Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pet Gear Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III?

Bird(Q:889 A:1188)
Cat(Q:3744 A:5465)
Dog(Q:12257 A:13210)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12257 A:13210)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:324 A:377)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:472 A:580)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:352 A:469)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:58)
Carriers & Crates(Q:54 A:46)
Chews(Q:237 A:301)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:72)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:211 A:140)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:29)
Eye Care(Q:41 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:442 A:596)
Food(Q:2434 A:2883)
Food Storage(Q:41 A:79)
Gates & Doors(Q:613 A:527)
Grooming(Q:651 A:513)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:77 A:62)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:42)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:76 A:46)
Stain & Odor(Q:157 A:138)
Steps & Ramps(Q:109 A:175)
Toys(Q:314 A:492)
Training & Behavior(Q:1065 A:1333)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1118 A:874)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:291)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3437 A:4176)
Reptile(Q:1192 A:1236)
Small Animal(Q:2289 A:3740)
Wild Bird(Q:57 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Will these stairs work to help 70lb dog get in and out of small SUV back ?
Recent Question:
How much do the steps weigh?
Recent Question:
What is the frame of this ramp made of?
Recent Question:
can these be used for a 120 lb newfoundland getting into an SUV
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
RE: Pet Gear Tan Easy Step III - is this base made up of plastic or wood?
Question:
can these be used for a 120 lb newfoundland getting into an SUV
Question:
Will these stairs work to help 70lb dog get in and out of small SUV back ?
Question:
Can these stairs be used for the back of a mini van?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pet Gear Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III

Sleek neutral design with removable carpet tread for easy cleaning Features large, wide stair landings to suit both small and large dogsComes with rubber grippers to keep stairs in placeAssembles quickly and easily without tools
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
12 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.314 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pet Gear Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III

Question

Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III

2 of the 5 product reviews commented that the holes and pegs did not line up properly and the steps could not be assembled - Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III
Has this been corrected?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bernice
on Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
I had no problem lining up the holes and pegs with this product. It took less than 10 minutes to unbox and have the steps fully assembled.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
JCP2
Houston, Tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I had no problems whatsoever with assembly.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CyberShopper
Morton, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Ours assembled very easily in minutes. Everything lined up.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
magmom
Peachtree Corners, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Had no problem at all with this issue.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
DynaLow
Syracuse, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes, there is an A side and a B side just match the A to A and B to B!! So simple!
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anndoglover
Cedar Rapids, IA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
From what I can tell, yes. However, if you are not putting together properly it may seem as though the holes don't match up. The directions are not as clear as they could be which doesn't make it any easier.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dewindenver
Denver, CO
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
My husband and I did it wrong and first so it didn't line up correctly for us either. But then we noticed that there are smaller holes along with the larger ones to align the pegs and once we got them corrected, they went in easily. Took us less than 10 minutes to assemble and that was including doing them the wrong way.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KCattH
San Jose, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
You have to pay attention to the directions and various pieces to get them to align properly. I had to jiggle them and use a little dish soap (as recommended) on one peg and push pretty hard to get everything to snap into place. But everything fit and it seems to be sturdy for a 45 lb. dog.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Teramo
Monkton, MD
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I had no problem with holes & pegs lining up. I assembled it in about 5 minutes.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
LassieK
Epping NH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I had no problem assembling this item, but I can see where maybe people didn't understand how, there was alot of holes. If you looked at it wrong I can see people not seeing the correct way to assemble it and you know how people are with reading directions. LOL. I believe that you would have no problem with assembly.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
SpoiledLabMama
Mt. Vernon, IL
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 11
We had no problems with this issue at all. The holes and pegs line up and it was assembled in minutes.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
2Puppies
Denver, CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 12
I had no problem assembling the steps.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Denison, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

How much do the steps weigh?

asked 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ourfarm
on Pet Gear Chocolate Easy Step III
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1