Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House?

Bird(Q:978 A:1340)
Cat(Q:4081 A:6075)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4081 A:6075)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:92 A:149)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:73 A:109)
Carriers & Crates(Q:53 A:27)
Catnip(Q:15 A:17)
Dental Care(Q:21 A:21)
Digestive Aids(Q:29 A:27)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:163 A:220)
Food(Q:1315 A:1800)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:420 A:862)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:420 A:862)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:28)
Grooming(Q:112 A:96)
Hairball Remedies(Q:18 A:19)
Health Care(Q:12 A:34)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:294 A:459)
Litter Boxes(Q:399 A:1053)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:64 A:81)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:47 A:48)
Toys(Q:126 A:155)
Training & Behavior(Q:12 A:11)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:15 A:24)
Treats(Q:122 A:143)
Wormers(Q:54 A:69)
Dog(Q:13067 A:14847)
Fish(Q:3729 A:4692)
Reptile(Q:1300 A:1480)
Small Animal(Q:2416 A:4107)
Wild Bird(Q:62 A:34)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can you give me the dimensions of the cat tree? I especially need to know the height.
Recent Question:
What is the height of the lowest perch on Mr. Herzher's Double Seat Feline Furniture
Recent Question:
how big is the condo ?? how does this stand over time with growing kitties ??
Recent Question:
wondering how this held up over time & kitties growing, can someone tell me ??
Recent Question:
How high is it to the top of the arch? To the top of the shelf?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Missing instructions Prem. Cat terrace
Question:
How was it shipped? Was the box dropped off at the curb? Can one person carry it to house?
Question:
wondering how this held up over time & kitties growing, can someone tell me ??
Question:
My cat is about 14lbs, is this tree stable enough for a bigger cat to jump from platform to platform without wobbling?
Question:
Do the cats use the tunnel? Has anyone had a cat that is frightened to use the tunnel? How big is the tunnel opening?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House

The perfect hideaway for your favorite feline friendDeluxe cat condo constructed from wood & covered in plush materialIncludes dangling plush toy for added funPlush padded lying board perfect for lounging & nappingSpecial cat furniture that helps to protect your furniture and carpeting from feline wear and tear
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.36 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House

Question

how wide is the top level of the Trixie dream world plush cat house? reviews state it is suitable for large cat - but I want to make sure first. thank

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
tary
wv
on Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House
-1point
7out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't know the exact dimensions but the opening is large enough for a large cat.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
stringer
Allegany, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the diameter of the product is 19.5 inches as listed in the product specs.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Barbara1971
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Yes. The one I purchased was for a large cat. There is room to spare.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
catpower
Hillsboro, Tx
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The top is slightly bigger that the diameter of the middle section. Trust me it is big and soft. You could even use it for a footstool. I use mine to put my feet up and kitty stays inside.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Teri50
Macon, Georgia
-3points
1out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would guess the width is about 15 and it is about 22 long.
My 15 lb cat fits in it well as you can see from the picture
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SullysMama
Washington
-16points
3out of 22found this answer helpful.
Question

Can I open up the Dreamworld Cat House to clean it? My cat sheds a lot, and when there's a lot of hair in her bed she doesn't want to lay in it.

asked 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Yaqita
Bayside, New York
on Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House
0points
1out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To clean it, you would have to reach into it: it does not open.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
WavesAway
Eagan, MN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No, it is a one-piece unit but the opening is wide enough to access it for cleaning purposes.
answered 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
stringer
Allegany, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The TRIXIE Plush Cat House arrives fully assembled and does not come apart. The condo opening is 5.5" in diameter. You can use the nozzle of your vacuum to clean the inside of this piece of cat furniture. Thank you!
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the height of the Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MyCatTigger
on Trixie DreamWorld Plush Cat House
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top is 19 inches across, it is 12 inches tall and the entry hole is 6 1/2 inches wide. This is large enough for a large cat maybe up to about 20 pounds or so, and still able to turn comfortably.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Rockets
Kingman, AZ
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
manufacturer specs lists height as 12.5 inches
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Barbara1971
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1