Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Richell Richell Freestanding Pet Gate?

Bird(Q:921 A:1271)
Cat(Q:3949 A:5886)
Dog(Q:12690 A:14046)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12690 A:14046)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:359 A:361)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:512 A:653)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:384 A:512)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:59)
Chews(Q:261 A:334)
Dental Care(Q:81 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:223 A:171)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:614)
Food(Q:2531 A:3007)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:665 A:613)
Grooming(Q:678 A:569)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:81 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:118 A:103)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:54)
Stain & Odor(Q:166 A:153)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:213)
Toys(Q:310 A:527)
Training & Behavior(Q:1119 A:1426)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1081 A:930)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:350 A:300)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3573 A:4429)
Reptile(Q:1239 A:1389)
Small Animal(Q:2274 A:3812)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I need a gate that is at least 98 inches wide. Do you have anything that big?
Recent Question:
i am in a cold climate Minnesota. what kind of R value does this door have for the wintertime?
Recent Question:
Do you have a small patio door doggie door insert (up to 12 #s for a 93" = 96" door?
Recent Question:
My dog is 20" at the top of her shoulder. What size door does she need?
Recent Question:
How far open does this gate swing?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you have a small patio door doggie door insert (up to 12 #s for a 93" = 96" door?
Question:
My dog is 20" at the top of her shoulder. What size door does she need?
Question:
about the Carlson extra tall expandable gate for dog and cats...
Question:
How far open does this gate swing?
Question:
My doorway measures 32 3/4 inches. Would this gate work ??

Customer Questions & Answers for
Richell Richell Freestanding Pet Gate

Free-standing design allows for easy placementSide Panel design prevents tipping overRubber Feet protect floor surfaces & prevent slidingSide Panels fold in for easy storage or transportBeautiful hardwood construction
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.609 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Richell Richell Freestanding Pet Gate

Question

Is this gate sturdy enough if an 11 ib dog stood up on it

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DRFLASH
on Richell Freestanding Pet Gate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. This gate has been challenged by my 30 lb and very determined puppy and he gave.up trying to get around or through it very quickly.
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
brendam
Danvers, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My 62 lb basset hound puts his front paws on the top, but doesn't jump over it. Seems sturdy so far.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
houndsandhorses
Central Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I belisve it would. The materials are very sturdy.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DenCO
Denver CO
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It would be sturdy enough if your dog leaned on it, but probably not high enough if your dog wanted to scale it.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ariella
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
our dog is only 8 1/2 pounds - but he is a "circus acrobat". very active, playful & jumps very high. the gate is fantastic - very sturdy & the base is wide enough to make it so. also, very tall!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LisaJ
Palm Beach Co, Florida
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
We purchased this gate for the impending visit of a (50 lb?) Chesapeake Bay retriever. Although she has not yet tested it, the gate upon installation looks strong enough for her so it would certainly be strong enough for a small dog.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Covedweller
New England
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How long are the side extentions? I'd like to use it completely flat behind a buffet on one side & under a bar on the other side.

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AMoparGirl
Summerdale, PA
on Richell Freestanding Pet Gate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does the Richell Freestanding Pet Gate "LG" open to walk thru?

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
PZRL
on Richell Freestanding Pet Gate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How far apart are the bars?

I have a 3# yorkie & wondering if she can get through the bars
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Angelina6000
on Richell Freestanding Pet Gate
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1