Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Precision Pet Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4360 A:6628)
Dog(Q:13908 A:16314)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13908 A:16314)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:905)
Beds General Q&A(Q:581 A:905)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:308 A:440)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:482 A:685)
Food(Q:2896 A:3449)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:690 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:352 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1284 A:1661)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1113 A:1151)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4016 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1397 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2528 A:4404)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can this be washed in the washing machine?
Recent Question:
Can you remove the cover to wash it?
Recent Question:
Does the Supreme Slumbers Orthopedic Memory Foam Mat have a replacement cover?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Lining is microfleece? or berber fleece?
Question:
Does the entire bed cover zip off for washing?
Question:
Would this bed be big enough and comfortable for my 200 lb Great Dane?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Precision Pet Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat

Dog crate mats that create a soft and cozy place to rest in crates, carriers and even your flooringNon-skid backing for added stabilityMachine washable for easy maintenanceFits most standard wire crates for convenienceDog kennel mat or crate mat is constructed from soft acrylic material
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.027 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Precision Pet Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat

Question

How thick are these mats?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSDNitro
on Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat
+10points
10out of 10found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
they are 'thin' as opposed to 'thick'… less than 1/2". No cushion at all.
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
DJH66
San Antonio, TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They are not to thick but my guess about an inch thick. I have had mine for a while because I got this for my pet rabbit and he has sharp claws and teeth and he didn't rip it up yet.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLovetoRory
Freedom, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is thin like a quilt. Not cushiony, more like a throw carpet but not stiff.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iloveonlineshopping
GI, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
About 1/2" - they are not heavy mats.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DPCK
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Adding more info....not only are they very thin but the textured backing falls apart when washed, making a mess inside the washing machine.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Egplnt
Branchburg, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Very thin compared to traditional crate mats
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Egplnt
Branchburg, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
only bout 1/2" - fits nice and does have a bottom that helps it stay put - but could be little thicker.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Harley59
Marengo, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Not very thick. Would need to use with additional padding for optimum comfort in my opinion.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wagsb6
New Oxford, Pa
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 9
It's a decent thickness. My dog is very small though. If you have a very large dog, you may want to add something to improve the thickness. This won't replace a dog bed, but its great as a crate lining.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
abbie137
Bloomington, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
About as thick as a towel folded in thirds. It fit in the bottom plastic tray of the folding crate easily.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
multipetowner
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 11
The mat is 1 inch.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BBeeb
Austin, Tx
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

What color is the mat? It looks pink.

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bobsled
on Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's a light tan color.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jeremy3788
Johnson City, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's a nice soft beige color. Neutral.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
GiantMom
Phila pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is a natural.
answered 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mosescoolcat
Plano,TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Ivory-cream
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ashpaw
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
nice light tan, not pink...
answered 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
DJH66
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The mat is not a pink. It is a nice colored baize. None of the mats are pink unless there are pink mats but not this one.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLovetoRory
Freedom, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It's more vanilla. Towards the cream colour range.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
eko221
Bronx, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Tan
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ForMyCorgi
Tulsa, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
It is more beige with a slight hint of pink. It is a good clean color.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Iloveonlineshopping
GI, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 10
It is "almond," that is, not white, not tan, in between.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DPCK
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I am wondering what size to order for a mat for my dog's crate.

I measured and it is about 23x20. The only size that was close to that was 23x17. Will that be to small/large?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ilovemypekingese12
US
on Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat
+5points
9out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would would say the 23" x 17" but if your not happy with the fit then I would go to the next size up.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLovetoRory
Freedom, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My crate measures 19x30 and thankfully there was a mat this exact size! I would think that a 23x17 mat for a 23x20 crate would fit fine but would leave about an inch and a half of the crate not covered both in front and back.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ForMyCorgi
Tulsa, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
it will be narrow, with space on the edges.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DPCK
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It should be perfect. you will want to put the dogs water etc off the pad so a little room to do that is good. Also the mat is pliable enough mold up the side a bit.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nomagic
Fredericksburg, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The first ones I purchased shrunk a little even with washing in cold water and air drying.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wagsb6
New Oxford, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The mat I ordered was off my a few inches as well. However, it fit perfectly because the plastic bottom of the crate curves upwards. I think the size you chose will work. Not to mention, your dog won't notice those three inches :)
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
abbie137
Bloomington, IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I had the same problem but the extra size doesn't matter much at all. The mat still fits quite well!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PittyPup
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes, it will be too small, unless you want gaps on the sides of your crate. Better to size up.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyL
Chicago, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

What kind of fabric and where is it made?

My dogs are nervous nibblers, and I want something that won't kill them if they nibble on it.
asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
geomutts
on Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's just a cotton/poly blend I think. I am using it with a puppy and have no issues
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
GiantMom
Phila pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would not be totally sure of that. You could look into the product on Google for information or call one of your Petco stores and they should be able to get the answer for you.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLovetoRory
Freedom, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I always remove the mat if I leave. I wouldn't recommend leaving a mat or a blanket in the crate if you arent home to supervise. My puppy suffers from separation anxiety and if I leave a mat or blanket in the crate when Im not home he will chew rip eat or tear it. I choose not to leave things in his crate except a kong ball and his teething ring. He gets the mat or blanket back at bed time or when I am home to supervise and I also leave the crate door open while I am home so he can come and go as he pleases. I find the Kong ball with some peanut butter or puppy "cheese" in it works great to keep him from nibbling on the mat
Best Answer
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lockster
VA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't think the dogs can nibble this bed unless they are huge dogs.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
DeeA
Redlands, CA 92374
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Precision Pet Snoozy crate mat, is this product available in store?

asked 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SmartyMarty
on Precision Pet SnooZZy Sleeper Natural Crate Mat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I found it at my local Petco. You might want to call your local Petco for a product check.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ashpaw
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Sorry but no, I didn't want to pay the shipping and I couldn't go to store and get it. This item is online only.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BunnyLovetoRory
Freedom, Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
get the info Sku# description etc off the listing and call the store
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lockster
VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1