Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree?

Bird(Q:951 A:1246)
Cat(Q:4321 A:6500)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4321 A:6500)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:101 A:167)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:82 A:123)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:168 A:227)
Food(Q:1405 A:1909)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:998)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:465 A:998)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:30)
Grooming(Q:122 A:107)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:19)
Health Care(Q:13 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:324 A:543)
Litter Boxes(Q:414 A:1112)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:61 A:75)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:50 A:49)
Toys(Q:145 A:189)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:17 A:31)
Treats(Q:125 A:140)
Wormers(Q:60 A:73)
Dog(Q:13856 A:16132)
Fish(Q:3947 A:4978)
Reptile(Q:1385 A:1599)
Small Animal(Q:2479 A:4263)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Recent Question:
how many inches tall is this? what country is it made in?
Recent Question:
How much does this item weigh? What are the dimensions of the base?
Recent Question:
I have a 5 yr old cat and she goes about 15- 20 lb and I am trying to find a toy she would like to play with and climb on?
Recent Question:
what are the dimensions of the top perch
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you purchase replacement parts?
Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Question:
What size is the middle perch?
Question:
How tall is this entire piece when put together?
Question:
Can you buy replacement parts? The sisal poles are falling apart on mine from all the scratching.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree

Cat scratch post is constructed with extra durable sisal - perfect for cats' natural scratching behaviorIncludes dangling pom pom toy for added funPlush-covered condo base is perfect for lounging and nappingA great way to save your furniture and carpet from feline wear and tearStable, low-set design sets it apart from towering cat trees
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
30 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.357 out of 5
4.4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree

Question

Is this for kitties only? Can a regular sized cat fit into it with ease?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
megz13567
on Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
My cat is 2 years old and relatively on the small side and she could not fit inside of this. She either sits on top or in the cardboard box it came in.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Megco802
Groton ct
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would recommend this only for kittens. The holes are small. My 6 mo. old kitten can't fit in the holes.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tcat
San Diego Ca
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Kittens and small cats can play inside. Larger cats enjoy trying to retrieve toys that are placed inside.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1treehugger
Chestertown
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is a little small for a large cat, so if your pet is older or large, I would not get the product
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TKat
Gilbert, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
IMO, yes it is for kittens only. It is too small for a regular cat to get into much less turn around and come out.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetopaint
Newark, DE
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Not my adult cats!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bennybutterball
PA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
a regular cat fits into most of the holes jsut fine
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
akamaikiwi
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Better for kittens, too small for an adult cat
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zeus1997
Louisville ky
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
I think 6lbs. is about the biggest cat it could fit. My cat is 6 lbs and she fits and there is still some room to play.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
drgnfli
Bangor, ME
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
no a regular sized cat cannot fit. my 3 month old kitten will soon be to big for it.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
OliversMomma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 11
My 20+ pound "jumbo" sized cat has no problem using this cat tree. In fact, I think he likes it even more than my other "normal" sized cat!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jilapeno
Bay Area, CA
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the top come off because I'm afraid my kitten won't come out or will be stuck.

asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Alliecat11
Springfield,MA
on Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top will not come off. I doubt your cat will get stuck in this product. If so, give them a little push.
answered 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
MissKittysMomma
Pensacola, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
no
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gman65
Long Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No, the top doesn't come off. But you could easily reach your hand inside to get out the kitten. I think it's impossible for a kitten to get stuck inside it. The holes are too small for older cats.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tcat
San Diego Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The top is not removable but if your kitten goes in on his own he will come out. Larges cats play on the outside.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
1treehugger
Chestertown
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
It isn't big enough for a kitten or cat to get stuck where you cannot reach in to get him or her. No top does not come off.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TKat
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No it does not. It is a solid box and not big enough for adult cats.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lovetopaint
Newark, DE
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
No, the bottom is solid and the scratching post screws in securely.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ginas13
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
No, but you could easily reach in and get him or her
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Zeus1997
Louisville ky
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 9
No it does not. But it is rather small and the holes are ample enough for my 6lb cat to fit through. It is small enough for you to coax her out.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
drgnfli
Bangor, ME
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 10
this has many holes... your cat wont get stuck unless he weighs like 50lbs and wouldnt be able to fit in it in the first place. lol you can reach into one of the many holes and extract your cat if you have to.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mystkist
Bremerton, WA
+4points
5out of 6found this answer helpful.
Question

would this item be good for ferrets as well?

asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EmoJew
on Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
My ferret daughters love it!! They naturally like to tunnel in and out up and down all around, the different holes and sizes are perfect for ferrets playful nature. As an extra surprise I hide little gifts of toys and treats inside and watch their delighted eyes sparkle. Truly more suited for very young kittens and small playful animals rather than cats as the sizes of the holes are not very big. But definitely worth every chuckle I get watching!
Best Answer
answered 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
captainessobvious
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would say yes, maybe better for them
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
lindystar
macomb county
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
yes, very much so, though it sits a little high which they may try to jump out of the playpen.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gman65
Long Island, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Probably more fit for a ferret than a cat
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Megco802
Groton ct
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
The Murcia Cat Tree would be appropriate for small animals such as ferrets. Lets us know if you're pets enjoy the experience. Thank you!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How do you assamble the Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree? It came with no instructions

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cati
on Trixie DreamWorld Murcia Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hopefully you have it assembled by now...I put the scratching pole through the hole. The washer was put underneath the hole and the screw through it. Use the hex key to tighten after you get the screw in. It was very simple.
answered 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
MissKittysMomma
Pensacola, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Very east, but you must put a small hole in fabric, just put your hand on inside to feel for the hole. Place nut on screw and just keep turning until tight.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
lindystar
macomb county
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I found it easy to do - although I didn't use the little tightener at the time because I didn't know how to use it. Now that I do, I'll try to do it tighter. I'm usually challenged on this type of thing but didn't have trouble with it. Evidently you take the little l-shaped tool and insert the small part into the end of the screw and tighten it with that.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cocoa7Barclay
San Clemente
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is simple to assemble. Just screw the post to the base. The washer goes on the floor side of the toy. It comes with it's own "L" wrench.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tcat
San Diego Ca
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1