Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post?

Bird(Q:952 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4324 A:6507)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4324 A:6507)
Apparel(Q:1 A:1)
Beds(Q:101 A:167)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:84 A:123)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:168 A:227)
Food(Q:1406 A:1912)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:998)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:465 A:998)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:30)
Grooming(Q:123 A:107)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:19)
Health Care(Q:13 A:48)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:324 A:543)
Litter Boxes(Q:415 A:1117)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:59 A:74)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:50 A:49)
Toys(Q:145 A:189)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:17 A:31)
Treats(Q:125 A:140)
Wormers(Q:60 A:73)
Dog(Q:13867 A:16138)
Fish(Q:3950 A:4978)
Reptile(Q:1386 A:1599)
Small Animal(Q:2483 A:4270)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Recent Question:
how many inches tall is this? what country is it made in?
Recent Question:
How much does this item weigh? What are the dimensions of the base?
Recent Question:
I have a 5 yr old cat and she goes about 15- 20 lb and I am trying to find a toy she would like to play with and climb on?
Recent Question:
what are the dimensions of the top perch
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you purchase replacement parts?
Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Question:
What size is the middle perch?
Question:
How tall is this entire piece when put together?
Question:
Can you buy replacement parts? The sisal poles are falling apart on mine from all the scratching.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post

Unique cat furniture featuring two in one design provides your cat a place to lounge and scratchLying hollow with plush long hair material for the utmost comfortDangling plush toy for extra fun & entertainmentA great way to save your furniture and carpet from feline wear and tear
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions,
 | 
32 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.64 out of 5
4.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post

Question

How to assemble??

This came with two long screws an allen wrench and two screws with washers attached to the scratching posts. I took the two long screws and attached them to the posts bottoms and the two with washers were left on the top of the posts-but the hammock doesnt just sit on those screws, it obviously needs to be tightened..but I have no idea how to get that hammock secure as you can only access the screw on one side. I'm super confused and wondering if I'm missing some parts or something??
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Raerav24
Minnesota
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
+6points
6out of 6found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Turn your hammock upside down and the posts with the screws sticking out, attach them to the hammock..then place the two posts alined to the holes in the bottom and use the loose screws from the bottom to the scratching posts and make sure they are tight..very sturdy and functional for your cat..hope this helps..
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
lynnypoo
ga
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I think I had the same problem. :) You first have to screw the posts into the top hammock part, then turn it upside down, lay the platform on the posts, and tighten the screws from underneath the platform.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
IrisMom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Attach the top part first, then flip it over and put the bottom piece on. I did it the opposite way and then had to re-start while my cat was patiently waiting to check it out. I don't recall getting washers just 2 screws and the wrench to tighten.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mamamari
los angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Attach the scratching posts to the hammock, and *then* use the long screws to attach the posts to the base. Of course that's now how I did it the first time, so had to take it apart and redo. But it worked fine! My hammock had no washers, not sure what I would have done with them if it did! Hm.

It's sturdy enough I think. Kitty doesn't knock it over. (She's capable of knocking over things, but this seems stable enough that it hasn't occurred to her (yet) to try.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RosiesPet
Green Bay WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Turn the sling upside-down and screw in the posts by hand, making sure you push and turn at the end to get them in tightly. Then attach the base to the two posts using the bolts and tighten with the hex/allen wrench.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MarySrichmond
Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The hammock part has two holes to where the screws go into. Even with that, mines did not stay secured. It falls off with just the slightest movement with my hands. I ended up returning the product to a local petco, after talking to customer service.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
penut1977
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
Put the washers over the screws that go into the bottom and then the top screws will fit nicely. Cats love this hammock.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmcinc
New York, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 8
Place the hammock face down on the floor, insert each sisal post screw into the holes on either end and hand twist to tighten-have to hold up the ball and string so it doesn't twirl on the screw. Once tightened, place the floor platform on the diagonal to align the holes, put in the screw through to the post hole and tighten with the allen wrench. Alternate tightening each screw so they finally end up flush to the board. Then RIGHT SIDE UP AND VOILA!
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
55FORD
ARCADIA, CA
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

