Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs?

Bird(Q:942 A:1232)
Cat(Q:4280 A:6498)
Dog(Q:13616 A:15809)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13616 A:15809)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:380)
Bark Control(Q:73 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:598 A:886)
Behavior Control(Q:45 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:424 A:623)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:67 A:77)
Carriers & Crates(Q:72 A:80)
Chews(Q:305 A:423)
Dental Care(Q:88 A:92)
Digestive Aids(Q:54 A:49)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:186)
Ear Care(Q:51 A:39)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:29 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:464 A:656)
Food(Q:2782 A:3292)
Food Storage(Q:57 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:747 A:723)
Grooming(Q:669 A:600)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:85)
ID Tags(Q:134 A:133)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:53)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:183)
Steps & Ramps(Q:129 A:258)
Toys(Q:356 A:653)
Training & Behavior(Q:1236 A:1580)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1096 A:1083)
Treats(Q:11 A:30)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:374 A:318)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3882 A:4903)
Reptile(Q:1369 A:1572)
Small Animal(Q:2470 A:4316)
Wild Bird(Q:64 A:35)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Pet stairs with carpet on them
Recent Question:
How much do the stairs weight.
Recent Question:
how high is each step? I have a doxie with short little legs.
Recent Question:
My dog likes to look out the window , would this product be safe for him to sit on? he is a 17 pound toy Aussie
Recent Question:
What is the weight of stairs SKU 2327752
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how high is each step? I have a doxie with short little legs.
Question:
My dog likes to look out the window , would this product be safe for him to sit on? he is a 17 pound toy Aussie
Question:
What is the weight of stairs SKU 2327752
Question:
How much does this step unit weight?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs

Large step platformRubber grippers on bottom prevent slipping during useEasy snap together design for quick set upGreat for small breeds and older dogsRemovable carpet for easy cleaning
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions,
 | 
67 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.688 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs

Question

SKU: 1229095 Petco 2-step pet stairs

I see that this products supports up to 150 pounds, but how much do the stairs itself weigh? My mother can't lift very much weight, and she would need to move this periodically. So I need to know the product weight.

Thank you.
asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
bjmorr
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
They weigh maybe 8 or 9 pounds not very heavy at all. Very easy to pick up and move.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Very light, 3-5lbs at most
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Maybe only like 5-8lbs max. Easy to pick up and re-locate with ease.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
8 pounds. I'm a senior citizen with weak arms but I can easily lift or move these steps
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
these steps are a high durable plastic and weight only about 4 pound's
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crystal825
interlachen fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It weighs hardly anything at all. You could easily pick it up with just one hand.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PuppyLove93
Portland, OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
they dont weigh much at all. I carry them around the house to where every I think my dog will need them.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChristinaH
Charlotte, North Carolina
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No problem lifting it. It is about 4-5 lbs. It is very sturdy but the plastic is hollow so it it light in weight.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Teach1
illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I thought I read it was 5 lbs............and the 3-step was 7 lbs.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cupcakes29
Metairie, LA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
about 7 pounds
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HankIII
Fairhaven, MA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 11
it is very lightweight-i don't know exactly how much it weighs but i would guess it to be around 10 lbs.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catsaregreat
charlotte, nc
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this be high enough to use against a queen size bed

asked 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
buyitnowhere
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes - my bed is really high off the floor, and the steps reach most of the way (the distance between the top step and the bed is about the same height as another step).
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
scary
Erie, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think it depends on the dog but to be on the safe side I would get the one with three steps for a bed. I got the two and its a bit too low for that. My bed is a queen, too.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThreeJacksMom
Portland, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No they are only about 16 inches high just right for sofa or chair.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
no, only 16 inches high
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No, perfect for a couch.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
That would depend on the height of your bed, as queen size is the width of the bed, not how high it is. They are 16" high and work perfectly with my queen-size bed.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I have dachshunds and I use it up against my king sized bed. They have a small jump at the top, but nothing they can't handle. My bed is fairly high also.
Best Answer
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachael51
Evans GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I have a queen sized platform bed & these stairs were about the exact height of that, so they worked perfectly. Your queen sized bed may be a bit higher or lower than mine though, depending on the height of what your mattress is sitting on (i.e. - a platform or bed frame etc) so you honestly will have to purchase & assemble them to REALLY know of they will work for your bed or not :(
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
SeeJoy
Lees Summit, MO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How deep is each step. from front to back and how wide are the steps?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
darcella
North Dakota
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+8points
11out of 14found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each step is 12 inches deep at its deepest part as the step is curved slightly not straight across. The steps are 16 inches wide, but the carpeted area is only 12 inches across.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
12 inches deep, 16 inches wide and high at the highest step
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Each step measures 16" wide x 12" deep. Each step is approximately 6" high. They are an a slight angle, which helps your pet. Overall the stairs are 16" tall.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Petco Brand (BEST OVERALL) 5 STARS
Top Step 12" w/9.5" Carpet Pad
Bottom Step 11"
All Steps are 16" Wide

Pet Gear Brand (OKAY - 3 STARS) *Not Ideal for a Bigger Dog
Top Step 9" w/6.5" Carpet Pad
Other Steps 8.5"
All Steps are 16" Wide
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
13" deep and 16" wide
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Each step is 16" wide and 13" deep
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
16" wide, and each step is 12" deep - so it extends out onto the floor about 32"
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dachsiesmom
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

How much does this step unit weight?

