Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Midwest Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates?

Bird(Q:972 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4350 A:6621)
Dog(Q:13872 A:16277)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13872 A:16277)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:385)
Bark Control(Q:75 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:581 A:902)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:640)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:69 A:78)
Carriers & Crates(Q:75 A:93)
Chews(Q:305 A:439)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:95)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:233 A:197)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:23 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:481 A:682)
Food(Q:2887 A:3441)
Food Storage(Q:54 A:105)
Gates & Doors(Q:780 A:780)
Grooming(Q:686 A:618)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:93 A:90)
ID Tags(Q:124 A:124)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:87 A:59)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:177 A:196)
Steps & Ramps(Q:122 A:194)
Toys(Q:348 A:658)
Training & Behavior(Q:1281 A:1659)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1111 A:1142)
Treats(Q:9 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:384 A:326)
Wormers(Q:92 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:4013 A:5085)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2525 A:4398)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I keep 2 Chihuahua puppies that are siblings in the same crate
Recent Question:
Can I set this up slowly in pieces?
Recent Question:
I am looking at the precision pet 2-door great crates. are they available with the door on the long side instead of the short side? Thanks
Recent Question:
Where do I buy a dog run roof like the one shown in the photo for your wind/shade screen? One with gable ends? JUST LIKE THE ONE SHOWN? I have several
Recent Question:
Does it come with the top cover?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I set this up slowly in pieces?
Question:
Where do I buy a dog run roof like the one shown in the photo for your wind/shade screen? One with gable ends? JUST LIKE THE ONE SHOWN? I have several
Question:
Does it come with the top cover?
Question:
I have a Doberman/Pit mix puppy, who is notorious for escaping....is this sturdy enough for him?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Midwest Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates

Easy to set up with the fold and carry configurationDivider panel lets you control dog crate sizeComposite plastic pan makes cleaning up accidents easySafe and secure slide bolt latchThese Midwest dog crates feature rounded corners for pet's protectionTwo ABS plastic handles allow for easy carrying
Customer Questions & Answers:
74 Questions,
 | 
101 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.624 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Midwest Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates

Question

Is there 2 latches on the front of the larger crates or just 1 as shown in the picture?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cooper1234
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+16points
17out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought the XL and it has 2 latches.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogbrian787
+10points
10out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The mid size only has one lock on it.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
beaglegirl1
connecticut
+2points
6out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Only one.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Diannecpa
Honolulu, HI
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the construction (wire spacing, strength, etc.) adequate for a cat that tries to escape?

Can she reach thru the bars and destroy what's outside the crate, if she chooses? Or pull the crate walls apart to escape or are they permanently attached?
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oceankitty
California
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cat won't be able to escape. She will reach the top. She will reach through the wires.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Taebear
Hempstead, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The bars themselves are quite sturdy and are joined in a way that make escape difficult. That being said, if anything is placed within two feet of the cage, I would imagine that a motivated cat could grab it through the one inch slats and pull it into the cage/pull the cage and itself along the floor.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChihuahuaLover2014
San Antonio, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This crate is not designed for a cat, therefore Midwest cannot recommend its use for something other than what it is intended for. The wire spacing of the crate varies depending on the size of the crate-- The 18" is 1.5" x 3.875"; the 22 and 24" is 1.5" x 4.125"; the 30" is 1.5" x 4.5"; the 36 and 42" is 1.5" x 5.5"''; the 48" is 1/5" x 6". The iCrate is a good quality crate, it is however, our least heaviest wire gauge crate, designed to be lightweight for easy travel.
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

New Lab puppy in the house. Want a crate that we can use in the car for travel. He weighs 11 pounds now. How large of a crate should I get for this

