Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Midwest Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates?

Bird(Q:896 A:1203)
Cat(Q:3804 A:5617)
Dog(Q:12368 A:13424)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12368 A:13424)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:340 A:385)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:478 A:585)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:367 A:485)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:74)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:215 A:150)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:33 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:607)
Food(Q:2462 A:2912)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:81)
Gates & Doors(Q:627 A:547)
Grooming(Q:652 A:525)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:43)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:308 A:491)
Training & Behavior(Q:1087 A:1363)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1124 A:902)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:347 A:292)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3470 A:4235)
Reptile(Q:1197 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2313 A:3842)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is the Petco Classic Kennel available in-stores?
Recent Question:
How much does the 42X28X30" crate SKU 1314084 weigh?
Recent Question:
My dog is an escape artist. Our best crate had a door that has to be unlatched, then gently lifted up to open. Is this door secure? How many latches?
Recent Question:
Is the 54 inch (ginormus) crate sold in local stores in Dallas TX?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
what/where is the pan stop?
Question:
Is a divider included?
Question:
How much does the medium size Richelle Mobile Pet carrier weigh?
Question:
My dog is an escape artist. Our best crate had a door that has to be unlatched, then gently lifted up to open. Is this door secure? How many latches?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Midwest Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates

Side and front doors provide easy access to your petFold and carry configuration makes setup easyDivider panel - perfect for puppy trainingThese Midwest dog creates feature a composite plastic pan floorSafe and secure slide bolt latchRounded corners to protect your petTwo ABS plastic handles for carrying your dog crate
Customer Questions & Answers:
35 Questions,
 | 
67 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.593 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Midwest Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates

Question

Does the crate include the fencing as show in video?

In this video it shows a black fencing that connects to the two door crate. Does this item include both crate and fencing if not where can I purchase the black fencing? Thank you for your time.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ALFARO
Eastlake
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+4points
7out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yeah, that video was frustrating to figure out since the vendor says it's available on Petco, but Petco gives no help in finding compatible products. And the vendor goes on to say the fence has a door, but the same brand fence has no door. The best I can tell is that it's the standard 8 panel pen opened up to allow the crate to butt in as a 9th wall. Then one loose panel can act as a door. I'm guessing you should secure the other loose panel to the crate with fasteners of your own supply, or perhaps they fasten with whatever would have held it together with the panel you're now using as a door.

Also, the fence setup in the video is the same height as the crate. If you need a taller fence, you'll need to create a fence above the crate, or else athletic pooch will make the great escape (crate escape?) right over the roof.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NickyName
SoCal
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No it does not.

That is an exercise pen connected to the crate in the video
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous27
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The fencing is not included. Not sure where to buy it, though. Possibly at a smaller pet supply store (they may be able to order it). Or, check with your vet or groomer. Groomers especially may know of places to order things like that.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mellievenelli
North Carolina
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No, it doesn't come with the pen/black fencing. You'd have to buy that separately. The man on the video said it was available at petco.com as well.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogMammaSTL
St. Louis, MO
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
it's not included
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyYorkiePoo
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Crate has a separator if you have 2 pets to put in, it works but is inconvenient if you have to get them out often
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
wankaye
Birmingham, Al
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 7
No, the fencing is not included when you purchase this crate. Unfortunately I don't know where you can purchase the fencing, try searching the website.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kits55
Minnesota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How fast can I receive a crate?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Souss
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ordered mine online through the free standard shipping on a Friday and it arrived 4 days later on Monday! Very happy with it!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
0points
2out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Mine came within a week of ordering
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyYorkiePoo
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Mine was in stock, shipped fast via UPS. Ordered Fri, got it Tue.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JackIsMyDog
TX
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I got mine within 4 to 5 days
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
wankaye
Birmingham, Al
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

divider that comes with this item

does the divider that comes with this item have a door that the pet can have a sleeping side and a bathroom side with access to both when pet is in crate
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
pj7260
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+2points
7out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The divider is very basic and just blocks a portion of the crate from being used. There is no door/hole in the divider.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catamarack
Decatur, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. The idea is to make the space small enough that the pet won't go to the bathroom in there. Then expand it as the pet grows.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyPuppy4Me
Rural Green Bay, WI
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is no door in the divider. It's meant to keep two small animals separated.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OtisBubba
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No door.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Turtlemom59
Miami, Fl
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What color is Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crate SKU: 1314033?

