Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower?

Bird(Q:972 A:1260)
Cat(Q:4349 A:6621)
Cat General Q&A(Q:4349 A:6621)
Beds(Q:100 A:170)
Books & Media(Q:4 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:87 A:129)
Carriers & Crates(Q:80 A:93)
Catnip(Q:16 A:19)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:19)
Digestive Aids(Q:31 A:28)
Ear Care(Q:5 A:2)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:4)
Flea & Tick(Q:175 A:235)
Food(Q:1414 A:1953)
Food Storage(Q:2 A:1)
Furniture(Q:465 A:1016)
Furniture General Q&A(Q:465 A:1016)
Gates & Doors(Q:52 A:33)
Grooming(Q:125 A:111)
Hairball Remedies(Q:17 A:20)
Health Care(Q:14 A:49)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:328 A:555)
Litter Boxes(Q:420 A:1136)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:56 A:73)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:17)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:85 A:69)
Stain & Odor(Q:51 A:49)
Toys(Q:149 A:183)
Training & Behavior(Q:13 A:13)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:18 A:32)
Treats(Q:122 A:145)
Wormers(Q:61 A:73)
Dog(Q:13866 A:16277)
Fish(Q:4012 A:5081)
Reptile(Q:1393 A:1627)
Small Animal(Q:2523 A:4398)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
I have premium Cat terrace - can I buy parts?
Recent Question:
how big is the box it comes in and how much does it weight?
Recent Question:
Who is the manufacturer of the You and Me Highrise Cat Tree?
Recent Question:
how many inches tall is this? what country is it made in?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What are the base and top made of? Plastic or wood?
Question:
Can I buy replacement clip-on toys? Eliot killed the feathers in less than 20 min.
Question:
how big is the box it comes in and how much does it weight?
Question:
I was wondering if anyone could tell me how high off of the ground the condo is. Thanks!

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower

Small cat tree with natural sisal and long plushSatisfies your cat’s natural instincts to scratch and clawPlush lying hollow is ideal for napping and loungingRustling tunnel provides added fun and exerciseCream colored cat scratching post fits with nearly any decor
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions,
 | 
14 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.188 out of 5
4.2
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower

Question

How much weight or big of a cat will fit in this product?

I am trying to find out if this product would be big enough for my cats. They roughly weigh about 13 or 15 lbs a piece and are a bit round.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
rantyan
on Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower
+12points
15out of 18found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 17 lb cat and he loves it. If your cats aren't jumpers , you may want to place it near something they can use to step into the hammock portion, though.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Catwrangler99
Royal Oak, MI
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Two our our cats LOVE the hammock! One is about 11 pounds and the other is probably 13-14 pounds. They are each fine in the hammock alone, but they can't cuddle. Unfortunately, we've had the structure for about 1.5 years, and the fabric on the hammock is tearing on the frame, perhaps because of our bigger girl.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZoeyNGinger
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My Maine Coons are 10 and 12 pounds. The hammek fits but the tunnel is too small for them.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElorasMom
Asheville, NC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 4
No problem at all, Rantyan. We have four cats of varying sizes, and although the tunnel is more of a wrestling toy for our smallest cat (Henry), all of the cats fit easily in the hammock. Henry is 7#, and Arthur is 17# (Siberian, a big boy) and the other two are similar in size. The hammock feels solid enough for all of them so they don't seem to feel they will collapse under them. Apparently, this hammock and the Baza hammock are the two favorite spots in the apartment. :)
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LJFJ
St. Cloud, MN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
my cat's LARGE, between 13 and 14 lbs (maine coon). he fits just fine. if your cats can curl up into a ball, they'll fit. the diameter is good, and the middle sinks enough for me so that my cat doesn't spill over the sides.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
cethomps
richmond, va
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Do the cats use the tunnel? Has anyone had a cat that is frightened to use the tunnel? How big is the tunnel opening?

My cat is just over 2 years old and weighs 9.4 pounds. I bought 2 other push cat beds for her to use and she never uses them.
asked 3 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Anonymous
Phoenix, AZ
on Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our two cats (under one year) love the hammock but still haven't worked up the courage to go through the crinkly tunnel. Hoping that comes in time. Our older cats could care less about the tower.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Breezewaterbrits
Pittstown, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have one older cat and two kittens. None of them have used the tunnel. We've tried putting treats and catnip inside, but they don't like it. They do love the soft hammock, though.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ZoeyNGinger
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
My cats love the tunnel, however; they only weigh 6 lbs. at the moment.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
jean121221
Tempe, AZ
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My cat does not use the tunnel...the only part he does not use. It is definitely too small of an opening on the upper end and may simply be too small overall for his preference. He is not a really large cat, but I think he would have a hard time fitting through the upper end opening. He lays in the hammock fairly often and scratches the post very frequently, so he stills gets quite a bit of use out of it. He is 12 yrs old and probably around 8 to 9 lbs.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dblms
Colorado
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Both of my Maine Coons are WAY TOO BIG for this tunnel. They do LOVE the hammek though.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
ElorasMom
Asheville, NC
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
Question

Need Condo for 3 Lg Weight Cats,Do You Have?

I have 3 cats,my smallest is 17pds,the largest is 27pds. I'm looking for something sturdy that can handle there weight but still where that will get some exercise. I kno this is a tall request but my babies need to exercise and of course need for scratching and clawing instead of on carpet and furniture. Thank You,Sincerly Roxanne
User submitted photo
asked 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bria
Lewisville,TX
on Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
We recently purchased the Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower, mostly due to its smaller size and it had great reviews. We have four cats (12, 7 and two under one year.) The two youngest ones love the hammock and are still trying to figure out the crinkly tunnel. Even this small one needed assembly, but we had it put together within five minutes.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
Breezewaterbrits
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
The overall measurement of our Gandia Cat Tower is 15.5" W x 23.5" D x 26.75" H. Additional dimensions: posts 3.5" diameter, rustling tunnel 8" diameter x 21" H, hammock with metal rim 15" diameter. Please take a few moments to measure your cats to see if they would fit comfortably on this piece of cat furniture. Thank you!
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

are all cat towers/stands shipped already assembled

asked 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
apsb
on Trixie DreamWorld Gandia Cat Tower
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No--I just bought two cat towers for my eight rabbits, and both needed assembled...although it's not too complex to execute. The one I put together took me about 15 minutes to do, and would've gone much smoother if I had someone with me to help hold a part, as I screwed the bolt in...but it can still be put together by one's self. Overall, not a big deal...but yes, the ones I've bought thus far come in parts.
User submitted photo
answered 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
SilverandBlue
Ohio
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Not all of our cat towers/stands come assembled. However, the Gandia Cat Tower does not require assembly. Thank you!
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
1 of 1