Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Kurgo Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat?

Bird(Q:801 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3470 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11260 A:11789)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11260 A:11789)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:289 A:348)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2198 A:2647)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:942 A:1134)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2049 A:3289)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
ow many 2 panel add on can you use on the 4 panel exercise pen?
Recent Question:
i am considering Solvit Telescopin Ramp#1172654.it extends 39"to72".I need it 44" will this work for me?
Recent Question:
backpack need bigger size
Recent Question:
will the pet barrier fit in my 2014 Subaru Forester with sunroof?
Recent Question:
What does a medium sized pet crate weigh ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How large of a house will this product, the pet safe indoor bark control ultrasonic pet training system, work in. Will it cover more than one floor o
Question:
Is the cover slippery? We've had our dog slip on some of the nylon covers.
Question:
Woulld a 15lb dachshund fit in this?
Question:
Do the Snoozers roll around have a way to latch the dog's leash when used as a back pack?
Question:
For the snoozer roll around in black, can it accommodate my pug that is almost 30lbs. We intend to carry him in it like a backpack when we go hiking.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Kurgo Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat

Dog booster seat keeps your dog out of your lap while drivingInstalls quickly and securelyMetal supports for structural integrityDog car seats are collapsible for easy storage when not in useMachine washable quilted pad and liner included
Customer Questions & Answers:
11 Questions,
 | 
23 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.321 out of 5
4.3
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Kurgo Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat

Question

I have a question about the kyrgo dog seat

I have a outwardhound seat which is suppose to hold up to 20lbs, my dog is about 17lbs, it seems to be too small for her, I'm wondering if the Kyrgo seat is any bigger, it says it hold up to 30lbs.
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jet2
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
+5points
9out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
my dog is 22 lbs. and fits well I think it matters if your dog is long like a dachsie or tall and lean... mine is 16+" tall. I would put something soft along the edge as it isn't very comfy rest their head on when they want to lie down and look out
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cardog
winchester ,va.
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The kurgo box does claim that it can hold up to 30lbs, but at 20lbs, it will be a bit tight for your dog. Weight is not an issue with this product, it's more the circumference of your dog's rear.

If he sits still during the whole ride, then maybe the kurgo will work for you. But it will be tight.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aminin
Philadelphia, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Having just purchased mine for a 3 1/2 pound dog :-) - I think it would be a very tight fit.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hb55
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My baby is 10lbs and even though it says it would hold 20 lbs, I kinda doubt it!
BUT GREAT PRODUCT QUALITY!!!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
maplaver
Greenwich, CT
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It comes in 3 difference sizes
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
baby12
Quinlan,Texas
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
I have a 13lb Bichon and it's ok for her - anything smaller wouldn't do.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
granfran
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

Is there a harnass attached to the carrier

5-8 pound pet - my cat likes being in the car, but have not driven her around
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
+8points
9out of 10found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No there is not a harness that come with this product. You must purchase your own! But there is attactment for the harness.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutterbutter
Texas
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, you have to supply your own harness to use with the kurgo box.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aminin
Philadelphia, PA
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 3
There's a clip that will attach to a harness - you have to provide the pet harness itself
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hb55
Atlanta, GA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No harness comes with the seat - just the strap to hook to their harness.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lilydyll
Michigan
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

will the kurgo skybox attach to the back seat of a toyota corolla?lily

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
oprah
st. louis
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
+9points
11out of 13found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, That is what I have, you just have to angle the bottom strap further downward at a angle and tighten the top strap closer to the headrest.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutterbutter
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, the kurgo box works well as long as your have a headrest. However, the straps that are supposed to go around the seat would be useless for you. They are just an added safety feature so that if you go over a large bump, the box wont be sent flying up.

I have a toyota corolla but have attached it to the passenger side front seat. I think the main safety point is to have the clip looped through the seat belt and then clipped to your dog's harness.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aminin
Philadelphia, PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
You have to be able to fasten a strap around a seat - and have a headrest for the "top" strap to go around. It will attach to the back seat of my suv - but not sure about a regular car seat.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hb55
Atlanta, GA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

IS THE STRAP ADJUSTABLE ?

THE KURGO SKYBOX BOOSTER SEAT.
asked 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SONNY1
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. Both straps are adjustable
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
AZ71
Arizona
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Yes, once you adjust the length you want and attach the bottom strap around the back of your car seat then you're going to adjust the angle of your passenger seat. This makes booster seat fit prefectly
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutterbutter
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
which strap? they are all adjustable to a degree. I had to take a "tuck" in one strap as it wouldn't go short enough but length should be good for most cars.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cardog
winchester ,va.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

can my 15 pound dog fit comfortably in it?

asked 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
smallishmediumdogowner
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
+16points
20out of 24found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It not more the weight but the lenght of the dog! You would not want to put something two time the size of the seat in the booster; then they would'nt fit comfortably. I say some thing like maybe 6 inches longer the the lenght of the booster.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutterbutter
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
absolutely mine is 22 and does well. I put a soft bit of fleece along edge for her to rest her head on when she lies down and wants to look out. The aedge isn't very comfy!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cardog
winchester ,va.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The product claims it can hold up to 30 lbs so weight shouldn't be an issue. It literally comes down to the circumference of your dog's bum.

If your dog is full grown now at 15lbs, I imagine that if he sits, he would be fine. But if he wanted to lie down, it'd be out of the question.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
aminin
Philadelphia, PA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the Kurco Car seat come in any other colors?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sades
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes - finally !!! :-) If you don't like the "pumpkin" colors (black with orange liner)- it now also comes in khaki (which looks really good) - and I searched around and found one that's black with a blue liner that I bought because the black goes more with the interior of my suv.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hb55
Atlanta, GA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Online at various places you can find it in Orange insert/Black base and Brown insert/Khaki base.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
doraflood
Phoenix AZ
+5points
5out of 5found this answer helpful.
Question

How do I assemble the booster seat I just bought

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
snugs
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
You have a "U" shape bar that comes with this seat you are going to remove the padding. Place the U bar up again the back angle it upward to the front you will find 2 plastic rubbery tubes one on each side your going to side the end into the tubes and lift up the front this kept the top bar up around the seat put the padding at on. Now your seat will look like it still want to collapse. Now attach it to your car seat, set the angle of the seat and there you go. Put your little guy in there attach them to their harness off you go!
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
dutterbutter
Texas
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it's not too difficult but....the issue I had was when you put the ends of the "u frame" into the ends (there are open ends with green rubber tips) I couldn't get them to stay in and they punched holes into the seat!! If you haven't used it I would suggest exchanging it for the Stowe Model which has a solid frame and costs about the same.... However if you have used it I would suggest firmly taping the ends in their position and DO NOT move seat or collapse it any more than is absolutely necessary. My dog weighs 22 lbs and if yours is lighter maybe the stress on that frame won't cause you any problem
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cardog
winchester ,va.
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a scooter for myself and want to attach the booster seat on it.

How can I attach this to my scooter-(wheelchair) for my service dog to ride in safely with me?
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bonn
Vancouver, WA
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Are Kurgo car seats compatible with truck seats as well

User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mom4ofBlue
Pennsylvania
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Can I buy the kurgo rover booster seat in store?

asked 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Soudabeh
Houston
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
Question

Would I be able to install the Kurgo in my Ford Escape which has no headrests in front, only a narrowing of the seats towards the top.

There are headrests in the back but I would rather have my dog up front where we can see each other.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Owl1651
on Kurgo Skybox Blue Collapsible Pet Booster Car Seat
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1