Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Kon Tiki Gravel?

Bird(Q:889 A:1188)
Cat(Q:3741 A:5462)
Dog(Q:12251 A:13198)
Fish(Q:3434 A:4176)
Fish General Q&A(Q:3434 A:4176)
Aquariums & Tanks(Q:847 A:1235)
Books & Media(Q:8 A:5)
Breeding Supplies(Q:13 A:17)
CO2 Systems(Q:5 A:2)
Chillers(Q:5 A:4)
Decor(Q:168 A:262)
Feeders(Q:38 A:33)
Filter Media(Q:124 A:64)
Filters(Q:316 A:441)
Filters & Pumps(Q:45 A:38)
Food(Q:146 A:233)
Freshwater Fish(Q:90 A:168)
Furniture(Q:16 A:16)
Heaters(Q:114 A:164)
Hoods & Lighting(Q:343 A:245)
Lighting(Q:3 A:0)
Maintenance(Q:102 A:140)
Medication(Q:147 A:176)
Pond(Q:41 A:15)
Protein Skimmers(Q:48 A:48)
Reactors(Q:2 A:0)
Reef Care(Q:32 A:26)
Salt Mixes(Q:28 A:48)
Saltwater Fish(Q:6 A:4)
Stands & Furniture(Q:226 A:182)
Testing Equipment(Q:32 A:37)
Thermometers(Q:10 A:20)
Reptile(Q:1191 A:1235)
Small Animal(Q:2287 A:3738)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I do weekly water changes. do I still do this after I purchase this product?
Recent Question:
i have a 35gallon tank how much gravel do i need for this tank
Recent Question:
How many bags do I need for my 75 gallon tank
Recent Question:
Will this sand work in a freshwater aquarium?
Recent Question:
My fish tank is cloudy. What to do?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How many bags of for a 26 gallon tank
Question:
I do weekly water changes. do I still do this after I purchase this product?
Question:
How easy is it to clean a tank with this substrate?
Question:
i have a 35gallon tank how much gravel do i need for this tank
Question:
is this ok for fresh water and is this bleach white

Customer Questions & Answers for
CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Kon Tiki Gravel

Fine grade gravelContains living, water-purifying bacteriaHelps detoxify metals, eliminate ammonia and neutralize chlorineMakes for an effortless aquarium set-upMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for CaribSea CaribSea Instant Aquarium Kon Tiki Gravel

Question

How many bags would I need to have about a 3-4 inch base in a 55 gal. rectangle tank?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Timmy03
on CaribSea Instant Aquarium Kon Tiki Gravel
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
They say that you should use 1 lb per gallon of water.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jonesyca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
About 100!! haha My 6.6 Gallon tank has 4 bags in it and I don't even have a full bottom coverage. These rocks are big though; if you did a 3-4 inch thick bottom, a lot of gunk would get under them and make the tank gross.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Heather3333
Young Harris, GA
-4points
0out of 4found this answer helpful.
1 of 1