Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Basics Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food?

Bird(Q:806 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3482 A:4924)
Dog(Q:11320 A:11836)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11320 A:11836)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:297 A:353)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:481 A:525)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:325 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:44 A:23)
Chews(Q:212 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:69 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:57 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:208 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:404 A:537)
Food(Q:2205 A:2653)
Food General Q&A(Q:2205 A:2653)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:547 A:453)
Grooming(Q:595 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:416)
Training & Behavior(Q:964 A:1156)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:985 A:677)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:343 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3332 A:4112)
Reptile(Q:1109 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2054 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Thinking of buying this food for my 9 week GSD puppy. Is it really as good for that price?
Recent Question:
My Min Pen has a liver condition. Can you reccomend a Blue Buffalo dry food for him.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does Merrick grainfree beef and potatoe have chciken meal?
Question:
Do you still carry Natural Balance rools
Question:
Description says "NO chicken or poultry by-product meals" but 2nd ingredient is chicken meal and 7th one is chicken fat. How can there be no chicken?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Basics Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food

Natural dog food formulated to minimize food sensitivities while maximizing nutritionDry dog food made with high-quality salmon, potatoes, rice and oatmealDoes not contain wheat, corn, soy, dairy or eggsLifeSource Bits contain a precise blend of vitamins, minerals and antioxidantsEasily digestible formula helps your dog thrive
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.853 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Basics Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food

Question

I just bought the Blue Basic sweet potato-salmon and one of my dogs does not like it,any tricks to get him to eat it?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sheilamarie
on Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try spreading a spoonful of organic peanut butter or mixing it with lean meat.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catahoula
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use a little bit of the Blue Basic canned food to add to the food. I have small dogs so I just add a spoon full to each of their bowls and they are all over it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DogMom55
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
many times i see people buy a new dog food and try to just feed it to the animal. YOU CANNOT DO THAT. The best way to get your animal accustomed to a new food is to mix small portions in with their old food.

its best to usually stretch it over a weeks time , if your change it too quickly it might upset the animals stomach and they'll have major diarrhea and/or throw up.

I suggest doing a 1/4 new food to 3/4 old food ratio
if the animal is acclimating very slowly to the new food do each ratio for two days
the next would be 1/2 new food to 1/2 old food
then its 3/4 new food to 1/4 old food
last day should be all new food
or you can throw in a few old kibble if you like

fractions are of how much your feeding your animal in total(feeding guidelines)
say you feed the animal 1 cup a day
it would be 1/4 new food to 3/4 old food measured in the one cup.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ashley1093
fall river ma
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Donate the bag and buy him something he will like. When starting a new food it's best to buy a small bag at first that way the loss is smaller if your dog doesn't like it.

If he doesn't like it I wouldn't make him eat it. It's the same thing with you, would you eat something if you didn't like it? Unless your dog has allergies or other issues rotate his foods so he gets different proteins since each protein offers a different benefits. Also who wants to eat the same food day in and day out year after year.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mama2012
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I read that you should try adding a little water.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
BelliniOlive
Fargo, ND
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
i had the same issue only with the lamb and i would just mix a tiny spoon of peanut butter and water in it and she gulped it down
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nicolle
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Have you tried a topping, like Wellness 95% Salmon? The stink alone should be attractive to your pup.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BoxerRule
Eastern WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

If I set up the regular schedule delivery will my rewards automatically be deducted as they accrue ?

I am assuming that it will be linked to a credit card that is automatically billed??
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BigZ
Rockledge, Fl
on Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I tried to do this and was told my Rewards could only be used in the store or on a one time basis on-line. I could not schedule repeat deliveries and use my rewards.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
T1nkerR0seH0ney
Farmington, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
this is an auto charge and the rewards can be used on other purchases
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Luv4food
Moretown, Vt
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes! I get repeat delivery and every month I get an email saying my rewards are ready.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catdogfamily
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is there any dog food without rice?

my 11 year old airedale is allergic to rice. i have tried everywhere to find food without it.
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ptowngirl
on Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is no rice in the Blue Buffalo Wilderness Salmon food. I feed that to my dog because he too has a food allergy, and since he has been on the Wilderness food his skin has completely cleared up. He does not have itchy red skin anymore.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ChiMomma
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Natural Balance Potato and Duck
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alpsnlacysmom
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you carry Blue Basics - salmon and potato in a size larger than 4#?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Irmgard
on Blue Buffalo Basics Limited Ingredient Formula Salmon & Potato Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is a 24# bag available at Pecto.com also.
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
citygirlcountrymom
Banks, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, I buy the 24# bag of Blue Basics for my dogs. If your local store does not carry the larger bags, ask the manager if they can order it for you, or you can order it on petco.com.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ForTheLoveOfPets
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1