Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Premium Dog Seat Belt Extension?

Bird(Q:979 A:1352)
Cat(Q:4098 A:6147)
Dog(Q:13111 A:14918)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13111 A:14918)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:324 A:357)
Bark Control(Q:71 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:577 A:832)
Behavior Control(Q:44 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:416 A:573)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:63 A:68)
Carriers & Crates(Q:71 A:65)
Chews(Q:282 A:384)
Dental Care(Q:83 A:89)
Digestive Aids(Q:55 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:228 A:174)
Ear Care(Q:47 A:37)
Eye Care(Q:27 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:36 A:33)
Flea & Tick(Q:444 A:624)
Food(Q:2681 A:3151)
Food Storage(Q:46 A:85)
Gates & Doors(Q:715 A:681)
Grooming(Q:648 A:571)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:89 A:80)
ID Tags(Q:126 A:123)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:6)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:82 A:47)
Shed Control(Q:22 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:78 A:63)
Stain & Odor(Q:167 A:161)
Steps & Ramps(Q:125 A:254)
Toys(Q:341 A:613)
Training & Behavior(Q:1160 A:1511)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1082 A:970)
Treats(Q:11 A:29)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:371 A:318)
Wormers(Q:99 A:72)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3744 A:4712)
Reptile(Q:1307 A:1486)
Small Animal(Q:2425 A:4134)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the shipping weight of the Petmate Ultra Vari Dog 40" kennel?
Recent Question:
What size are the holes in the grate?
Recent Question:
I need help. Need a barkinng control collar for my 6 1/2 month old snorkies that bark all the time.Please help me
Recent Question:
i have a third row of seats in my highlander will this install between the 2nd and 3rd row of seats if the 3rd row seats are folded down?
Recent Question:
Are these two panels connected together by a hinge? Or are they freestanding?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I need help. Need a barkinng control collar for my 6 1/2 month old snorkies that bark all the time.Please help me
Question:
Is there a maximum weight the pet can be to work in this carrier? I know some of the XS carriers list 8lbs as maximum
Question:
is there a tether to the harness/collar inside
Question:
how many bars are included????!! It looks like there are 6 in the pic, so you would need to buy the extension just to look like the pic???

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Premium Dog Seat Belt Extension

Dog safety belt extension allows your pet more flexibility during car ridesKeeps your dog safely and comfortably secured in your carMade with durable nylon webbing with heavy duty hardwareCan also be used as a short traffic lead or leash extensionDog seat belt extension compatible with harnesses, especially the Premium Seat Belt Harness system (sold separately)
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Premium Dog Seat Belt Extension

Question

Can the seat belt extender be used in conjunction with multiple extenders to restrain two dogs at the same time safely?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Peytonlover18
Tennessee
on Petco Premium Dog Seat Belt Extension
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
One suggest is to use a carabinier or other clip over the seat belt and then clip the two leads to that. Another possibility is to use a third lead to hook to the seat belt and then hook the other two onto that and then onto the dogs. You'll have to experiment to see what works best for your dogs. Ours are little Yorkies and needed a longer lead to be able to stand, lie down, and lean against us on the front seat when they're buckled in the middle.
answered 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
CherylAC
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I wouldn't recommend using the seat belt extensor for more than one dog. So they wouldn't get tangled up
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
H1128
Pa
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The type of clip on this makes it vulnerable to getting caught on other leads/seat belts. I personally would not try this.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cattlekids
N California
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
You can use two of these and hook them to a larger carabiner clip that is then hooked on the seat belt.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KimberlyO
NW Minnesota
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How does the seat belt extension attach to the seat belt?

asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Allin
on Petco Premium Dog Seat Belt Extension
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The seat belt extension has a loop at one end that the seat belt is supposed to go through and then latch. One problem is that the whole seat belt (shoulder and lap belts) must go through since they don't separate.
answered 5 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
CherylAC
Montana
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
First you secure the seatbelt like normal. You then put the seat belt clip flat under the seat belt then you loop it through going over the top and into the bottom . Then you attach to your dogs harness or collar. I recommend harnesses.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
H1128
Pa
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The seatbelt slides through it and hooks to the dog's collar or harness.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cinderella2013
Georgia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1