mesh terrarium, not glass, will the fogger be as effective?
Question:
Do you hang the drip box in the terrarium or out side?
Question:
Will this heat a 10 gallon tank?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller

Humidity controller perfect for a variety of invertebrates, amphibians and reptilesFeatures a 2-in-1 remote temperature control & humidity sensorControls up to 1,000 watts of combined environmental control devicesIncludes a built-in memory which stores your settings in case of power failureAlarm can be set to flash when temperature or humidity reach extreme levels
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(9 Reviews)9

Questions & Answers for Zoo Med Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller

Question

How does it actually work?

I'm currently fighting with the ReptiFogger, it makes the tank way to humid, I then have to turn it off and that drops it WAY down. I got this because I work during the day and can't keep fighting with it. The problem is I have a locking tank for my Ball Python. I was able to attach the Fogger hose to the top of the screen but now I'm wondering, if I get this, how would I get it in my tank? I was looking at a picture of it on another site and it shows wires with large ends so I won't be able to cut a hole in the lid without cutting one to big.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bellamour
on Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller
+1point
3out of 5found this question helpful.
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
USE A TIMER IT WILL WORK BETTER FOR YOU
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2manypets2count
ny
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Granted I use mine for hermit crabs, I do have a screen lid on my tank. I understand your problem. I place the sense in the tank where I need it to go then cram the lid on. The lid closes snug still and is not a problem. Another option would be for you to slide the sensor through the hold that you are using for your reptifogger then place your reptifogger in behind it. The sense cable is not very thick.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trav1s
Bowling Green KY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
First of all, I suggest using a timer if you are not interested in getting or can not afford the HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller. I managed to get around this by simply making cuts to the top mesh of the lid. If you can not do this, there are many other ways you can manage, including terrariums with spaces reserved for these types of devices for easier use. Either way, the fogger creates fog which makes it humid on a high to low basis, it does NOT regulate the times if the lowest setting is still too high. In that case, the HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller is necessary. Though I would recommend it anyways as this device makes regulating temp and humidity as easy as a 5 minute setup!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuckyFox
St Louis
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Where is the best place to put the sensor? Would be nice if the 2 sensors were on seperate cables.

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheLivingLegend
OC
on Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
when i called and talk to zoomed i was told about 4 inches from the button of tank on other side of of heating and humidity cant be on same side
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2manypets2count
ny
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I drop mine down in the middle of the enclosure and let it hang just off of the Crabitat floor. while the reptifogger drops fog in from the far right top. This offers my hermit crabs the option of getting closer to the fogger for a more humid setting, or to go to the other side for a less humid setting. Either way, I can read the humidity right in the middle and know that at that point it is just right. I don't mind the heat sensor being combined with the humidity. I don't see where I would place it anywhere except right beside the humidity sensor anyway.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trav1s
Bowling Green KY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there seperate ports for the heating and humidity element?

I am going to buy this with the reptile fogger and am also going to buy a low wattage red light for my frog terrarium to help with temps during the day and night time. What I am ondering is are there seperate outlets, plugs ins for a heating element and the fogger?
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessicaG23
on Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are 6 outlets on the unit but they are controlled by only one sensor. That would be the only thing I would love to see as an improvement. I like having the sensor close to the bottom on the back of my terrarium but I wish I could put a separate one on the floor for the heat mat to be controlled separately. We do this by using a sparate heat controller on the heat mat and using the lamp in the unit.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, there are 2 plugs. 1 for the fogger/ humidity & 1 for the heater
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sowien
Pasadena, Tx.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does it work with the Habba Mister?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheLivingLegend
OC
on Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Hi, I live in Singapore and I would like to enquire if you can ship some cage accessory parts to singapore? If yes, how much would the shipment be?

Additionally, I would like to enquire if your "Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller" allows both measurement and controlling of the temperature and humidity? If so, does this mean that I only need to connect the "Zoo Med Repti Fogger" and some heating element to the "Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller" and it will be self-regulating?

thank you for your reply.
asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Singapore
on Zoo Med HygroTherm Humidity & Temperature Controller
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1