Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Soulistic Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy?

Bird(Q:894 A:1193)
Cat(Q:3793 A:5608)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3793 A:5608)
Beds(Q:100 A:158)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:88)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:79 A:96)
Catnip(Q:14 A:16)
Dental Care(Q:20 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:26 A:24)
Ear Care(Q:7 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:155 A:205)
Food(Q:1174 A:1599)
Food General Q&A(Q:1174 A:1599)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:385 A:873)
Gates & Doors(Q:47 A:25)
Grooming(Q:112 A:91)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:15)
Health Care(Q:11 A:24)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:275 A:421)
Litter Boxes(Q:368 A:934)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:70 A:113)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:43 A:45)
Toys(Q:127 A:144)
Training & Behavior(Q:10 A:10)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:14 A:23)
Treats(Q:94 A:106)
Wormers(Q:49 A:62)
Dog(Q:12328 A:13375)
Fish(Q:3466 A:4229)
Reptile(Q:1193 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2298 A:3808)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the Magnesium and Phosphorous content of this duck cat food?
Recent Question:
Best canned food to give my 19 yr old cat to help her gain weight?
Recent Question:
My cat needs Fancy Feast w/cheddar in Salmon Flavor
Recent Question:
My cat has been diagnosed with IBD and my vet wants her to have a hypoallergenic diet. Can you tell me foods are in that category?
Recent Question:
Is this food OK for adult cats? It has great reviews but I want to be sure it's OK for non-kittens.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Best canned food to give my 19 yr old cat to help her gain weight?
Question:
Are these nutritionally complete? Or are they treats?
Question:
Will Petco continue to sell Soulistic canned cat food?
Question:
does petco sell hill's prescription diet c/d cat food urinary tract health

Customer Questions & Answers for
Soulistic Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy

Natural cat food featuring whole cuts of meat like free range white chicken breast and wild caught sustainable fishWholesome, grain-free blend made in a USDA-approved human food facilityFlavorful canned cat food with limited, identifiable ingredientsHigh moisture content in gravy keeps cats hydrated and healthyContains no soy, glutens, fillers, added artificial flavors, or preservatives
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
25 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.65 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Soulistic Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy

Question

Where is it made ?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
4theLuvofBrody
Stockton, CA
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
+14points
15out of 16found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Natick, MA
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pereaink
Denver, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it is made in Thailand.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyBlueCat
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It says on the website that it is made in a USDA approved human food facility. I assume that means that it is made in the USA. No other specifics were available on the site.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blackjack1
Citrus Heights, CA
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You can get info from Weruva, the company that makes this, but I think it is made in Thailand, which actually has some pretty strict regulations on pet food. Check it out.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CindyE
wakefield, NH
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The label says it is a product of Thailand, imported by Soulistic in MA. I have read recently that Thailand has stricter pet food manufacturing guidelines than the USA does!
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trillian
SE New Mexico
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
In New England.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovzPetz
Pacific Northwest
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The food is labeled as a product of Thailand.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmyrescuekitties
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
The three varieties I purchased were manufactured in THAILAND
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pondscum
Glen Rock PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Thailand, I believe. I think it is the same manufacturer as Weruva.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
michellec
Bay Area, CA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
Soulistic is made by the same people who make Weruva. Their food is made in Thailand in a plant that makes human food and has frequent inspections. You can read more about it on the Weruva website.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bestcat
los angeles
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 11
Wellness Cat food is manufactured by the company “Old Mother Hubbard”. Old Mother Hubbard’s production facility is located in Lowell, Massachusetts. Although this facility has been operational since 1961, the Old Mother Hubbard company was actually founded in 1926, and was located at that time in Gloucester, Massachusetts.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sylva
Seattle, WA
-11points
0out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

Which flavors of Soulistic brand (cat food) are diet?

