Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pro Plan Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food?

Bird(Q:943 A:1236)
Cat(Q:4294 A:6504)
Dog(Q:13654 A:15847)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13654 A:15847)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:343 A:378)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:601 A:890)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:425 A:628)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Chews(Q:306 A:425)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:92)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:467 A:656)
Food(Q:2785 A:3295)
Food General Q&A(Q:2785 A:3295)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:750 A:725)
Grooming(Q:671 A:602)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:131 A:260)
Toys(Q:355 A:652)
Training & Behavior(Q:1238 A:1582)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1105 A:1090)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3889 A:4922)
Reptile(Q:1370 A:1574)
Small Animal(Q:2477 A:4326)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what age or weight do you change from puppy food to adult food
Recent Question:
Does Purina Bright Minds for Large Breeds BAG come smaller than 30 lbs .
Recent Question:
What is the shelf life of Varieties mixables?
Recent Question:
I have a 150 lb Landseer Newfoudland service dog. I was looking at the Wilderness Farms food and was wondering if anyone has used it on a dog this big
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the shelf life of Varieties mixables?
Question:
can u switch flavors of bb food just to change or shoud u stay with same flavor just orderd my first bag
Question:
How can Canidae be for all ages. I thought dog food should be age specific
Question:
I'm feeding my 2 dogs with Canidae salmon and sweet potatoes for the last year and a half, but I'm kind of concern if they are tired of the same food
Question:
Should I give this to my 11 week old Lab/Aussie mix puppy? (READ ADDITIONAL DETAILS)

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pro Plan Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food

Complete and balanced nutritionFormulated for easy digestion & help reduce the risk of food sensitivitiesReal salmon is the #1 ingredientPackaged in easy to open, flip-top cans
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.542 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pro Plan Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food

Question

Food Mixing

Is it ok to mix Pro Plan Puppy Sensitive Salmon & Rice Dog Food with Pro Plan Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Food for Dogs Salmon and Rice Entree for a puppy? please let me know. i would like to feed my puppy the dry dog food with a litte of the wet. sort of a treat for him.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sasorisama
Landstuhl Germany
on Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I mix this wet food with 3 different dry foods (I have 3 dogs, each eats a different brand of food) and haven't had any problems. I've been doing this for more than a year now, because one of my dogs has a sensitive stomach, but the vet said wet food alone isn't good for a dogs teeth, so that's why I mix it with dry.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
cnye
Plano, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes your still dealing with Salmon and rice as your limited ingredients, so if your puppy had allergies you are thus far only exposing him/her to a few ingredients so you still have more options if allergies were to develop or get worse.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
graywolf1975
Overseas DPO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is ok to mix, but if you read the ingredients on the Pro Plan Sensitive Skin & Stomach wet food they contain items that aren't advices for dogs with truly sensitve stomach issues. Try using plain non-fat yogurt without any sugar in it. The beneficial bacteria in the yogurt most often helps sensitive stomachs.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Moosesmommy
Fort Benning, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

does this come in smaller size cans

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
GB22
on Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've never seen smaller cans either online or in the store. They do sell lids that you can put on the can. I use them daily and they work great. This would be a less expensive alternative to purchasing smaller cans.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
cnye
Plano, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No I have never found a small can.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
graywolf1975
Overseas DPO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Heart murmur

I was told get a dog food no salt or low sodium heard this food would be good for my Chihuahua.She has bad teeth but because of the heart murmur they can't operate.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
masslady
North Adams,Ma
on Pro Plan Select Sensitive Skin & Stomach Canned Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I buy this food for my adult dog who has a sensitive digestive system, poultry allergy, and flaky/dry skin issues. The label doesn't state the amount of sodium content. It has been very effective for my dogs health issues.
answered 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nanlmc
Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I found this dog food on a list put out by Tufts school of veterinary medicine. It was a list of acceptable foods containing the lowest levels of salt for dogs with heart conditions. I chose this one because it was a little more economical, had an acceptable protein content and my dog likes it. I have been using it fo about 6 months or so I have switched my other dog to it also. He sometimes has an issue with throwing up and it seems to have helped with him, too!
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
rainingkidsndogs
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1