my cat is 20 pounds, is it okay for him

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
asuman
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
+12points
12out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Cats can fit in anything, so yes, he can fit. He'll fill it up, but he might feel even cozier in it for that reason. My cat is only about 12 lbs, and leaves room.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RosiesPet
Green Bay WI
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It holds my 17 lb cat so far....
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
3kittiesmom
Conneaut Lake, PA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
one of my cats is 17.4 ponds and he fits in it very comfortably for 2.5 years. When my other cat was a kitten: around 5 pounds they use to jump in it together you can see on the picture i inclosed. both of them were over 20 pounds and it was fine. My guess wold be that 20 pound cat would be fine for this bed.
User submitted photo
answered 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CatW
New Jersey
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Two of my cats jump in together sometimes and they are about 22 lbs together. It holds up.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmcinc
New York, NY
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I have a 19 and a 14 pound cat, and it's fine for them. Also, my 35 pound 2 year old climbed on it yesterday and it held his weight!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Suelander
Petaluma, CA
+11points
11out of 11found this answer helpful.
answer 6
probably too small
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Chicago
-6points
0out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The tree itself is probably ok with just the weight, but I could see there being a problem with the three top platforms if a heavy cat was jumping up on them or off from them to the side, they would probably eventually loosen up or break the column below them loose from the base below it. Cats can put a huge force on things when taking off or landing horizontally, like how you can get knocked off balance when a cat jumps away out of your arms.

You could probably be ok with it as long as the cat had no way to jump directly onto or off from the upper platforms sideways to other nearby things (table/shelf/etc) and had to jump vertically from lower parts of the tree. That would put much less stress on the columns.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
virtual1
waterloo, iowa
-4points
1out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 8
I think this product is too small for a 20lb cat.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
imakittycat
-3points
2out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

What is the color?

I like the neutral pictured but there is no color choice and no representation that the color is a neutral creme/oatmeal/neutral/light beige etc.
asked 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
geechoosinganicknamepainf
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's a cream color, a yellowish white.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
IrisMom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The color is a cream color. Very neutral and goes with anything.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Sunny814
Maine
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The color is off white, a very light color, not true white but creme.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mamamari
los angeles, CA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
It's winter white. The scratching post rope is cream colored.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RosiesPet
Green Bay WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
You are correct; creme/off-white, nicely furred.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MarySrichmond
Richmond, VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 6
The color is off-white.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 7
The color of the Baza Cat Scratching Post is cream. Thank you.
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

No screws came along with the pieces... am I supposed to go to a hardware store for screws to put it together? Please help!

I do not understand how the pieces go together. I am aware of which pieces go to which, just how do you put them together? It looks like they are to be attached with screws. Do I have to go to the hardware store? What type is used?
asked 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
dnnigirl
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
+5points
6out of 7found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ah. When mine arrived, I thought at first I only had one screw, and the other was missing, but after shaking out the box I found the other screw. There were no instructions for putting it together, so of course I did it wrong the first time, then got it right.

Size of screw....uh.....honestly, I have no idea? I'd send it back because it's missing the screws, unless you want to haul the scratching post part into the store and ask what size fits. It should be a couple inches long. Mine also had the little hex tool to screw in the screws, but if you buy something at the hardware, you probably have a screwdriver at home. Hope this helps!
answered 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
RosiesPet
Green Bay WI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Call Petco and they will have the manufacturer ship you the hardware. One of my cat trees was missing one piece of hardware and I couldn't find it in any hardware store but a boat store and it wasn't a perfect fit. Just call customer service and they will have it sent to you.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cmcinc
New York, NY
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Mine came with hardware. I would contact PetCo.
answered 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Cabby
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
The unit should come with four bolts and a hex tool in a little bag. I purchased three units and one came without the parts. I contacted PetCo online to ask if they could have the manufacturer/distributor send just the hardware,which they did. Return to store was out of the question because 1) this is an online only item and 2) they give store credit only. So, they had also said if it was not possible to get the parts they would pick up this unit and send another. If you have not done so yet, contact PetCo online. Not knowing the size, it would be difficult to purchase the correct hardware (not to mention these bolts are large, so it will cost a few bucks!). Call the 877 number or contact them via the online contact (see bottom of page under Customer Support).
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Katplus8
+6points
6out of 6found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Mice came with the screws. I would return the product to your local store for exchange or refund.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
IBMike
Colorado Springs
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 6
Mine arrived pre-assembled. You should contact customer support online or go to a local store.
answered 4 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
+1point
2out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Does the hammock part come off so you can wash it?

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
PattyW
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The top hammock part can be taken off the posts, but it doesn't have a cover that could be tossed in the washer. It feels like there's a wire around the perimeter. Maybe could be hand-washed in the sink.
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
IrisMom
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I don't think so. It's attached in a way so that you can't remove it. Maybe for safety reasons so the cat won't get injured
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bargains
Phila. PA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
The hammock on our Baza Cat Scratching Post can not be removed. Thank you.
Best Answer
answered 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Can this item be shipped to a Petco store?

asked 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
c0nc3rn3d
on Trixie DreamWorld Baza Cat Scratching Post
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1