Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pioneer Pet Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain?

Bird(Q:799 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3466 A:4908)
Dog(Q:11272 A:11787)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11272 A:11787)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:348)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:488 A:519)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:407 A:537)
Food(Q:2208 A:2655)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:66)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:486)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:115)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:168)
Toys(Q:299 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:942 A:1133)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:977 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3325 A:4098)
Reptile(Q:1104 A:1151)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3286)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I just purchased a dog bowl sku#1374842 is this item microwave safe?
Recent Question:
bowl mates glass inserts - are they microwave safe? i like to reheat food before i serve it.
Recent Question:
Outside measurements of Drinkwell Porceline Pet water fountain
Recent Question:
what is this made out of? plastic or stainless steel?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the stainless steel version sturdy enough so my cat can't knock over the fountain part?
Question:
looking to replace the resevoir for the fresh flow 108, can not find it here
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Bowls, Feeders & Waterers Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pioneer Pet Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain

Circulating drinking water is naturally appealing to your petComes with one replaceable charcoal filter included for clean, healthy waterDishwasher safe, stainless steel construction allows for easy cleaningIdeal for use as a cat water fountain or dog water fountainModern raindrop shape compliments décor of any room
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions,
 | 
40 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.847 out of 5
3.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pioneer Pet Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain

Question

Does anyone know how often it is recommended that you take this apart to clean it?

asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Button55
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I clean mine once a week. And once a month I take apart & clean the motor. Very simple to clean & put back together.
answered 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PATTIS
Plainville, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I'm unclear by what you mean 'recommended', but I clean mine at least one per week-sometimes more. If it is hot outside, I change the water every two to three days. I don't know about you, but if someone only gave me new water once a week when it's hot out, I'd be a bit annoyed. In other words, how would you want to be treated? I change the filter once per month.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I was told once a month...though it depends on your house and pet use. Mine can get pretty hairy from my "golden's" hair getting in it.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
squirrely2
Md
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I don't know about recommended, but I clean mine about once a month. with it being stainless steal I don't worry so much as I would with PVC. If it starts to look bad before four weeks I'll clean it sooner, I really like ours and the cats seem to love it.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jennjen
Lakeland, FL
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
If I remember it was either every week or ten days.

Kind of depends on your kitty - do they drop food in the water? do they drink a lot? Do you have only one cat or more?

I found that I can just add water then take it apart every two weeks to rinse the filter and clean the motor, change the filter once a month.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratselfatzel
San Diego
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Every 4 weeks
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DKing
Mattituck, New York
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
I take mine apart about every 2 weeks to clean and change all the water.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MYRT
Atlanta
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How much water does it hold? or does it have to be hooked up to a water source?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
makster
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
-8points
2out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is a good question. But, just because a fountain is big does not make it a fountain one is able to clean or fill less often. When cats and dogs drink, saliva drips into the water. After a couple days, even with a filter, that can't taste all that fresh. So, would you rather clean a bowl that takes up one square foot of space or something larger? If this bowl is for a large dog or multiple dogs, it's too small. Hope this helps. But to answer you directly, it holds maybe 6 cups of water and does not hook up to a water source.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Holds almost 1/2 gallon of water! Just needs a plug and it does have a very long cord, so you don't have to worry about electrocutions!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratselfatzel
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Not sure about the capacity in ounces; it has a recirculating pump that keeps the water contained in the bowl moving through a filter. It does NOT use a direct water line.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babalaah
Augusta, GA
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Holds 5 cups of water. Has electric pump in it-removes easliy for cleaning.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
valdez5
johnsonburg pa
-1point
1out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The description of it says it holds 60 oz. You just plug in the cord to an outlet. The water recirculates through a filter in the bowl, by a pump.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AliAndDogs
Pl. Prairie, WI.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It does not need to be hooked up to a water source, you just have to add water when it gets low. I'm not certain on the amount it holds, but I'm going to guestimate about 3 cups? We have two cats using it and only add water every 2-3 days, if that. Might be more in the summer, we'll see.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SacCat
Sacramento, Ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Are there any plastic parts that come in contact with the water? My cat is allergic to plastic.

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Choura
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
+5points
5out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The pump is plastic. It is housed in plastic, and the filter in a plastic cage. The pump is submerged in the water.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the unit that holds the pump is plastic as is the spout at the top of the unit where the water comes out. The bowl and lid are steel. Does your kitty get chin zits from the plastic? Mine used to when I fed her from plastic bowls. The drinking fountain did not seem to bother her and this one is good. Words of caution: if you don't put it together properly it is LOUD, kind of tricky getting the pump aligned correctly and the nipple to match up with the hole. I swear at it every week when I change the water. Also has staining that I can't seem to clean. I liked the plastic ones better. I am going to check the ceramic ones next. Good luck!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratselfatzel
San Diego
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes the filter is held in place with plastic.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DKing
Mattituck, New York
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The pump is constructed of plastic. That is the only plastic in this fountain. I don't believe there are any fountains that don't use plastic pumps.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babalaah
Augusta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It is mostly plastic, except for the carbon filter. Sorry to hear about your cat having allergy to plastic.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
jchlacouture
New York, New York
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Yes, the housing around the pump and filter are plastic, and are submerged in water. Don't know of a fountain that pump is not plastic.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
harlysmom1
TX
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How easy does the bowl scratch? Can it be cleaned with SOS?

I seem to have hard water at my house so there seems to always be a white ring around my current cat fountain (which is plastic). It is almost impossible to get off the bowl w/out using some type of abrasive pad/cleaner....which doing to a plastic bowl is disastrous.

So can this bowl be cleaned with a SOS pad or perhaps sponge with abrasive side with out damaging it??

