Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Petmate Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters?

Bird(Q:909 A:1233)
Cat(Q:3939 A:5778)
Dog(Q:12547 A:13812)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12547 A:13812)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:335 A:340)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:493 A:622)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:377 A:500)
Books & Media(Q:17 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:60 A:62)
Carriers & Crates(Q:60 A:57)
Chews(Q:250 A:318)
Dental Care(Q:77 A:87)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:39)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:161)
Dog Houses General Q&A(Q:217 A:161)
Ear Care(Q:43 A:32)
Eye Care(Q:26 A:14)
Feeding Accessories(Q:35 A:23)
Flea & Tick(Q:453 A:613)
Food(Q:2535 A:2996)
Food Storage(Q:47 A:88)
Gates & Doors(Q:653 A:591)
Grooming(Q:662 A:549)
Health Care(Q:11 A:7)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:102)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:74 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:165 A:146)
Steps & Ramps(Q:116 A:209)
Toys(Q:299 A:501)
Training & Behavior(Q:1033 A:1356)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1145 A:952)
Treats(Q:9 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:299)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3528 A:4365)
Reptile(Q:1228 A:1361)
Small Animal(Q:2294 A:3836)
Wild Bird(Q:60 A:31)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
does indigo come in an extra large size??
Recent Question:
I want a dog house that will hold 2 large dogs
Recent Question:
Is this doghouse insulated for the extremely cold winters in the northeast?
Recent Question:
Can the side wall on the porch of the log cabin dog house be put on either side?
Recent Question:
Does the Premier Ware pitch roof dog house have a removable roof?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I was wondering if this house was water proof? It doesn't state it like the extreme type. Thanks!
Question:
Does the roof come off or on hinges?
Question:
Is it big enough for a pitbull?
Question:
Will the large dog house be big enough for a Golden Retriever & a German Shorthaired Pointer?
Question:
Will this house be large enough for a golden retriever?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Petmate Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters

It's the maintenance-free portable dog home that keeps your pet warmer in winter and cooler in summerThis unique indoor and outdoor dog house features rear air ventilation, a rain diverting rim, and raised interior floorPerfect for use as an indoor dog house, it won't rot, will never need a new roof, and cannot become flea-infestedMade in the USA
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.4 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Petmate Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters

Question

Does this doghouse have a lockable door?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CTMRIDUDE
Memphis, TN
on Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No. It has no door at all.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BamaO
Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, the door swings in or out. I don't know how it could be locked.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Antha
Piscataway, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There is no door
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kcshr
Sacramento, CA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Can the Petmate Barnhome III be disassembled when not in use, that is, can you take the roof off?

asked 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jazzmin4
Calgary
on Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it is just as easy to disassemble as it is to assemble.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
BamaO
Missouri
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Absolutely. It's a good feature for storage.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Strongleft21
Katy, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Absolutely. The roof attaches securely and effortlessly to the lower portion. Both assembly and disassembly are a breeze. If used inside, the lower portion alone would make a fine bed.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TheThinMan
Fernandina Beach, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is this doghouse insulated for the extremely cold winters in the northeast?

asked 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
KCCC
Mahopac
on Petmate Barnhome III Pet Shelters
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1