Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food?

Bird(Q:864 A:1119)
Cat(Q:3636 A:5244)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3636 A:5244)
Beds(Q:96 A:148)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:73)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:88)
Catnip(Q:14 A:14)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:25 A:17)
Ear Care(Q:7 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:3)
Flea & Tick(Q:150 A:192)
Food(Q:1120 A:1529)
Food General Q&A(Q:1120 A:1529)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:370 A:763)
Gates & Doors(Q:44 A:25)
Grooming(Q:98 A:89)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:15)
Health Care(Q:10 A:22)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:275 A:425)
Litter Boxes(Q:352 A:870)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:61 A:95)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:68)
Stain & Odor(Q:42 A:44)
Toys(Q:117 A:122)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:13 A:22)
Treats(Q:92 A:98)
Wormers(Q:48 A:60)
Dog(Q:11912 A:12743)
Fish(Q:3357 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1152 A:1196)
Small Animal(Q:2230 A:3642)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I feed my kitten the wellness chicken can food. Would it be okay to switch to the WellNess core can kitten food?
Recent Question:
anything to help w cat shedding...is nutro max good
Recent Question:
where is blue buffalo wild kitten food produced and packaged?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is a good low carbohydrate food for cats?
Question:
Does your fancy treats can foods protect against urinary tract problems
Question:
is fancy feast gourment and/or classic a pate?
Question:
can you feed an adult indoor cat just wet food

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food

High–protein, low–carbohydrate natural formula95% of the protein comes from real meatGrain-freeContains no poultry by–product meals, artificial preservatives, corn, wheat, or soy
Customer Questions & Answers:
8 Questions,
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.28 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food

Question

What is the % content of protein, fat and carbs for your canned cat food? My cat is diabetic.

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DonnaCat
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
-6points
1out of 8found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
We feed our diabetic cat Blue Buffalo Wilderness. The carb content is lower than even the prescription food and it has quality ingredients. You can't rely on the analysis on the side of the can. It won't show the actual carb content.
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BooCoop
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Click on the "ingredients" tab above, and scroll down to the Guaranteed Analysis portion. That should give you what you're looking for!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MFK8
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I don't know the content of protein in my wet cat food but I also have a diabetic cat and the vet advised to feed only 9 Lives Tuna. Tuffy has been doing great since we started that.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GACatParent
Georgia
-10points
2out of 14found this answer helpful.
Question

does the company Blue have canned food for kittens?

I ordered the dry but can't find can food for kittens
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
friskie
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I suppose your kitten is full-grown by now, but I'll answer anyway .. Blue Buffalo does have a canned kitten formula in the wilderness line. It has a purple label.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SparkyKittyMama
Plymouth Meeting, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Blue does not have a kitten formula, and many of the higher end cat foods do not offer kitten-specific foods because a high-quality food offers complete nutrition for all life stages. Blue is suitable for kittens, they just don't need to alter their formula to make it nutritionally complete for a growing kitten.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ndm35
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

IS BLUE BUFFALO CANNED CAT FOOD PATE OR GRAVY

I cant tell on the can in the pictures if it is gravy or pate ...
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tamcats2
wisconsin
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
+14points
16out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Pate'
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatManAndWife
Jesup, IA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Pate
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lynn1990
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

is there a canned formulation of cat food that is high protein but not high in minerals?

I am looking for an alternative to prescription diet cat food, as my cats don't care for what they are currently on, and are losing weight. My male cat has bladder blockage issues, so it is a big concern that the food does not have excess minerals. I was looking at Blue buffalo canned, but was concerned about the "fortified with vitamins and minerals". Are there recommendations?
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Starwtch
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've been feeding Blue Wilderness and Friskies Pate brands to my older male cat and he hasn't had any bladder blockage problems. Seems that solid food has more of the minerals that cause bladder problems than soft food.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatManAndWife
Jesup, IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The most important thing is to keep your cat hydrated to dilute his urine, so any wet food is better than dry food. Fish has more minerals than the other meat sources so that's something to keep in mind. I recommend the non-fish varieties of Merrick, Soulistic, or Wellness canned food.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Punkinheadcharlie
St Louis, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this to much protein or fat for a strictly indoor cat ?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
piscesvj53
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
2out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 15 year old indoor cat and he is eating it without any major problems. Urinary system doesn't seem to be effected and he holds his weight well.
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatManAndWife
Jesup, IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't believe so. My cat is also strictly indoors - he likes to look outside but won't go outside even if we leave the door open. By reducing the gluten and grain byproducts from the blend, he doesn't end up needing to eat as much food as he did before. He also tends to drink more water. That combination also has a side effect in that his litter-box no longer has such a strong, foul smell. He has also trimmed a couple of pound off and is more active. I'd say those are all positive results that we wouldn't have seen had there been problem with the blend
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rcollins45
Ohio
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Wet Cat Foods that are low in Phosphorus?

My cat has recently been diagnosed with early renal disease. My vet has recommended possibly switching to a low-protein cat food such as Hills K/D, but I just read an article stating that phosphorus may be more of an issue than protein. The article cited a few brands, but not our usual brand (which is Blue Wilderness dry - I also began buying Blue Wilderness wet food). I am not finding the phosphorus content for the Blue Wilderness on your website - would you please start including this information? (I will check the can when I get home, but I was looking to possibly buy a case). Thanks!
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cate666
Minneapolis, MN
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

What is the percentage of Phosphorus and Sodium in the Blue Buffalo Wilderness Cat Canned Food?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BecLud20
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Are there any ingredients from China in the "Blue' cat food cans

asked 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gee557
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Canned Cat Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1