Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about K&H K&H Cool Beds III in Blue?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3471 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11259 A:11789)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11259 A:11789)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Beds General Q&A(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:943 A:1136)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:980 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
do you have any dog beds or fluffy kennel pads that would do well for a destructive dog?
Recent Question:
do you make replacement bed covers for the Petco two-tone bed?
Recent Question:
Can I buy a replacement pillow to go in the bed?
Recent Question:
what is the biggest bed you have for dogs
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
About the "Pet gear designer Cot " has anyone had trouble with the quality of the bed ?
Question:
are any of the raised pet beds made for dogs over 100 pounds
Question:
Whatis the best bed for a 90lb. Lab/Shepard mix. He is 6 year old and I noticed him limping when he gets up.
Question:
Is the foam all one piece or chopped?
Question:
What bed is best for a Basenji?

Customer Questions & Answers for
K&H K&H Cool Beds III in Blue

Designed with a cool core that diverts the liquid throughout the bed for advanced cooling powerCooling dog bed requires no electricitySimple to use, fill water through the easy fill cap and your pet instantly has relief from the heatMade of non-toxic materials
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
8 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for K&H K&H Cool Beds III in Blue

Question

Can this cool bed pad be used inside a crate? metal? or airline crate?

I have a very well behaved large (puppy mill) Brussels Griffon that goes to work with me, stays in underground parking but is still a bit warm on very hot days, or is warm from lunch break walk...can this be used in her crate to help cool her down from her walk?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cbaum
st. louis
on K&H Cool Beds III in Blue
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This bed can be used in any kind of crate.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mybabyboys
Huntington AR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The key for this bed to provide your dog with a cool surface, is to lay the bed on an already cool surface. It's important to know that this bed does not cool in itself. But what it does is to "absorb" the (ideally) cooler floor temperature it is laid on and to transfer it to the water contained inside the bed. That is how the plastic outer surface remains cool. But if to begin with, the surface is warm, the water in the bed will just remain at a similar temperature, hence not really cooling your dog inside the car.
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SwissDuke
Zurich, Switzerland
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My dog has her bed in her wire kennel. It fits great but when filled with water it gets heavy, so I wouldn't recommend it if you're going to be moving the kennel frequently.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DoggiemamaMN
St Paul, MN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Will this bed work in outdoors? our weather can go up to 115 degrees in the summer, will this work?

if this is not, can you advise on what can i do for my dog? a cooling system maybe? my dog is a 4 year old dalmatian
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
madriana
mexicali, mexico
on K&H Cool Beds III in Blue
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bed can be used outdoors. However, it says in the instructions that it does not work for temperatures over 95.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Hisako
Cleveland, Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This bed will work anywhere...indoors or out...your baby will probably love it as much as my babies do..
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mybabyboys
Huntington AR
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It depends on the surface you will lay the bed on and that area must be covered, meaning, it should provide shade so that the bed does not take direct hit from the elements. But as a dog owner and lover, I would suggest you let your dog in the house when it gets that hot. This bed will be of little comfort to your dog when it is that hot.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SwissDuke
Zurich, Switzerland
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a chewer! 16 wk.old pug puppy. is this thing puncture resistant?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tony4qts
San Francisco
on K&H Cool Beds III in Blue
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bed is not puncture resistant and if your dog is a chewer the warranty does not cover such damage, rendering the bed useless. Although, I heard it can be fixed just as you would repair a leak on a regular water bed. The red cap that covers the opening the water goes into, is particularly appealing to dogs, of any age I would say, as it looks a bit like a bright red toy on the bed. Once the bed if filled with water, I flip it over (with husband's help!) so that it's on the down side where my dog can't see it or access it.

For reference, I have a male Beagle, 26lbs and I got him the largest size this bed comes in. When he streches, as he likes to sleep, he pretty much covers the length of the bed. I went against the advise of getting him the small or medium size.
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SwissDuke
Zurich, Switzerland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have an english bulldog who are known to be chewers. This is our second bed as she chewed the first one we bought her. We tried a home made cover for the first one and she didn't like it and tried to chew it off - ended up chewing the bed up too. It is recommended to keep the nails trimmed frequently to avoid puncture of the bed.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DoggiemamaMN
St Paul, MN
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I am putting the bed away for the winter. Any good suggestions on the best way to get all the water out before storing?

My lab does love his bed; it's just getting too cold for it now.
asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LynnG
Midwest
on K&H Cool Beds III in Blue
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1