Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Prevue Hendryx Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage?

Bird(Q:880 A:1178)
Bird General Q&A(Q:880 A:1178)
Bedding & Litter(Q:12 A:7)
Books & Media(Q:7 A:3)
Cages(Q:414 A:644)
Cages General Q&A(Q:414 A:644)
Cages & Habitats(Q:36 A:35)
Carriers(Q:13 A:15)
Chicken Coops(Q:45 A:32)
Coop Accessories(Q:6 A:3)
Decor(Q:4 A:4)
Food(Q:95 A:121)
Grooming(Q:16 A:19)
Health Care(Q:40 A:66)
Perches(Q:25 A:25)
Playstands(Q:16 A:15)
Seeds(Q:1 A:1)
Toys(Q:36 A:53)
Treats(Q:26 A:29)
Cat(Q:3700 A:5351)
Dog(Q:12123 A:13015)
Fish(Q:3410 A:4149)
Reptile(Q:1179 A:1219)
Small Animal(Q:2269 A:3689)
Wild Bird(Q:56 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does the bottom grate slide out for easy cleaning?
Recent Question:
does the YML open top bird cage come with the stand
Recent Question:
What are the outer dimensions with the seed guard included?
Recent Question:
Can you remove the cups and add your own?
Recent Question:
Which one of your stores do you sell finches? I might get a bird, so but I don't know if we're going to get a finch or a parakeet, so yaa
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you remove the cups and add your own?
Question:
Is this cage large enough for an African Grey?
Question:
Is this cage large enough for up to two lovebirds?
Question:
Does this cage come with the stand shown?
Question:
Does this cage separate from the stand so it can be placed on a table instead?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Prevue Hendryx Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage

Designed for multiples of small birdsTwo large hinged front doorsPull-out grille & drawer for easy cleaningBottom shelf for storing food, treats and toys
Customer Questions & Answers:
45 Questions,
 | 
91 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.727 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Prevue Hendryx Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage

Question

Is there a divider included/optional to make two cages in one?

I'm wondering if I could keep 2 animals, one on the top, and one on the bottom, separated until they learn to interact with each other. Once they're friendly with each other, I'd remove the divider, so that they can both live in the large cage.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KiwiFox
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
+12points
17out of 22found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No divider. You would not want one bird pooping on the bird below anyway.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
+2points
6out of 10found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. There is no divider. However I too have been contiplating that problem. It is possible to make a divider with some sort of plywood with slits for the six bars that are in place. I hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmyfinches
greenfield IA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I recommend not doing that. For one, the bird in the bottom would get pooped on (unless you install a middle tray too), and the bird on the bottom would also be deemed the socially inferior bird, as alpha birds get higher perches.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ownedbyabirdie
Ohio
+1point
4out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No divider came with my cage. As I began putting it together, it looks like there should be one but there isn't and it was not made to accomodate one, but if you wanted to make a smaller cage, you could only use the top half to create a smaller habitat.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MambosMom
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No- there is not a divider included- but you could probably make one easily enough as the design of the cage would make it easy to add if absolutely needed.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dryabeth
Knoxville, TN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No there's not, but what I did was kept their cages next to each other for a few days to get use to each other that way. Then I put them in the new cage together one after the other. It was new to both of them, so wasn't like one was invading the other ones space. I have a young Cockatiel and a young parakeet, and they are getting along just fine! :)
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kltyler57
Twin Lake, MI
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
no there is no divider. You could attach the roof of the cage to the top of the bottom section but then you would lack a roof on the top and there would be no tray to protect the bottom bird from droppings. Acclimate them outside of their cages, then when friends see how they are in the big cage with the doors open. Watch to see that there are no fights. This cage is huge, so there is ample space.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dragonfly713
Searcy, AR
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I would like to know if the purches that come with the cage I'm interested in are suitable for parakeets

