Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food?

Bird(Q:904 A:1228)
Cat(Q:3909 A:5720)
Dog(Q:12558 A:13776)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12558 A:13776)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:334 A:338)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:488 A:613)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:373 A:497)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:57)
Chews(Q:246 A:316)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:155)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:25 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:450 A:611)
Food(Q:2524 A:2977)
Food General Q&A(Q:2524 A:2977)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:649 A:589)
Grooming(Q:660 A:539)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:115 A:208)
Toys(Q:300 A:500)
Training & Behavior(Q:1114 A:1410)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1137 A:947)
Treats(Q:8 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:297)
Wormers(Q:92 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3506 A:4355)
Reptile(Q:1224 A:1345)
Small Animal(Q:2288 A:3825)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
My dashund puppy is now 9 months old how long before she can change to adult dog food?
Recent Question:
my golden has allergies hes 10 and itches alot and a little over weight
Recent Question:
44 lb. Candidae all life stages
Recent Question:
My 3 y/o Shih Tsu keeps getting yeast infections in his armpits and between his toes. What food should I be feeding him?
Recent Question:
What is the shelf-life of an unopened bag of Hills Ideal Balance Dog Food in a climate controlled enviornment?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
need dry food for small dog
Question:
What age do you stop feeding your puppy - puppy food? What food do you suggest for the next stage?
Question:
Is there a difference between blue buffalo homestyle recipe SMALL BREED in the small 5.5 can vs the large can with same Homestyle recipe for Adult dog
Question:
My female yorkie whom is 10 months old is constipated
Question:
what food is best

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food

Natural dog food features deboned duck, chicken meal and turkey meal to supply the protein your dog needsWhole sweet potatoes and potatoes provide complex carbohydrates for energy and enduranceBlueberries, cranberries and carrots support antioxidant enrichmentContains no corn, wheat or soyDry dog food contains unique LifeSource Bits - a precise blend of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants selected by veterinarians and animal nutritionistsComplete and balanced nutrition - no supplements needed
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
21 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.663 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food

Question

Is Blue Buffalo Wilderness acceptable for a dog with a suspected chicken food sensitivity?

