Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about TropiClean TropiClean Fresh Breath Oral Care Water Additive for Dogs?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4356 A:6628)
Dog(Q:13901 A:16308)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13901 A:16308)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:357 A:386)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:905)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:638)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:76 A:93)
Chews(Q:308 A:440)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:53 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:22 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:482 A:682)
Food(Q:2895 A:3447)
Food Storage(Q:55 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:781 A:782)
Grooming(Q:689 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:60)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:350 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1283 A:1661)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1113 A:1151)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:94 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4015 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1396 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2527 A:4404)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can the smaller brush head be used for cats?
Recent Question:
I am getting a dog for the first time.
Recent Question:
Is this safe for kittens (as in month old kittens)?
Recent Question:
What flavor is the toothpaste. Our kids are allergic to peanuts and many of the toothpastes are peanut flavored
Recent Question:
Dog's Dental
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How long does it take for a dog to chew these up?
Question:
What are the ingredients in the denta sticks?
Question:
i Have two dogs that share the same h2o bowl..one is 83lbs and the other is 55 lbs (BAD BREATH) they both eat the same all natural food .
Question:
I am getting a dog for the first time.

Customer Questions & Answers for
TropiClean TropiClean Fresh Breath Oral Care Water Additive for Dogs

Freshens dog breath for up to 12 hoursNatural aloe & green teaRemedy bad breath & dog plaque build-up for better oral hygieneReduces plaque & tartarSimply add to your pets waterPerfect if your dog has bad breath
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.469 out of 5
4.5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for TropiClean TropiClean Fresh Breath Oral Care Water Additive for Dogs

Question

I heard aloe vera is toxic to cats and dogs, so is this product safe?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ditch13
on TropiClean Fresh Breath Oral Care Water Additive for Dogs
+7points
13out of 19found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My little girl is 11 years old & just had a Check up on Saturday. She has no health issues what so ever & her Dr says she looks amazing, half her age in every aspect. I only use a cap full per 16oz of water & change her water twice a day. This is only a small additive for their water & I've never encountered any issues with it. She has been using this for years along with daily brushing & other tools to clean her teeth. She eats only the highest quality food & gets a full body massage by me every single day. Thus is only a small step & I do not believe it is dangerous but please do your own full research & make sure you are comfortable with whatever you give your pet. My Shiba Inu Suki is our heart & we are very careful. Hope this helped.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
LilredShiba
Los Angelos , CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Tropiclean makes the gel and water additive in a formula specifically for cats. Google to find if it's not available here.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JessiNYC
nyc
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I think that this product uses the aloe gel, rather than the whole leaf. The gel is safe.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blues
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
1 of 1