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sunshine56
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have 2 of these cages,one has 6 parakeets,the other has 2 cockateils in it.The perches should be fine for your little ones.If they dont like the perches you can also buy different sixe ones at the store or online.I have differnt perches in the parakeet cage,they seem to like them all
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdman100
Long Island,N.Y.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes. These perches will do well with parakeets. They are about 1 and a half inches in diamiter. My Zebra Finches do well with them to help keep their nails trimmed.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
luvmyfinches
greenfield IA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
They are, but I'd recommend getting a few of different sizes as birds tend to get foot problems if all their perches are the same width.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ownedbyabirdie
Ohio
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
If you are looking at the flight cage by Prevue Hendryx then yes the perches are great. Our parakeet loves this cage and has no difficulties at all.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dryabeth
Knoxville, TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
i have 7 and they are doing very well
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
thumper61
IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the measurements cage only or is the stand included in the numbers?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
erectoch3
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
+18points
21out of 24found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Stand is included in the measurements. The cage itself is about 41" high.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think the measurements are including the stand. Check out the pic below. I am 5'4" and the top of the cage comes to my chin.
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MambosMom
Atlanta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
They include the stand in the measurements. Very nice large cage well made and the many doors make it so easy to visit with our parakeet anywhere in the cage.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dryabeth
Knoxville, TN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The measurements include the stand. The inside height of the cage is 40"
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SennieOwner
Colorado
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this a good cage for a green cheek conure?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aussieluver
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this is a great cage for my conure. I inherited my green cheek conure from a friend who had him in a very small cage. He seems very happy in this roomier cage. Also, he has tried biting the bars, and cannot chip them as he did with his previous cage. Check out the picture below. Go for it!
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MambosMom
Atlanta, GA
+7points
7out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I think it would be! It's plenty big, and he'd be able to climb around allot. It's a nice, roomy cage!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kltyler57
Twin Lake, MI
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes! My Quaker Parrot has TONS of room!!! This could EASILY be a breeding cage!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dragonfly713
Searcy, AR
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
yes, definetly! I have 2 green cheek conures in this cage together and they have plenty of room.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
teri01976
aurora, il
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How are the door hinges? Is there a way I could lock the doors?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mrgntrusdl
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi!

There are eight doors total. Two small ones on each side of the top part of the cage. One each on the bottom sides. Two large front doors, one on top and one on bottom. The small side doors are spring open and close, and the large front ones have has a lock on it.

I hope this helps!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2TweetLover
Marietta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You can lock the front doors. There is a little hook that goes into a small hole. The side doors are made to close automatically and have to be pulled by a human from the outside to open them.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
buddyluv7
CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
the door hinges are fine i don't have a promblem with it
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
micmac
concord, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is this cage large enough to hold 2 parkakeets and 2 cockateils?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
twelve
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It could in a pinch but it will be a tight fit. However, it will definitely hold either the 2 keets alone or the 2 tiels alone. Besides, putting 2 parakeets in the same cage with 2 cockatiels is not a very good idea. The parakeets are much too aggressive for the sweet natured cockatiels and they WILL eventually get bossy and nasty. Take it from ME who did the exact same thing at first....and after a while it did NOT work out well at all. I ended up separating the keets from the tiel, so I would suggest purchasing two separate cages for those two separate species.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
oh yes
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
micmac
concord, ca
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
no - maybe 2 parakeets only
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdwomanintx
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the flight cage be just for two parakeets?

I have two parakeets. They have their days where they get along but then they have theie bad days where they fight. The female is forceful with the male. I was wondering if the flight cage would be suitable for them. I am thinking they the would do better in a bigger cage because they would have more room. I am not able to get them out of the cage as much as I would like either so I figured the flight cage would be good for them to get exercise also.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
joy252002
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
this cage would give them plenty of room. I have three in mine and am planning on getting two more.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NannyAnn
Florence, AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
There is plenty of room, but if they're prone to squabbles they can still get at each other and it might just mean there is more chasing going on.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdieguy
yakima,washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
This flight cage would be very suitable for them. It would give them more room and should cut down on your problem. The more room the better. Also I use 2 or more feeder dishes and 2 water.tubes that hang on the outside of the cage. That will help also and you won't bother them when adding feed or water plus they do not take up flight space inside the cage.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tqueen
Merriam, KS
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are the measurements for the cage alone or is the stand included?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
erectoch3
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The stand is included, but this is a large cage!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kltyler57
Twin Lake, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
STAND IS INCLUDED IN MEASRMENTS THIS IS NOT A SMALL CAGE....IT IS BIGGER THAN IT LOOKS
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NINEY
HAWAII HAWAII
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this an appropriate cage for a caique? A very active, never-slow-down caique?

