Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pet Gear Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate?

Bird(Q:901 A:1215)
Cat(Q:3848 A:5645)
Dog(Q:12473 A:13564)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12473 A:13564)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:341 A:374)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:484 A:599)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:368 A:490)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:61)
Carriers & Crates(Q:58 A:51)
Chews(Q:242 A:312)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:75)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:217 A:152)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:31)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:451 A:610)
Food(Q:2475 A:2929)
Food Storage(Q:45 A:87)
Gates & Doors(Q:634 A:563)
Grooming(Q:660 A:528)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:63)
ID Tags(Q:116 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:78 A:38)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:79 A:51)
Stain & Odor(Q:162 A:141)
Steps & Ramps(Q:117 A:194)
Toys(Q:312 A:498)
Training & Behavior(Q:1094 A:1374)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1139 A:934)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:349 A:294)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3496 A:4318)
Reptile(Q:1208 A:1291)
Small Animal(Q:2305 A:3822)
Wild Bird(Q:59 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Where can i get replacement carry handles for my Midwest Life Stages Crate
Recent Question:
Which crate would have enough room for litter box?
Recent Question:
is the Petmate 2 Door Training Retreat Wire Dog Kennel (SKU: 1564285) collapsible?
Recent Question:
What are the dimensions? Does this kennel come with a plastic tray to protect your car?
Recent Question:
How much does stroller weigh?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
All pictures show a bed.. does the XXL come with a pad?
Question:
What are the dimensions? Does this kennel come with a plastic tray to protect your car?
Question:
How much does stroller weigh?
Question:
Can the pet stroller be used for cats too?
Question:
Why don't you have it in blue (60 lbs)?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > Carriers, Crates & Kennels Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pet Gear Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate

Folds flat for easy storage Made with a steel wire frame Suitable for indoor / outdoor use Travel-friendly design made from heavy nylon Comes with a large roll-up front door for easy access
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.6 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pet Gear Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate

Question

I am wanting to know is this wire frame just wire and the sides covered with fabric sides and door

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
geronimo
on Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate
+4points
5out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The crate comes flat. The frame is a back painted metal frame that pops into place by lifting the 2 ends to a vertical position. The sides are a ten-like fabric with mesh screens on both ends and on one side. This would not withstand very much pressure or activity on the dog's part. This crate is good for dogs who will happily sleep, chew, stretch, and repeat in their crate.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
neenieme3
Chicago, IL
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Just wire... really CHEAP wire... Don't waste your money!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MadDogMom
Central PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this crate have a top opening as well?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Steph8885
on Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it does not.
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LittleDEDogLover
Newark, DE
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It has screens on both ends and on one long side.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
neenieme3
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

do you sell parts for SKU 1366963

namely the metal frame, and can a handle be gotten that might fit this model
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
inag
toms river nj
on Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Does it have a handle to carry it with the dog inside?

Also is the floor fabric or steel?
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oaks
Oregon
on Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

How do I fold the crate "down" once it's up?

I've had the crate for a while and I use it in the car. I don't remember how I put it together and I know it will lay flat. Can you tell me how?
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bally
wisconsin
on Pet Gear Travel Lite Soft Crate
-3points
0out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1