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
scamps
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+35points
46out of 57found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your lab puppy is not going to stay small for very long. We had a black lab years ago. By a year old, your lab is going to weigh somewhere around 70 to 90 lbs depending on the gender and build of your particular dog. We had a female and she was 80lbs, not over weight, just a huge dog. The vet warned us that she was going to be big and she was. It is best to get a crate for the size your dog is going to be full grown. This will save you from having to buy multiple dog crates which gets expensive. Unless you have a van with fold down seats, you are not going to be able to keep your dog in a crate in a car. The crate is too big. Have fun with your lab! They are wonderful dogs!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PuppyLove23
Buford, GA
+13points
14out of 15found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The 42", he'll grow into it and you can always use the divider until then. You'll be thankful you got him that kennel when he's 2, trust me... I made the mistake of getting my Amstaff the 36" and at 8 months, had to buy the 42".
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mishelle
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a male Rott/GS mix who's 7 weeks old. I know Rotts can be really big dogs from prior experience. Should I get the 42" or 48" crate for him?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidnightProwl
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+2points
3out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I learned this lesson the hard way. When in doubt, get the bigger one and section the crate off with the divider until your dog gets bigger.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmycorgi1
Illinois
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
if you haven't picked one yet, i would definitly get the 48. rather be safe and have a large crate than too small.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jewelz17
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

We have adopted a 60 lb Airedale Terrier. What is the right size crate?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
charlieb1965
Illinois
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
When I buy a crate I go by it being tall enough for the dog to stand up in and change their position. Look at the manufactors measurment and weight capicity. Measure the hight of your dog and their lenght. If he/she falls in between go for the larger crate. You want your dog to be comfortable in it not feel they are being punished.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JLL2
Mechanicsville VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can get the 36'' L X 23'' W X 25'' H, which is considered the "right" size for the breed, but I recommend getting at least a size or two larger for additional moving room, that is what I did and I have no regrets, they can handle staying in there longer because they can play and still have fun while not destroying the furniture when you are away. Hope this helped. :)
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liddibug
Boonville Mo
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

do wire crates come with tray

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Chloesgd
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+13points
14out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just purchased a 36" long wire crate with a single door. It has a plastic tray and a divider.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmycorgi1
Illinois
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, this crate came with a tray.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
757nekocat
Norfolk, VA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the Diver seperate and easy to eliminate?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dandy
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The divider does come separate and you do not need to use it unless you want too. Once I set up the cage which was easy and took 2 minutes. I basically just placed the divider in the garage because I didn't feel as if I needed it.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
pablo86
Reading, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes the Divider can be moved anywhere in the crate and it can be taken out entirely when your dog reaches that size.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyGuinness
Connecticut
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Which Size will be Best for my Husky?

Shadow is still growing right now he is around 30lbs, i read that they can get to 60lbs (adult) but my husband says he will be 100lbs (he might be over thinking it) I really dont want to get something too small for once he gets bigger....Any Suggestions?
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GigglyHamster
NC
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have this one:
Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crate
42" L X 28" W X 30" H; For Pets 71-90 lbs.
SKU: 1314084
Both the 80 pound lab and the 100 pound lab use it equally as well. I would definitely go bigger, if you have the room. Biggest mistake I made was getting the "right" size for the smaller lab.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cstarch
middletown, ct
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you look on the boxes there are breed recommendations on the box. I think the one that is 40 x 30x 32 or something like that is recommended for huskies. And it comes with a puppy divider to prevent messes! Hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Goldendoodlepuppy
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What gauge wire is the crate?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gourmetlea
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have two rat terriers that weight 18 lbs. (need to lose a pound or two) and I bought the 36" so they could get more confortable. I like the size. Hope this helps.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
camaur
Sappington, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm not sure, it's thin and can bend easy. But it works for my large breed.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luvmy2dobermans
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a terrier, pitbull mixed what sized icrate would be best for her?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blackrose781
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If your dog is about 27 to 37 pounds which is what a Pitbull tends to run, then my suggestion is to buy the 36 or 42 inch long one, that would be a couple sizes bigger than the required so that when you leave her in there for a couple hours, she has room to play around a bit and not be so cooped up. That is what I did, and I do not regret it a bit!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liddibug
Boonville Mo
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'd suggest the 30" L X 19" W X 21" H Midwest iCrate ... if you have an idea how tall your dog should be at the shoulder when its grown (you can look up the most dominant breed in your dog's pedigree) then just to be safe add 5 inches to that so the dog can raise its head and stand comfortably, that should be a good estimate.

Pit bulls (males) should run about 21 inches in height at the shoulders, so 30 inches tall should work - Midwest crates also tend to run a little small, so consider that when looking at their dimensions.