User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Natasha66
NJ
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
lots of climbing room for a caique
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DeeDee6
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Nope. Not at all. For one, even if your bird doesn't have destructive tendencies, you'd have to find some way to secure the side doors as they do not latch and only have a spring fastener. A Caique may be able to bend its way out of the cage too, or at least bend the cage so it doesn't fit together correctly. Due to the doors and thin-ish wire, I would recommend getting a different cage. This really is for smaller birds, and I wouldn't feel comfortable putting anything as large as a Sun Conure or Caique in it.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ownedbyabirdie
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this cage sufficient for a Cockatiel?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BUDTHEDOVE
Iowa
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it would be great for Cockatiels, its nice and roomy.........
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdlover63
Washington
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have 2 of these cages,one has 6 parakeets in it and the other has 2 cockateils in it.This is aperfect cage for a cockateil,has 2 feeder door and 0ne drop down door.There is plenty of room for misc toys in it.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Birdman100
Long Island,N.Y.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the bottom tray keep seed and other debris in the cage?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zine
New Jersey
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, it also has a seed guard
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DeeDee6
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My parakeet likes to sit in the bowl and flap around sometimes and I have to place some newspaper under to catch the seeds. So i would say not always..
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rashg80
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Can you separate the cage from the stand?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
gator09
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wtupack
detroit mi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
lmbboo
Long Beach, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have two indian ringnecks and i want to know if this will be a good size cage for bout

User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ARODRIGUEZ
PA
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have two of the Indian redring parrots and that is exactily why I purchased this cage. It's perfect for them !
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brownr
North Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
DeeDee6
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How many cockatiels would fit in this cage?

I have 6 cockatiels I need a cage for I'm wondering if this one is too small, if so please suggest one that is better suited... Thank you!
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jackie88
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 3 cockatiels in my cage (see birdmanof3) pictures listed under reviews for cage.,...but to answer your question (6) birds would be about all the cage would be able to handle,even though this is a very large cage when assembled.i believe it would work fine if you arrange your perches,too have room to flap there wings.(see pictures)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdmanof3
memphis,tn.
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
6 'tiels would be crowded, but they would fit temporarily (e.g. a clutch of babies that won't be staying). If you are looking for a permanent home, consider two of these cages. 3 'tiels each would be a good fit, and they are great cages.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdiefeet
WA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

can the prevue hendryx flight cage sku 1320068 be used outdoors in my yard?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kcdiet
miami
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes that is were my cage is
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wtupack
detroit mi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
yes it is sturdy enough
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
micmac
concord, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this cage have side external feeder doors? How Many?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RugbyMoose
TN
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are doors all over this cage. smaller ones on the sides and 2 large ones on the front.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittyKat3
Moundsville, WV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
there are three (3) swing out doors from outside.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
birdmanof3
memphis,tn.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How big are the doors on the cage?

This looks like a great cage for my sugar gliders, but I want to know how big the doors are. I want to be able to reach in to get them or clean easily, as well as fit in their exercise wheel and get it to clean easily.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TGib
Buffalo, NY
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
What I liked the best is there are many doors throughout the cage and they are big enough to get in and reach your birds and very easy to clean.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
brownr
North Carolina
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the doors ar big enough to reach in there are 2 large doors in front and 2 small doors on each side
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
micmac
concord, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the cage coated with anything?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cgale61
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
powder cote safe for birds
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wtupack
detroit mi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It has a hard paint coating. Nothing soft, so birds cannot pick it off. Hope that helps.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KittyKat3
Moundsville, WV
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

does seeds stay in cage at all ,i would think i would need a very large seed guard

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mickymae
ohio
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no gaurd is necessary
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wtupack
detroit mi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no the seeds don't stay in the cage no matter what cage you have they will always end up outside the cage.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
micmac
concord, ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Would this cage be suitable for a quaker parrot?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mty11
on Prevue Hendryx Large Black Flight Bird Cage
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it would
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
wtupack
detroit mi
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a Quaker in this cage and he loves it!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ClearwaterBirdRoom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 2 3 next>>