I'd like to upgrade from plastic to stainless steel.
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
karen23s
Sanford, FL
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
-3points
4out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I, like you, have hard water. Part of the reason I like this fountain is the fact it is not plastic! The easiest way I have found to clean it is: 1)Remove the filter. 2) Set the timer for 20 minutes after you add one cup of vinegar to the running fountain. 3)When the timer goes off, take fountain to the sink and drain. Just use hot water and the scrubby side of a sponge to remove any deposits. Take the pump out and rinse. Check it for any debris blocking the intake. 4)Put filter (or new filter) back in, put all back together, and add new water.

I try not to use chemicals to clean my pets' dishes. Dish soap is about as harsh as I get. If this does not work, take the fountain apart and soak it in vinegar in the sink. Hope this helps.
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Plain white vinegar easily cleans off the scale from hard water. Use a soft scrub pad with the vinegar, NOT SOS or other abrasive cleansers. I take my fountain completely apart, including the pump, and wash everything (except the pump, of course) in the dishwasher every week. Every now & then, I run the fountain with vinegar (with the filter removed), which gives all the parts a good cleaning. Then rinse very well with clean water or run the parts (except the pump) through the dishwasher. If you don't clean the fountain every week, it gets slimey--you won't see it, but you can feel it. Once a week thorough cleaning avoids that problem.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CarlsbadKittyMom
Carlsbad, CA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It is a pain in the behind to keep from staining and I too used the SOS pad, scratched it up terribly. I am searching for a ceramic bowl now.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ratselfatzel
San Diego
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I have this bowl - instead of SOS or abrasive pads, I would use stainless steel cleaner (available in the dish cleaning section of your supermarket). It's much better than plastic - easier to keep clean and not so many parts as some of the plastic fountains.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babalaah
Augusta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
To clean the bowl I use hot water and a mild dish soap and rinse thoroughly. I love the stainless steel one as they are the easiest to clean. I clean my fountains every month and have found no problems.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvTonks2
Fort Lauderdale, FL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I don't really know. I would never supply my kids with plastic for feeding or water. I trust ceramic and stanless steel as suggested by their Vet. The stainless steel fountain works wonders and it has a filter which can be replaced. I wash the fountain with soap and water. My kids love the fountain.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kiddi
Bronx, NY
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How big is it?

I have a small space where I need to put the fountain. So can someone please measure how much space it takes on the floor? Thanks.
asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
pandb
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
12" X 10", it's sort of an oval shape.
answered 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PATTIS
Plainville, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It takes up one square foot
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
It's compact - about 11 inches wide and 9 inches across. It fits well in a small space - a square foot of floor space will do.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babalaah
Augusta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
15 1/2 inches..this gives the cats enough room to go around the fountain.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvTonks2
Fort Lauderdale, FL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

I.m interested in this stainless steel water fountain does the plug get hot in this one>

I had a drinking fountain that did that and I really didn't like it at all. I contacted the company and thery assured me it was perfectly safe and not I'm really glad it's not working anymore so I want to be sure the new one doesn't do that.
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Frygal
Middlebury, IN
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine doesn't get hot at all. Of course, it will get a little warm, but that's no problem.
answered 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PATTIS
Plainville, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the plug gets just barely warm.
answered 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LuvMyPets1234
Joliet, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Nope, just checked it and it's barely warm. I'm very pleased with it...once I learned how to clean it right.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
squirrely2
Md
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The plug is a transformer to change the ac to dc and lower the voltage. They do get warm. If it is hot to the point that you can't touch it or hold it in your hand without getting burnned, then it is not safe and should be replaced. All and all I would have to agree it is normal and very safe. P.S. I am an aircraft electrical eng.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jetmec
Texas
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

I need a replacement pump. Where can I get one for this fountain?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Purz4Me
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
My pump went out, I contacted pioneer (the maker) directly and they sent me a replacement pump, no charge, no questions asked. Very, very nice folks. This answer is not timely, since the question is 2 years old, but if anyone else has the same issue hopefully this information will be helpful.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Taiko
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Try taking the pump apart and cleaning inside below the impeller. It's probably stopped up and not allowing the impeller to rotate.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Babalaah
Augusta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The Pioneer Pet website carries the pumps for the Raindrop style fountain. You can order it directly from them for both the stainless and the ceramic styles of this fountain.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tippysmom
stockton ca
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does Petco sell the water pump replacement?

Does Petco sell replacement water pumps for this if they short out? I had a ceramic Petco cat fountain and the water pump blew and there was no replacement for it.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PGee
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
-1point
10out of 21found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The pioneer pet website sells them directly - they are under $20.00. I had one break after 6 months - my own fault in that I broke a piece of the plastic while cleaning it. You can get the pump for both the stainless and the ceramic versions of the raindrop style fountain.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tippysmom
stockton ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Could try the aquarium section or even home improvement stores- after all it is just a fountain pump
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cakawalka
rochester
-6points
2out of 10found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this bowl easily be tipped over? I am having a terrible time finding something my kitties wont tip over. My kitchen keeps getting flooded :(

asked 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
KisaKisa
Long Island, NY
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, not at all. It is very sturdy.
answered 2 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
PATTIS
Plainville, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I bought this and returned it the next day because the pump didn't work. I don't believe it would be easy to knock over, its kinda heavy. I think they would probably find it easy to knock the top off though, the design is terrible, no good for multiple cat households. I would recommend the Drinkwell Platinum Fountain, its heavy, well made and trust me they wont be able to knock it over! I have 6 cats, ranging in ages. Good Luck!
Best Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Britgirl81
Missoula Montana
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

where is this cat waterer made?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
gph4
on Pioneer Pet Raindrop Stainless Steel Pet Drinking Fountain
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1