Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel?

Bird(Q:807 A:1051)
Cat(Q:3482 A:4923)
Dog(Q:11310 A:11826)
Fish(Q:3332 A:4109)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3332 A:4109)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:887 A:1315)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:12 A:16)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:3)
Decor(Q:164 A:254)
Feeders(Q:36 A:30)
Filter Media(Q:116 A:58)
Filters(Q:300 A:416)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:138 A:214)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Heaters(Q:103 A:151)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:295 A:227)
Lighting(Q:1 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:94 A:137)
Medication(Q:142 A:172)
Pond(Q:31 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:44 A:43)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:29 A:24)
Salt Mixes(Q:29 A:47)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:230 A:158)
Testing Equipment(Q:28 A:35)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:19)
Reptile(Q:1108 A:1161)
Small Animal(Q:2053 A:3293)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
is peace river safe for corys cat fish
Recent Question:
Is Pure Water Pebbles African Cichlid Substrates good for angelfish?
Recent Question:
Can someone tell me how much I would need to fill a 10 gallon aquarium (SKU 1389165) to a depth of 2 inches?
Recent Question:
Is this okay for use with Cory Catfish?
Recent Question:
would carip sea sand be better to use then small stone for a red eared slider at the bottom of my tank
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
how many 20 lbs gravel bag do I need for a 55 gallon fish tank
Question:
What is the grit size?
Question:
Has anyone bought this Black sand for Cichlids?
Question:
Sand vs gravel in fresh water tank

Customer Questions & Answers for
CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel

Fine grade gravelContains living, water-purifying bacteriaHelps detoxify metals, eliminate ammonia and neutralize chlorineMakes for an effortless aquarium set-up
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
5 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel

Question

For a 20 Gal High Aquarium, how many bags should I purchase of CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Toby317
on CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 20 gal high aquarium. One 20lb bag was plenty. If you like extra thick gravel you could purchase more, but I think two full bags would be too much.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jemo31
AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You would need at least one 20 pound bag. If you want really thick substrate you should get two (but that would be a LOT of gravel).
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ambika
Omaha
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The rule of thumb is 1 lb. per gallon of water.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jonesyca
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Should I buy this CaribSea substrate gravel, it's 20lbs, but I have a 2 gallon tank?

I wanna use it, does this brand sell anything under 20lbs? Can I save the rest? Sounds like the product comes in wet.
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kamuinokijo
Virgina
on CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The gravel is wonderful, i couldn't find it in a smaller bag. I have a 10 gal tank and i put the entire bag in mine and it looks awesome. but yours is alot smaller so i don't believe you can do that. As far as saving it i'm not sure i read where one person said you could but i'm not sure.
answered 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Eve8813
Atlanta, Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm not sure if it comes in anything smaller than 20lbs. It does come wet, but you could always let it dry and save it for later. It would look awesome in any tank!
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jemo31
AL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

is peace river safe for corys cat fish

will it hurt there barrels
asked 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
rebeljoe
lima ohio
on CaribSea Instant Aquarium Peace River Gravel
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1