Hope this helped!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cnc26
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

We are getting a Catahoula Cur at the age of 4 wks, which size crate should we get her?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chelsberg
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The largest would be best as she will grow into it. You don't want to buy a small one and then a few months later have to buy another. I think the largest is 46" or 48". I have that for my 70lb pit bull and there is enough room for her to turn around and be comfortable.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
SkylarsMom
Naples, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Let me suggest that you purchase the maxinum size for this pup~~Catahoula Cur adult average weight is from 45 - 90 lbs. (Females always end up being smaller than the males) so I would recommend the "Large" crate....size wise 36" L X 23" W X 25" H.....even thou it is still a puppy, they grown rapidly & most crates come with a metal divider to shorten the living area while potty training or pup growth, so your not buying a variety of different size crates. My personal preference, you may spend more, but I would also suggest a double door/heavier gauge metal, not only will it last forever, with double doors makes it more versible on location. Good luck & enjoy that wonderful pup.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Corrine173
Cleveland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size should I get for a pomerian?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Emev
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dog is a little bigger than a pom (18 pounds) and I got the 24" long crate. She loves it. I would suggest getting one that is a bit longer than your dog so they have enough room to get in and turned around. Too much room can be dangerous because your dog may feel they have enough room to "do their business" without infringing on their sleeping space.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
TippyDoo
Overland Park, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for a Pomeranian is an x -small crate, 18 or 22".
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the weight of the crate it's self...

The size 24" L X 18" W X 19" H is the one I'm wondering about.
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Debjo
Lawson, MO
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Approx. 20lbs
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
TippyDoo
Overland Park, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the model 1524 weighs 14lbs.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

What size crate should I get for my 8 week old english bulldog puppy?

I want it to be big enough for him/her to grow into?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lawr
Boston
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 42x28x30 I bought would be just a size too big for you. Go down a size from mine and use the divider till he is grown.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TSchneid
Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The crate size recommended for an English Bulldog is a 36" crate.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what it the wight of a Midwest ICrate folding 30 x 19 x 21 crate

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
unity2
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought the largest crate and it's about 30 pounds.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miiiley
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The weight of the iCrate model 1530 is 18 lbs.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How much does the 42x28 weigh?

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CeciliaandSnowy
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
About 5 lbs
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Taebear
Hempstead, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The 42" iCrate, Model 1542, weighs 32 lbs.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Two Chihuahua's in one cage, what size should i get?

I have two chihuahua's. One's a mix of a miniature pinscher and she is 8 pounds. The other one is about 6 pounds. I was thinking of getting the 24" L X 18" W X 19" H which can hold 11 to 25 pounds. If anyone has this specific cage, will this cage be able to fit two small dogs? I would only be keeping my dogs in this crate when no one is home and when i sleep. They tend to cuddle alot and i don't want a huge play cage because i don't have the luxury of space. Thank you if you do answer my question. :)
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lovergurl
Seattle, WA
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a regular schnauzer he's 1 yr old about 18 inches tall and weights about 18 pounds and he fits in there fine. Has extra room to go back and forth and enough room on the sides, he even fits in there standing up with a few inches to spare. So if your dogs are that small they should have no problem.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
pablo86
Reading, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Typically Midwest does not recommend putting 2 dogs in one crate when you are housebreaking your dog. That being said, we can't really recommend a crate size for 2 dogs. The 24" crate is recommended for a Chihuahua; while a 30" crate is recommended for a Miniature Pinscher. When recommending a crate size for a mixed breed, we always recommend the crate size suggested for the largest of the breed mix. When determining the crate size, you need to take the weight, the height and the turning radius of the dog into consideration. We hope this information will help you to determine the size of crate for your needs.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does the pet safe wall entry aluminum need an installation kit purchsed for this

asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
teqsheila
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. There are no further kits needed for this product.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TSchneid
Idaho
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The Midwest iCrate does not have any type of installation kit to be used with a "doggy door".
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How much does the 42X28X30" crate SKU 1314084 weigh?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cougaroyal
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Approx. 20lbs
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
TippyDoo
Overland Park, KS
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The iCrate Model 1542 weighs 32 lbs.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

what size crate would a 30 lb dog need

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
farmerwaldo
on Midwest iCrate Single Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are other factors that go into deciding what size crate to get for your dog, in addition to weight, you must also take into consideration their height and turning radius. Typically, a 30" crate will work well for a dog that is about 26 - 40 lbs, however if you have a dog that has a longer body and needs a wider turning radius, you may need a larger crate.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
A dog that weighs 30 pounds would need the crate that is 30" long, 19" wide, and 21" tall.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 4 next>>