I want to be able to put it next to the car for my dog, then easily toss it in the back for use when he exits.
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
budoodlemom
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
weighs about 5 pounds - easily portable.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
scary
Erie, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
They weight about 4-5 lbs, not heavy at all.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pugluv09
Ga
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Weight is probably 15 pounds. I would not carry them around though pretty bulky and can not take apart very easy.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Not exact but it's prob 3 to 5lbs. Light weight plastic. Good size though, doesn't fold.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Maybe 5lbs. or 10lbs. It would be super good for that use!!!
It does;t fold up though, you'd have to leave it assembled.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It weighs about 8 pounds. It is very lightweight to lift, carry or move. I'm a senior citizen with weak arms but even I can move or lift these steps easily.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
It's pretty light, but a bit clumsy.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DD63
Chapel Hill, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Will medium large (70 lbs) dogs use these steps?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jacksmum
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+15points
15out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, up to 150 lbs
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The steps will hold up to 150 pounds
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes I have a 114lb blockhead. was thrilled he could steal the little one's chair. We got a good laugh
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crystal825
interlachen fl
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Absolutely. Jackie is 92 lbs and there are no problems with her.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BJBT
Louisburg, NC
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes. my GSD, currently about 90 lbs., goes up and down easily. Steps are deep enough for a large dog.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KonaKimo
Corte Madera
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
May not be sturdy enough for a big dog. Small dogs it is great!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SSMINO
MESA, AZ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, they are sturdy steps.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Teach1
illinois
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How much weight will this unit hold?

Pet Gear Cocoa Easy Step II - I have a large GSD - approx 100 lbs.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lpeterson2223
West Covina, CA
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+3points
5out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Product stays 150 lbs and I believe it.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It holds 150 pounds.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
150 pounds
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Rated for 90 pounds
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PoppaBear
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Jackie is 92 lbs. No problem with her.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BJBT
Louisburg, NC
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
My puppy is currently 85 pounds and it works for him just fine, hardly moves at all when he's on it. You should be alright.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PuppyLove93
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How tall are two steps for dogs

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sadie12
San diego
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+14points
20out of 26found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a poodle /bichon mix about 22 pounds and a shi-tzu/bichon mix 16pounds and the steps are pretty easy for them to use, The carpeting on the steps helps keep the dogs steady when going up and down.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
16 inches
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Overall they are 16" tall. Each step is approximately 6" high. They are an a slight angle, which helps your pet.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
16 " tall for the 2-steps.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The stairs are 16" tall that leaves about a 5" step into the chair.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
crystal825
interlachen fl
+9points
9out of 9found this answer helpful.
answer 6
16 inches tall
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BJBT
Louisburg, NC
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the carpet pieces be machine washed?

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gkemble
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, they have Velcro underneath the carpet so they can be removed and washed.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pugluv09
Ga
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Did not wash them myself but they are removable and the instructions say "washable".
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mhyams
Mesa, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say yes but I wouldn't put them in dryer in case they shrink.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Yes, but lay flat to dry
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It says spot clean only. The carpet pads velcro on/off, but I'd be concerned that they would shrink in machine
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
Brooklyn, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
They're very stiff, so I wouldn't think so, but I think that you could easily hand wash them in the sink.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rachael51
Evans GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

slip on hardwood floors?

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jodi2brian
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, they are made of hard plastic so they will slip. Up against the sofa they do not move on the carpet.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LoverOfDogs100
Pittsburgh
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Has rubber on base to stop slippage
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, they do not slip on hardwood floors
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It comes with little rubber/felt floor grips. I can bump it easily, but it is stable when the cats use it.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMy2AlleyCats
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No. It's got little non stick tabs on bottom.
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mkd69
Bend, Or
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the distance between steps on the Petco 2-step pet steps?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
blackcatmom
on Petco 2 Step Pet Stairs for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
1 foot
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwoman13
LA, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Each step is approximately 6" high. They are an a slight angle, which helps your pet. Overall they are 16" tall. Each step measures 16" wide x 12" deep.
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
KLPet
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I believe it is 6"
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yorkiemom65
Schoolcraft, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Steps are 12" deep, 6" rise
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaKa
Hutto, TX
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1