Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pet Gear Pet Gear Sage Easy Step III?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3471 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11259 A:11789)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11259 A:11789)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2194 A:2646)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:108 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:943 A:1136)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:980 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can these steps be used to get an older adult dog into the back seat of a car?
Recent Question:
What is height in inches from floor to top step?
Recent Question:
Do you have most or some of the dog steps/ramps in your stores
Recent Question:
where can I get a replacement cover for my doggy step?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do these stairs have rubber on the bottom, so they would not slip on a wooden floor?
Question:
How much weight will this unit hold?
Question:
We need the highest and shallowest pet steps.
Question:
re Solvit wood pet steps: Why the price spread?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pet Gear Pet Gear Sage Easy Step III

Sleek neutral design with removable carpet tread for easy cleaning Features large, wide stair landings to suit both small and large dogsComes with rubber grippers to keep stairs in placeAssembles quickly and easily without tools
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.857 out of 5
4.9
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pet Gear Pet Gear Sage Easy Step III

Question

Can an old almost blind dog learn to use pet stairs?

I have a 12 y/o 80 lb Boxer that is now having trouble jumping up on my bed. He doesn't see or hear very well anymore either. I want to help him get on my bed as I can't keep him off and I am afraid he will get hurt. He has fallen at least twice that I know of trying to get up. I want to know if I can teach him to use the stairs? I was looking at the "Pet Gear Easy Step" that is on sale right now.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
bobbiem
on Pet Gear Sage Easy Step III
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the set of 4 stairs that Petco sells here, and it works great for my two dogs getting into bed and out at night. Its angled so they dont have any problems getting in or out, but it sounds hollow and tends to scare my one skiddish one a bit...if he can climb stairs, this is a good set for him. I always watch to make sure they dont fall when they go up and down, but I"m sure you'll find it works very well for you. Might just have to secure the steps to your bed, as it slides on my carpet. I used a bungee cord to wrap around it inside and then to my bedrail...hope this helps! :D
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
harrocco
Garden City, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
These steps are very sturdy and stable. He could fall off of anything, but these steps are worth trying and the price is very reasonable.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyCuteYorkie
Baltimore, MD
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I am not sure. I would ask your Vet to advise you. I believe most dogs can learn how to you this step. The design has been well thought out and for my little guys, they were puppy mill dogs purchased from the Humane Society, they learned quite easily. Possible and older dog my take a little more time, but with and patiences and love I bet he could master it.each step is a generous size. The height is 6", the depth (from front edge to back) is 8 1/2", width 16". The steps have a slight angle with carpeting. It is all very easy to care for. This product is very durable and definitely holds the 150 lb they receommend. I am attaching other comments I have written below for you.
This product is made of a very durable hard plastic. It doesn't break if you are concerned. They use to make childrens desks, and kitched units. I just don't remember the name. You definitely will be surprised at how easy it is to assemble and how durable it is. I am a hard sell person and was skeptical, but not any more. I love it. It holds up to 150lb. I weigh 118 and tried it out. No problems. If you have seen a rubbermaid shed it is, I believe the same material. I hope you love it as much as my two little guys do. You can read my review that will be posted in about 48 hours. The design takes so many features into consideration for your pet. It would take a lot to break this if it is possible. The carpeting on the steps will be an easy clean. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this Step III
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Debo27
Manchester, MO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I would put a treat at the top to guide your dog by its scent.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gracie123
New York, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I think if you place the stairs with one side against a wall and keep them in the same place ,definitely. Dogs adapt well when shown by a patient owner.
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
joe41
arkport,new york
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I think if there were any stairs that would work it would be these. They are solid so they wont give like the foam ones. And with the carpet grips and the slight tilt of the steps I would think that he would be able to feel his way down the stairs. And the steps are much larger on these stairs than many we looked out so I would suggest these.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Kristin19
Tuscaloosa, AL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
If your boxer is able to walk up steps, then he should have no problem using the Pet Gear Steps III. You would just let him know where the steps are located and introduce him to using the steps (may require a treat or two) and he should master it in no time.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
may2kaggie
Raleigh, NC
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Yes. I bought this for my boxer as well, it has wide deep steps, she wont use it yet, but we are working on teaching her.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
maine
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
We have a very small miniature dachshound. There were problems with some of the smaller steps. He could not negotiate them very well. These steps are large enough for him to do great. They are also tall enough to allow him to get up on a pretty tall mattress.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Denison, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What material are these made of? It doesn't say.

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
buddybeagle
on Pet Gear Sage Easy Step III
-2points
0out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its made completely of hard durable plastic, like the Little Tykes items for kids. THe steps do have small pieces of carpet that can be removed and cleaned if they get dirty...Its very sturdy, as I tested it on myself and lets just say I weigh over 120 lbs.... hahahaha
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
harrocco
Garden City, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
This product is made of a very durable hard plastic. It doesn't break if you are concerned. They use to make childrens desks, and kitched units out of this material. I just don't remember the name. You definitely will be surprised at how easy it is to assemble and how durable it is. I am a hard sell person and was skeptical, but not any more. I love it. It holds up to 150lb. I weigh 118 and tried it out. No problems. If you have seen a rubbermaid shed it is, I believe the same material. I hope you love it as much as my two little guys do. You can read my review that will be posted in about 48 hours. The design takes so many features into consideration for your pet. It would take a lot to break this if it is possible. The carpeting on the steps will be an easy clean. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this Step III
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Debo27
Manchester, MO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Light-weight plastic - easy to care for, and easy to move, but still sturdy.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
WestieMom23
Swedesboro, NJ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The stairs are made of very strong plastic and each step has a carpeted area for traction.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
itsybitsy9
suffolk County,NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Heavy duty plastic with carpet on each step
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gracie123
New York, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
durable plastic
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
joe41
arkport,new york
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1