I have a 4 month old beagle puppy that I was previously feeding Diamond Naturals small breed puppy (chicken and rice) because that is what the breeder had been feeding her and recommended that I continue. After having her for a couple of weeks, I started to notice that she frequently chewed on herself - mostly her legs and hips. I brought this to the attention of my vet and, because of her age, he suspected the most likely cause was a food allergy. When I told him what I was feeding her, he suggested I switch to a chicken-free formula. I just started her on Blue Buffalo Longevity puppy, which is a chicken-free product, and althoguh I am still noticing some occasional chewing, it seems to be getting better. I am curious about starting her on the Wilderness formulas in a few more months when she is done with puppy food. I see so many positive reviews about the benefits of Wilderness in dogs with food sensitivities - especially skin sensitivities, but I also notice that one of the main ingredients in every formula in this line is chicken meal. Any suggestions?
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyHound
bloomington, il
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food
+3points
7out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a dog with allergies and when I started feeding her Blue Buffalo Wilderness the itching stopped completely. It is a high quality food and I highly recommend it for your dog.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ejmille2
Allentown,PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have a Beagle mix and we were having to take him to the vet on a regular basis to have his booty glands drained which stems from allergies. One day the office manager and I were talking in the lobby and she said to try DUCK dog food because dogs with allergies tend to do better on DUCK. We put our dog on PINNACLE DUCK & SWEET POTATO and it cleared up his problems in one week!!!! He has never been back to the vet for this issue and it's been over a year! Keep in mind that within the ingredients, "DUCK MEAL" has MORE DUCK in it than if it reads "DEBONED DUCK." Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck & Sweet Potato actually has LESS duck in it than PINNACLE DUCK. The Blue Buffalo is mainly chicken and turkey meal and not much duck but we do mix a little of it with his Pinnacle because Blue Buffalo has more calories and we noticed he has more energy with a little mixed with the Pinnacle. There is no one perfect dog food so that is why we took two different brands and mixed them - I would say we are putting 3/4 cup PINNACLE DUCK & SWEET POTATO with 1/4 BLUE BUFFALO WILDERNESS DUCK. Try it I think it will help with your babies allergies. What ever you do don't let your vet put you baby on steroids or any other medication - you could have worse problems down the road if you do. I have read many reviews on how Pinnacle cleared up various allergy problems for peoples pets. Hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoveAll3
San Antonio, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Blue Buffalo uses Duck and Sweet Potato
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dgsms
Colorado
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I feed my year old Chocolate Lab the Duck and Sweet Potato and she loves it. No allergy problems at all.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheBruce
Oak Creek, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Many dog breeds follow habits. Even though you may have found and corrected the problem, the puppy may continue to chew/nibble itself out of habit. Though you should consider a mite or singular flea problem. Also, many different types of insects "tag a ride" on house pets ( here today, gone tomorrow), causing your pet to "chase" it's own skin.
A good feed like Blue Mountain and good grooming habits equal a happy pet!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
commonsensedispenser
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Our puppy's allergies were so bad her skin was RAW. We switched her from the Diamond Naturals to Blue Buffalo grain free, and then to the Wilderness since it was only a few bucks more and her allergies have all but disappeared.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
catdogfamily
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Try the Wilderness Duck with Sweet potato. I have one dog who is sensitive to the chicken ( thought much less so with the Wilderness) and her skin and chewing problems resolved with the Duck variety.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Reba77
Great Falls, MT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I use the Wilderness adult food in the green bag (I believe it's duck flavored) for my stray mini dachshund I am fostering. He had blood in his stool, and it cleared up within 2 days of him being put on the food. His coat is now very shiny. It's a great food, and worth the price.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover335
US
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Try the Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredients Salmon & Potato Recipe. I have looked at the ingredient list and it appears to be free of chicken. I have fed that to my dog who has a food allergy and his skin has completely cleared up. Good luck!
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChiMomma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

does blue buffalo dog food contain oatmeal?

my dog is burping after his meal
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aguirrel
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dgsms
Colorado
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, no oatmeal. It may be the fiber that is causing the burping.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SuzyQ58
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would look at the label to check this. What might be happening is your dog is eating to quickly, and swallowing a lot of air. If this is the problem you can purchase a special bowl that has bumps in the bottom to slow them down while eating.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ILDogTrainer
De Soto, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There is no mention of oat meal in the list of ingredients. I have not noticed any burping from my dog in association with this food. I hope that helps.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheBruce
Oak Creek, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Every dog I've ever had burps nearly after every meal.
Especially if they enjoyed it!
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
commonsensedispenser
Florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
yes
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
14andcounting
springhill florida
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Look at the ingredient list in the side/back of the package.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
animallover335
US
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can you feed this to a 2 yr old Chihuahua? Is there a special blend for smaller dogs?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
sfborn722
california
on Blue Buffalo Wilderness Duck with Sweet Potatoes Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, because though I started my older Chihuahua on it because of his Cushings, I also have a younger teacup Chihuahua and he does just fine with it and loves it. Blue Buffalo also makes a small breed blend that is chicken & vegetable based and it is also excellent.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Taz2Mom
San Diego, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The pieces are small enough for a Chihuahua.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dgsms
Colorado
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I feed this to my 8 lb Toy Poodle and she does well on it. I do add water to any kibble that I feed my dogs.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ILDogTrainer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, the size of the kibble is very small. So would be easy to chew. Also has plenty of protein for small dogs . No special blend needed. Just try small bags till you find the flavor your dog likes best.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
h20dogs
california
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You should check w/the manufacturer or your vet, but this is the SENIOR variety for older dogs...HOWEVER when my dog had her surgery for bladder stones and a few other issues she was somewhere between 5 and 7 not quite senior...I was researching for certain details and this product fit all the requirements I needed so I used it and she loves it and is still eating it today...and she is now 12. My dog is a dachsand mix and weigh like 23 lbs.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
daisymaesmama
Maryland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1