This crate is 42" L X 28" W X 30" H
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hurleydoodle
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+3points
6out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Black!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovePetCo
Norman, Oklahoma
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
black...i wanted the blue, though :(
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
korey2cute
philly
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Black
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RLMcCoy
Minneapolis, MN
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

recommend the right size of crate?

my dog a shih tzu lhasa mix he is 17 pounds and he's also long, what size of crate can you advise for me? Thank you.
asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pinksky77
brooklyn
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My dogs are miniature Schnauzers ( I breed them), Their weight is in the same area as your dog, I COULD use the 30 inch crates, BUT I like them to have enough room for comfort, so I use the 36 inch crate and they are great!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dragonward
Saint Croix, IN
-1point
2out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My dog is an 11 pound miniature Dachshund and he has plenty of room in the small crate. If you have the space and are concerned about him being crowded then you could go with a medium. Hope this helps.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AAirliner
Tulsa, OK
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My LhasoPoo is 23 lbs and I bought the 30" crate. It's perfect for her. If your pup is long, this should work.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
daizeezmom
pittsburgh
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the Midwest icrate double door have a slide out plastic tray or do you have to lift it out?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SavannahRose
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All of our folding crates come with a slide out ABS plastic pan.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MidWest Homes for Pets
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It slides out
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catamarack
Decatur, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
slides out the bottom opening
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
350angie
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Picture shows side door to the right of the front door. Can it be put on the left side instead?

asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LilChiMom
Iowa
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+3points
7out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Assemble so that the end door is opposite ergo the side door will be reversed.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Aggie103
Upstate, NY
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I bought the x-small crate and on that one you can't move the door to the other side; so I doubt the larger crates will allow it either.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
mellievenelli
North Carolina
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, it is already pre-assembled that way. The folding hinges would have to be cut apart with no way to put them back together.
Best Answer
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
AdoptedPuppyLover
Washington, DC area
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this dog crate available in stores or only on line?

Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
justmefromnv
N Las Vegas
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+44points
48out of 52found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our closest store didn't stock this particular crate, but did have others from the company.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Minnfinn
Minnetonka, MN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I've only seen it online
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
wankaye
Birmingham, Al
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They're sold at both, but are much cheaper online, even with shipping!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Silk
Glen Burnie, MD
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

on the 24" crate how many latches does each door have?

In the picture, it shows one latch on each door. Does the 24" crate have just one latch per door or 2 per door?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kristy111
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
One per door. It's a small crate, doesn't need more than that!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LovePetCo
Norman, Oklahoma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
One latch per door
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RLMcCoy
Minneapolis, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is your measured height of a crate from the bottom of the tray or from the bottom of the crate?

There is a two inch difference between the bottom of the crate and the bottom of the tray in our present crate.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Breezezane
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm not sure which the companies measure by but this is how you measure your dog for the proper crate.

Length: is from the from the front breast bone to the base of tail plus 2" for medium breeds and 6" for large breeds.
Height: is from the floor to the shoulder plus 3"-6". (For airline travel, it is necessary that the crate be as tall as your pet's head, and he should be able to stand in a natural manner as well as turn around and lie down.)

For housetraining you might choose one that will fit your pet as an adult so that it provides life-long service. To estimate his adult size check the breed standard. (Most breeds standard, however, measure your pet at the shoulder.)
Width: is a couple of inches less than height at the shoulder.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
etod0701
San Antonio, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
i never taken the time to measure the crate but its a cozy fit for my small dog
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
korey2cute
philly
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size (Midwest iCrate Double Door) do you recommend for a Yorkie? I will get a pup in 2 weeks. 22x13x16, or 24x18x19? Id rather be safe than sory

I am looking for a crate for a Yorkie pup and am unsure as to what size I should select. I want the pup to be able to grow into this crate rather than having to purchase another one. additionally, I am unsure of the best material for a crate. Can you please specify, or suggesst a brand, and or type? Please help. Thanks.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Varri
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the 22X13X16 for a small Llhasa as a sleep crate. It would be plenty big for a full time crate for a Yorkie. Plus it comes with a divider panel so he/she can be potty trained in it too. For me, metal is better - it lasts and lasts. We have a metal crate by Midwest that is 20 yrs old and going strong.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dogmom7
PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Please read my review. My Yorkie pup has learned to escape this crate. DO NOT BUY THIS PRODUCT
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
icode4food
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Weight of Midwest icrate 40" x 28" x30"

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChyGirl
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are heavy, but very sturdy and easy to set up.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Foster1Dog
San Antonio Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
its pretty heavy, especially for just one person to move. don't know the actual weight but if your an average woman, you can lift it but its really heavy
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kornkid4sale
Baytown, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this crate durable enough to hold a boxer pit bull mix?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KrissiB
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
We have several iCrates for our Golden Retrievers of all ages and sizes. We are able to crate two 70 pound females in the extra-large crate while on the road in hotel rooms to sleep at night. They have plenty of room to move around and sprawl out in their unusual sleeping postures.
If you have a very destructive dog I don't know what to say. Our Goldens are quite the chewers, thus the need to crate them at night when they are unattended. We have no problems with them chewing on the plastic pans or coated metal walls.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Servicedogs
Winter Haven, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a shepherd, blue tick hound mix, who is 52 lbs of muscle. he has been able to open the side of the crate. i would recommend ziptieing the sides together. other than that , it's a good crate. hope this helps.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
froggy24
niles, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