I searched, and am going by the 1st flavors listed in the pouch and can (2 different flavors, by the way). Neither specify as diet or weight loss food in description, which concerns me. It would be GREAT, if that were mentioned in description. That way, if only certain flavors of the same brand are diet, the ones that are not will be easy to determine. :)
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Monstermash
PA
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Since Soulistic is grain free and has no artificial flavors, it is much better for a healthy diet than cat foods loaded with wheat, corn, soy, glutens, sugar, artificial flavors and colors.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyBlueCat
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Cat's don't need to be on a diet for being fat. They need more protein and liquid and activity. I had 2 HUGE cats (25 lbs+) that I inherited from a friend that passed away. I put them both on the Soulistic brand and no dry food. It took a few months for them to get to their ideal weight, but these guys were really, really fat! once the 8 week mark hit, I saw a big change in their activity levels, breathing, sleeping and they were finally able to clean their behinds! 6 weeks after that, they both finally had a waist and activity levels were up and the weight melted off of them! They are now both at a healthy 13 & 14.5 lbs :~) I split the 5.5 oz can between them both twice a day. I thought it was going to get worse b/c they loved the food so much! At first, they licked the bowls clean, then I started seeing them little by little, not eat as much. Now, I split the 3oz can or pouch twice a day between the 2 of them and they are very healthy and happy now :) Remember that cats eat the whole bird, mouse, rat or fish. They don't need carbohydrates at all! That is what made those cats so fat in the first place. I hope this helps :)
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
waaasabe
Riverside
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I called Weruva, the manufacturer of this product, and got a VERY helpful and knowledgeable representative. I had a different question that yours, but I would recommend this step if you want a good answer.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CindyE
wakefield, NH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I work at a Petco store and my cats LOVE Soulistic cat food! None of the cans or pouches are marketed as "lite" or for weight loss. I'm pretty sure you'd have to look at the calorie content on each and then compare to figure which is the least caloric and/or fattening, and my guess is that none of them would end up classifying as diet formulas. Hope this helps!
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Fluffernutter
Huntersville, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Are Soulistic cans BFA free?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Milt
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
-7points
0out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try calling Weruva - they are the makers of Soulistic and are very helpful and knowledgeable.
Best Answer
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CindyE
wakefield, NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The cans don't say, but they do NOT have the white lining like some other brands do. I assume that means they are not BFA-freeas of 2013.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
trillian
SE New Mexico
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes...ingredients are natural with additives virtually non-existent.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovzPetz
Pacific Northwest
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

I need a low protein/low phosphorus canned food for my cat.

My 11 year old cat has both kidney disease and thyroid disease. She will not eat the prescription kidney diet (Science Diet k/d or Purina n/f).
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crazytrainlife
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
For a 3 oz can crude protein is 10%, phosphorus is .25%
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pereaink
Denver, Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My cat has CRF too. I've cut out all grains and additives. Soulistic is good (except fish is not the best for cats). Chicken, turkey, duck, rabbit, etc. Are more of the cats' natural prey. Consider adding aluminum hydroxide to your cats food to bind the phosphorus. I add a little to each serving. Cats are carnivores, meat eaters. Most holistic vets now believe the grains and additives cause the renal failure. Watch foods with spinach too. It depletes cats of calcium. I hope this helps.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LadyBlueCat
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Believe it or not, you need quite the opposite! I have save so many of my friends cats from Science Diet, it's silly! There is more research going on about those prescription diets. Low salt, yes. Try a Limited Ingredient Food instead. The brand Nature's Variety - Instinct Turkey formula is a wonderful raw dry food that I have seen work very well with cats like that. Also the Soulistic canned food, but only the ones that have only fish in it. Nature's Variety also has canned food that would work as well. The most important thing is to keep CORN GLUTEN, CORN MEAL & PORK PRODUCTS away from all cats and dogs, ESPECIALLY ones with kidney & thyroid issues. None of them are good for kidneys, and cats cannot digest the carb that corn is and pork is naturally high in sodium! All these ingredients are in the first 5 ingredients in all Science Diet and Hill's other brands. Please read label's!
Best Answer
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
waaasabe
Riverside
+2points
3out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

How many calories are in one can of soulistic cat food

asked 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MerlinsDaddy
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
don't count calories for your cats. just feed them a grain-free food and see what their needs are. make sure you play with them.

i guess if you're asking about calories because you want to eat it yourself, you're on your own. but still. odd question.
answered 4 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
catsaresuperawesome
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Between 52 and 73. Check their website.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Forestcat
Rockville Centre
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a chunky or shredded food? My cats won't eat pate.

asked 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessMess
on Soulistic Adult Canned Cat Food in Gravy
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
shredded. I never buy pate for my cat either
answered 1 week, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatMotha
Northeast NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is pate
answered 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
JRenee
Reno, NV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1