Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food?

Bird(Q:934 A:1292)
Cat(Q:4008 A:6055)
Dog(Q:12864 A:14272)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12864 A:14272)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:355 A:363)
Bark Control(Q:69 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:539 A:696)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:399 A:526)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:59 A:63)
Carriers & Crates(Q:61 A:59)
Chews(Q:259 A:339)
Dental Care(Q:82 A:90)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:41)
Dog Houses(Q:225 A:175)
Ear Care(Q:44 A:36)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:11)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:29)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:616)
Food(Q:2569 A:3041)
Food General Q&A(Q:2569 A:3041)
Food Storage(Q:48 A:92)
Gates & Doors(Q:682 A:627)
Grooming(Q:672 A:572)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:69)
ID Tags(Q:122 A:114)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:56)
Stain & Odor(Q:163 A:157)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:213)
Toys(Q:324 A:541)
Training & Behavior(Q:1131 A:1441)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1109 A:958)
Treats(Q:11 A:24)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:356 A:303)
Wormers(Q:95 A:70)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3608 A:4471)
Reptile(Q:1262 A:1420)
Small Animal(Q:2236 A:3694)
Wild Bird(Q:61 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Which Verison would be best for weight GAIN, i have a boxer who won't Gain weight.
Recent Question:
What is the best small bite kibble for my 4 lb. yorkie who is having stomach sensitivities
Recent Question:
What is the difference between the large breed food and regular adult food.
Recent Question:
What dog food brands do you carry that are made in the USA?
Recent Question:
Is the 12 oz can of Adult Freedom chicken ok to feed a small
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I would like to do the repeat delivery. How long does a bag usually last. How often should I order a new bag. I wanted to get the 24 ibs bag
Question:
Hi i give my american bulldog the Eukenuba Puppy food for the last 2 and a half years should i start giving him the adult food?
Question:
What is the difference between Wellness Complete health for adult small breeds and Wellness Complete health for adult dogs?
Question:
My dogs are on Wellness dry food (small breed). Do I need to gradually introduce them if I choose another flavor?
Question:
Is this dog food good for a small breed 10 pound dog, maltese Maltese Shih Tzu

Customer Questions & Answers for
Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food

Active nutrients & antioxidants for mature dogsGlucosamine & chondroitin to promote healthy jointsOmega 3 & 6 promote a healthy skin & coatNo chicken or poultry by-product meals, corn, wheat or soy
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Blue Buffalo Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food

Question

At what age is a dog considered a "senior"? I have a yorkie and a golden retreiver.

At what age is a yorkie considered a "senior"? I don't know what food to buy. I have a golden retriever also.
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
+1point
4out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ask your vet! By about 10 IMO but big dog breeds age quicker than small ones. You have to watch your individual dogs and see how they are responding to their food. Some very high quality dog foods are for all ages. Vets don't know all the foods out there so you may need to do some experimenting. I have found a lot of helpful advice on an online forum devoted to my dog breed (poodle) but there are also general dog forums.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NNJGirrl
Northern NJ
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Small dogs have a longer lifespan so they're usually considered seniors at about 12 yrs. The Goldens usually around 9. Giant breeds like my Newfoundlands have a short lifespan
and are seniors at about 7yrs.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
newfmomx2
Hampton Va
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a teacup yorki thats almost two yrs. is it ok to feed her BB's senior small breed?

Due to her " very sensitive stomach " I started trying different brands. The Blue Buffalo small breed senior bag has been doing the trick for about a year now. She is only a pound and very hyper. Will it hurt her to eat senior brand?
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
isthisnametakenyet
Georgia Southern Ga
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
If I were you I would ask my vet
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bluebuffan
Wisconsin
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Try out Nature's Variety. I get the lamb and oatmeal for my sensitive guy. They can eat it at any life stage and there are only natural preservatives. The oatmeal seems to help them digest the protein easier.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
GSDfurmom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can you add hot water to make it more palatable?

most dog food are made of hard kibble, which is ok. However senior dogs, having good teeth prefer softer varieties of kibble. The softer kibble also may produce a more
appetizing aroma than dry kibble.
asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
doramaxx
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You sure can! I do. : ) My 14 year old minpin simply doesn't have as many teeth as he used to. So I what I do is add enough water to cover the food, then microwave for 30 seconds to heat it up (You can also just add hot water if you like.) Then, I stir it around, and let it sit for about 5 minutes or so to soften it up. Before I give it to him, I always double check to make sure it's not too hot to eat, he really loves it like this. The moistened technique definitely seems to be his preference, however he will nibble on it crunchy as well. Another plus has been no digestive issues, which he occasionally has, but none on this food. Good luck!
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sdnative73
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes you can. It's not gravy train or anything, but it does look more appetizing. I throw a few small pieces of boiled chicken on too.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
spacely
Atlantic City, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

do you have instore saving for this item 1340514

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catheleen
bonneylake Wa
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

i have a 2yr old female muitpoo. iwant to statr her on bufflo blue which one is for her

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Patzee
Clearfield, PA
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

I am looking for a high quality dog food that is low in phosphorous and salt for kidney function. I am currently on Blue Buffalo adult lamb and rice

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cricketann
Carbondale,IL
on Blue Buffalo Small Breed Senior Life Protection Chicken & Brown Rice Formula Adult Dry Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1