Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree?

Bird(Q:974 A:1263)
Cat(Q:4360 A:6628)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4360 A:6628)
Beds(Q:100 A:170)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:85 A:128)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:176 A:235)
Food(Q:1416 A:1957)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:469 A:1016)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:469 A:1016)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:127 A:111)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:20)
Health Care(Q:14 A:49)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:330 A:556)
Litter Boxes(Q:421 A:1137)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:56 A:73)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:51 A:49)
Toys(Q:150 A:183)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:18 A:32)
Treats(Q:122 A:145)
Wormers(Q:61 A:73)
Dog(Q:13909 A:16314)
Fish(Q:4016 A:5099)
Reptile(Q:1397 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2528 A:4404)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Does this cat tree have a hole in the top patio?
Recent Question:
Can you order online and pick up in store?
Recent Question:
Can i purchase something online and then pick it up in the store?
Recent Question:
Is there a hole in the floor of the upper condo? What is height from floor to upper condo. TX
Recent Question:
I have premium Cat terrace - can I buy parts?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the base and top made of? Plastic or wood?
Question:
Can I buy replacement clip-on toys? Eliot killed the feathers in less than 20 min.
Question:
how big is the box it comes in and how much does it weight?
Question:
I was wondering if anyone could tell me how high off of the ground the condo is. Thanks!

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree

Tall cat scratching post perfect for scratching and restingFeatures three large, plush-covered platformsFive sisal scratching posts cater to your cat’s natural scratching instinctsSpecialized cat furniture can draw your cat’s attention away from scratching home furnishingsTallest platform provides your cat with the height they desire in a resting spotPlush dangling pompom toy adds fun and excitementDimensions: floor area 15.75"x15.75"; height 46"
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
26 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.667 out of 5
3.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree

Question

My cat is about 14lbs, is this tree stable enough for a bigger cat to jump from platform to platform without wobbling?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KaiandTchiou
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree
+14points
15out of 16found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say no.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
catabout
SF, california
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would say no. My small light cat has no trouble by my mom has the same cat tree and her ~12lb cat has knocked it over a few times just jumping up onto the second platform. Placing it against a wall seems to help but you may want to choose a different cat tree, probably one with three supports for triangular support.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mooseyou
Mayland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
No probably not. You can put a heavy dumbbell along the bottom and that should make it stable.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
lilliesmommy
Houston, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
This will definitely wobble. My 7 pound cat uses it and it wobbles under him.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
ThatCatMeebles
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
No way. I have a Maine Coon and she does not fit on the top piece very well and the tree wobbles as she climbs up on it
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RoxisMom
Alpine, Ca
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 6
No it isn't stable enough. My cat weighs about 9 pounds and it wobbles still a bit after I've propped up the second tier with a smaller cat scratch.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ocicat27
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Yes, and no. My cat is about 12 1/2 pounds and she could jump from platform to platform, but it was wobbly, and she has knocked it over a few times, the last time breaking the top off.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Maevyn
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Definitely not stable enough! It'll wobble, which isn't too horrible if it's against a wall. But eventually it'll break. Ours broke in about 2 months and a week.
User submitted photo
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LouieT
+3points
4out of 5found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Probably not. My cat is 12.5 lbs and she moves this thing whenever she jumps. It is a top heavy tower, I put some heavy books on the bottom and put this tower in a corner so it now works much better.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bigwhite2312
San Diego
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 10
I would say no only because I know we had to put 40+ lbs of weights on the bottom of it and our cat is 12+ lbs and it is still almost about to tip over when he is going full speed to jump on it and do his acrobatic stuff.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nathreen
Glendale, CA
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 11
You will need to place a heavy weight on the bottom base in order to weigh it down and prevent it from falling over. I placed a 10 lb weight on it and my 13lb cat does fine with jumping from platform to platform. Without the weight, it would fall.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AverageJoe2
North Carolina
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How tall is this entire piece when put together?

Is it for my cat that i have had for 5 years?
asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Shavy
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree
+3points
3out of 3found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm about 5' 2" and it's almost as tall as me. It comes up almost to my shoulders so it's a decent height for perching. It is very wobbly though, so you'll have to engineer something to hold it down.
answered 1 month, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Furrypaw23
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I would say about five feet tall.
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mooseyou
Mayland
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Cats love climbing and scratching, most of these are for cats of every age. It's about 5 feet. It comes up to my chest and I'm 5"7
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
nerd
tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It is 46 inches tall. We have a 12 year and 5 year old cats plus at 1 year old Yorkie who all use it. The beds are easier jumped to for easy access.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cookie1604
Nebraska
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
About 4 ft.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ladybug10262
Lakeland, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's about 4 feet tall!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Smamda
Dallas, TX
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Over 4 feet. I am 5'4" and it reaches the bottom of my neck.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nathreen
Glendale, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
45 1/2 inches tall, from the floor it is standing on to the top of the topmost platform.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RuledBy3Cats
Colorado Springs, CO
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

how tall is it? from top to bottom?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
sdsw21
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree
-7points
4out of 15found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
It says in the product description.
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
zapporay
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It's about 4 feet tall!
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Smamda
Dallas, TX
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Over 4 feet. I am 5'4" and it reaches the bottom of my neck.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nathreen
Glendale, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
45 1/2 inches tall, from the floor it is standing on to the top of the topmost platform.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RuledBy3Cats
Colorado Springs, CO
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
46" just like it says in the description.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLadyFromWayBack
RI
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

How do get relpacement parts for the Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CharmsMom08
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Platinum Gray Cat Tree
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Contact customer service. http://www.petco.com/petco_Page_PC_contactus.aspx
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatLadyFromWayBack
RI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
You cannot get replacement parts. The company is based in Germany and they tell you to contact the place of purchase with any issues.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sweetpea2
New York
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1