is there a difference in the metal gauge of these dog crates

I bought one 3 mos. ago it was heavy duty. It has a petco emblem on it
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Asalanas
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The iCrates are a lighter gauge metal, however work just fine for our Golden Retrievers of all ages and sizes. We feel the lighter weight is a bonus for when we have to break them down and haul them on our lengthy training trips we do. The iCrates fold down to just how they first arrived to your door and the lighter weight makes them easier to load and unload in your vehicle while on the road. We take ours into hotel rooms every night, set it up in 15 seconds, fold it up the next morning just as easily, and haul them on the luggage cart with our suitcases with no problems. They will bend easier with a very hard impact of some sort than the heavier gauge metal, however it has to be a very hard impact and you can correct the bend easier than the heavier gauge metal.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Servicedogs
Winter Haven, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't know the gauge of the metal, but these are heavy duty enough for me to stack them three high!! And there is no impact on the function, door opening etc..... So the gauge is heavy enough. I had bought another brand (that I returned), and they claimed their were heavier gauge then most, but not heavier than these!!)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dragonward
Saint Croix, IN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

My dog is 1/2 White German Shepherd and 1/2 Red Heeler. She is 8 months old and weighs 41.6 lbs. What sizw crate would I need?

User submitted photo
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Havey
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the large for my 35 lb dog. She has more that enough room.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Foster1Dog
San Antonio Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have the 48" L X 30" W X 33" H and my 80 lb Rottie fits very comfortably in it. If you don't think your dog will get quite that big then go with the next size down.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
KratosMom
Cincinnati, OH
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates be stacked on top of each other while pet is inside?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2CatInNJ
Paramus NJ
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a handle on top that would probably cause the top crate to be unstable. I wouldn't do it.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyPuppy4Me
Rural Green Bay, WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would not do this for the animals' safety. An active dog might move the crate and cause them to fall.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Foster1Dog
San Antonio Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is a good size crate for three chihuahua's to be housed together?

They are 10 lbs., 6 lbs. and 5 lbs. and are "medium", small and extra small, respectively, in size.
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Splashmarble
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 10 lb chihuahua and I have a crate that goes up to 25lbs. It's plenty of room for him, maybe too much. I've seen the smaller ones, but I wanted a 2 door crate. Mine does not "go" in his crate even with all the space he has. But being you have 3, I think they would all fit together in just one. If they are comfortable with each other. Or you could possibly get 2 of the 25lbs, have the bigger one in by itself, and the 2 smallers ones in the one. The crates usually come with a divider so you can separate their spaces.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PennyPnchr
Cleveland, TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If the kennel is for rest and confinement only, not potty purposes, look at a 36", and put in a couple of small beds or one larger bed if they comfortably snuggle. If you plan to put potty pads in it, I'd go all the way to 48" so one end can have a bed and the other end can be potty. Definitely go with a double door crate so the dogs don't have to walk across the potty pads to get out, and you can easily access them from one end.

And I wouldn't crate them together at all unless I was absolutely certain they are happy in a confined space together all the time.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogGoneGoodPetTraining
West Columbia, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have 2 shiz tsus..growing..which crate wouldd do them well?

asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsLang
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
30" L X 19" W X 21" H Will give them plenty of room. I comes with a divider to keep it smaller as they are growing.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Puppy7
Wellington, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
If you are still house training them, go with a small. If they already know how to hold their bladder, then I would go with a large so they have room to move around. I always think bigger is better. I wouldn't want to be stuck inside of a small box, so I don't want my dogs to be in a small cage either.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PuppyPuppyPuppy
Minneapolis, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

For the imidwest 2 door crate 36 inch size, do the doors have 1 latch on each door or 2?

Sku # is 1314106
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Manda28
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
1 latch per door.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChewyNYC
NY,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm not sure for the bigger crate but the one I ordered is 29 inch size and each door had 1 latch.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
MaJoy
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What size crate should I get?

I have a 7 week chihuahua mix (don't know what it is mixed with) puppy that weighs about 2 lbs and is 10in from nose to butt.
asked 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eevee
Stockton,Ca
on Midwest iCrate Double Door Folding Dog Crates
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
At 7 weeks, it's hard to say, but I have Yorkies that range from 5-8 lbs. fully grown, and I purchased the x-small double door icrate.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
HappyYorkieMommy
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Petco makes it easy in the disctription section the creates give you s size weight and breed that will most likely fit the crate options...they are spot on.! When created you dog should have room enough to stand and turn around but not so much that he or she will feel like they have a place to go to the bathroom an most create come with a divider so if it's too big add in the room devideer at any location within that space...hope this is helpfull!
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SunnyLizard
North Haverhill , NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 2 next>>