Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs?

Bird(Q:952 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4323 A:6517)
Dog(Q:13853 A:16119)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13853 A:16119)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:346 A:381)
Bark Control(Q:74 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:595 A:893)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:431 A:642)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:70 A:80)
Carriers & Crates(Q:73 A:92)
Chews(Q:309 A:428)
Dental Care(Q:86 A:91)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:232 A:195)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:27 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:475 A:663)
Food(Q:2867 A:3397)
Food Storage(Q:56 A:106)
Gates & Doors(Q:767 A:757)
Grooming(Q:685 A:613)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:95 A:89)
ID Tags(Q:123 A:125)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:55)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:180 A:192)
Steps & Ramps(Q:120 A:195)
Toys(Q:357 A:661)
Training & Behavior(Q:1263 A:1620)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1138 A:1162)
Treats(Q:11 A:31)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:380 A:319)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3958 A:4985)
Reptile(Q:1390 A:1602)
Small Animal(Q:2487 A:4276)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does Coastal Pet Personalized Harness in Sunset Orange, come in an X-Large
Recent Question:
Was/is the Petco Pink Elephants leash available in small/medium? I need one!
Recent Question:
I am getting a Bull Mastiff puppy and I would like to know what size collar I should start with.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I am getting a Bull Mastiff puppy and I would like to know what size collar I should start with.
Question:
Is this harness good for a dog that is 120 pounds?
Question:
Does this leash (SKU:375470) have a clip to clip onto a regular dog collar? or does it only work with/fit the Take Two (SKU:375683) extension?
Question:
how long is the double portion of the leash?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Collars, Harnesses & Leashes Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs

Lightly padded leash for comfortable controlSoft, fray resistant nylonGenerous hand loopTough metal latch hook that swivels completely to keep you and your pet from becoming entangled
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.833 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs

Question

On your padded leashes, is just the handle padded or is the entire length of the leash padded?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
grummer
on Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The entire leash is padded.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liliput
Hobe Sound, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just the handle. For when you need to shorten the lead, simply fold it over, and put the padded part in your hand.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogCrazyLady
Greenville, NC
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the entire length of the leash is padded
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Turq1
Minneapolis, MN
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a reason why the hook randomly unhooks when I am walking my dog?

I have had this leash for over a year and never had any problems with it, it is not damaged at all and lately when I've been taking her out just to go potty it's randomly unhooked, not from being tugged or twisted, and she's on a harness and has been the entire time of having this leash. Why is it doing this? I have googled this problem and can't find anything I can only find this problem on different styles of leashes that actually recommend to get THIS leash. Please help!
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
victoriak
on Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 3 dogs and they are all able to get the spring clasp leashes undone from their collars simply by shaking themselves as all dogs do. It isn't just this one particular leash or brand, I have found it to be an issue with any spring clasp leashes I have tried. My solution has been to buy leashes with Bull Snaps which my dogs have NOT been able to get open. The problem with this is, bull snaps are extremely hard to find. Tuff-Lock is the brand I had used in the past, but haven't had much luck finding any recently.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Armi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'd return it. Petco probably has no idea why the hook does that, but they should replace the leash
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
liliput
Hobe Sound, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Maybe the spring has sprung in the clasp? That hasn't happened to me once in the year I've been using it with my ill-behaved dog.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CCFF
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How do i know if an item is in stock or not

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Coffeemom
on Petco Comfort Black Leash for Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1