Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3470 A:4916)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3470 A:4916)
Beds(Q:104 A:128)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:54 A:71)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Catnip(Q:13 A:14)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:23 A:16)
Ear Care(Q:6 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:2)
Flea & Tick(Q:144 A:187)
Food(Q:1075 A:1423)
Food Storage(Q:1 A:1)
Furniture(Q:332 A:712)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:332 A:712)
Gates & Doors(Q:40 A:23)
Grooming(Q:91 A:88)
Hairball Remedies(Q:16 A:13)
Health Care(Q:9 A:21)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:255 A:390)
Litter Boxes(Q:327 A:798)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:50 A:89)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:16)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:66)
Stain & Odor(Q:41 A:43)
Toys(Q:125 A:123)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:12 A:18)
Treats(Q:87 A:102)
Wormers(Q:45 A:59)
Dog(Q:11258 A:11787)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Assembly Required?
Recent Question:
I am looking for a screened enclsure that I can put on a patio
Recent Question:
can i get replacement parts for the premium cat high-rise 300 series?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will it hold a 10 pound cat
Question:
Do you have any condo's that you would reccommend for a larger cat? All of these seem to have small or narrow resting places...
Question:
I see that many are saying it isn't stable, my cat is on the heavy side and is 8 years old. I think she is over 10 pounds, help
Question:
How stable and easy assemble is this?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree

Cat tree features three large platforms for rest and relaxationFive sisal scratching post supports provide an outlet for your cat's natural scratching needsInteractive cat furniture tree provides fun and entertainment for pets and pet parentsPlush dangling pom pom adds more interest for your cats
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.969 out of 5
4
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree

Question

How stable and easy assemble is this?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
AndreaJS
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Assembly is fairly easy. The most difficult part for me was reading the tiny numbers on the schematic. It comes with the only required tool and it took a total of 10 minutes to fully assemble the tree (and I'm not mechanically inclined at all)

Stability seems to vary based on cat weight. My cat is fairly small, weighs about 7 lbs., and it doesn't move at all when she's going to town playing on it. However, a larger cat might experience slight wobbling when jumping from level to level. It doesn't seem to tip easily, and if you brace one edge of it against a sturdy object such as a wall or larger piece of furniture, it steadies it. As for multiple cat use, I couldn't say as I only have 1 cat in my home.
answered 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
p33nser
Tacoma, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Extremely easy to assemble, and as far as stability it's not horrible it's a little rocky but cats are great on it. Maybe you could put something a little heavier on the bottom to keep grounded. But overall not that bad.
answered 4 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Myshadow
Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Assembly is a piece of cake. I am terrible at reading instructions / following directions, but I knocked this out in 15 minutes (with a glass of wine, haha).

It's not so wobbly that it will topple over if your kitty jumps off it, but without some extra stability help, the wobbling might scare your kitty and she won't want to jump back on. I fixed it by resting the top perch on a shelf, and putting a 15 pound weight on the bottom (the weight may not be necessary, but I'm overly cautious). You could also buy an L bracket and secure it to the wall.
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
kelsternash
nashville, tn
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Just received it today and had it put together in under 15 minutes. :-) The item even came with a nice allen wrench used in the assembly that I now have on hand for other projects in my tool kit.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pugaso
Portland. OR
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Easy to put together. It does wobble a little, I have it wedged into a window frame, they havn't knocked it over yet.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
seniorcatservant
Yellow Springs, OH
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Very easy to assemble, took me about 15 mins to put together. Its stable enough to entertain and support my cat.. Not sure if more than one cat jumping at it at the same time would knock it over though. Make sure you put it on a flat surface of the floor.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
sofresh
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Very stable and easy to assemble
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wabbit0617
Wytheville, Virginia
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
easy to assemble, although the instructions were not in English.. but it was a no problem to put together, but the stability is not good, needs weight or larger base for cat to climb, it would have tipped over if I had not weighted it, otherwise my cat loves to climb it etc...
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cream2kitty
Michigan
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 9
Very stable and easy to put together. Everything fits like it is suppose to.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
TiggersPerch
Woodbury, MN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 10
The tower is very stable. While the pieces dont weigh much individually together the weigh the tower down. The base is also good size and most of the upper part does not overlay the base. My cat is very active to say the least and has broke a tower before; however, this one is holding up. She get about a 10 foot running start before jumping to the second hide away, tower has not tiped or moved. I would recommend placing it in a corner or next to a wall not in the middle of a room.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tweedsmom
Sturgis, SD
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 11
No assembly required. It has ties on both ends. You can fold flat for storage and secure with the ties. Seems very sturdy and well made.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Ispoilmycats
-7points
0out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

I see that many are saying it isn't stable, my cat is on the heavy side and is 8 years old. I think she is over 10 pounds, help

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Angielala
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would suggest simply bracing it with a sturdy object. Perhaps placing one edge against a wall, or against a solid piece of furniture. My tree is against the side of a tall, heavy piece of furniture and it doesn't wobble at all with my cat (who isn't as big as yours). But you should be OK as long as you brace it. There may still be slight movement when she jumps from level to level but I would guess it will be OK. All trees tend to wobble slightly unless they have a large base.
answered 4 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
p33nser
Tacoma, WA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
My cat is over 10 lbs., and this is stable enough for her without requiring me to anchor the base to the floor; I simply rest one edge of the base against the wall. This tree has ample room for her to rest comfortably on it. She really loves it.

I also was concerned about the cat tree's stability after reading reviews, but this tree is no less stable than my more expensive, larger cat condo made by Armarkat. Yes, it wobbles a bit when the cat climbs up or down between perches, but no more than the Armarkat condo does. I guess it depends how rambunctious your cat is.

The lighter weight of this tree makes it easy to move it to different locations. I got this one to place in front of the bay window because the window seats won't work on my window, and my cat loves looking out the window day and night, and napping/lounging in the sun/moon. When my cat is happy, I'm happy. :-) Don't get me wrong; she is an active cat who runs around the house like crazy, but she sure loves her Trixie tree and perches.

Returns are easy and hassle-free, so it doesn't hurt to try it. It's also very easy to assemble.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
savedbycat
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My 9.5 lb cat won't go on this cat tree...it isn't stable enough. But my kitten loves it! There are more stable trees out there....good luck!
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Oceanbrz
Chicago, IL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I find the cat tree to be very steady as long as you position the movable shelf in a position that doesn't make the item prone to tipping. Additionally, if placed in a corner, you could secure the top shelve to a wall with one or two L-brackets for extra stability for a larger cat.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Pugaso
Portland. OR
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Do you have any condo's that you would reccommend for a larger cat? All of these seem to have small or narrow resting places...

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
James111111
on Trixie DreamWorld Altea Tan Paw Print Cat Tree
-3points
1out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Trixie World Altea Tan Pawprint works for my 15 pound cat. I just had to put two 12 pound weights on the bottom. This is an inexpensive way to make sure your kitties are going to appreciate cat furniture.
answered 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Petcat
Orlando, FL
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have a condo and this tree. I bought the condo from a different website. But if you google cat trees you will definitely be able to find larger condos at very reasonable prices. I have a few cats and I wanted the condo and tree for them and they love both.
answered 4 weeks, 2 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
Myshadow
Staten Island, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1