Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about FURminator FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats?

Bird(Q:802 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3470 A:4916)
Cat General Q&A(Q:3470 A:4916)
Beds(Q:104 A:128)
Books & Media(Q:5 A:4)
Calming Aids(Q:54 A:71)
Carriers(Q:3 A:3)
Carriers & Crates(Q:74 A:80)
Catnip(Q:13 A:14)
Dental Care(Q:19 A:12)
Digestive Aids(Q:23 A:16)
Ear Care(Q:6 A:3)
Eye Care(Q:7 A:2)
Flea & Tick(Q:144 A:187)
Food(Q:1075 A:1423)
Food Storage(Q:1 A:1)
Furniture(Q:332 A:712)
Gates & Doors(Q:40 A:23)
Grooming(Q:91 A:88)
Hairball Remedies(Q:16 A:13)
Health Care(Q:9 A:21)
ID Tags(Q:5 A:1)
Litter & Accessories(Q:255 A:390)
Litter Boxes(Q:327 A:798)
Pet Memorials(Q:3 A:1)
Scratchers(Q:50 A:89)
Shed Control(Q:12 A:16)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:84 A:66)
Stain & Odor(Q:41 A:43)
Toys(Q:125 A:123)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:12 A:18)
Treats(Q:87 A:102)
Wormers(Q:45 A:59)
Dog(Q:11263 A:11788)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2048 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much would it cost to get my cat's nails trimmed.
Recent Question:
Does Petco do mobile pet grooming?
Recent Question:
can these be used for guinea pigs
Recent Question:
What size is this bottle? How many washes can you get out of this bottle?
Recent Question:
can i get my cat de-clawed? how much?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I have a 1 year Siamese lilac point...she is 6 pounds but I don't know which one to buy!
Question:
my cat is a RAGDOLL - they apparently don't have undercoats. How will the furminator work on ONE coat cats?
Question:
Can you brush you cats belly, or is this meant just for the back and legs?

Customer Questions & Answers for
FURminator FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats

FURminator grooming brush reduces shedding up to 90% & helps prevent hairballsFURminator deShedding tool quickly and easily removes undercoat and loose hairStainless steel deShedding bladeEasy to use push-button fur ejectorSleek, ergonomic handle makes the tool easy to gripBlade is specifically designed for your pet's coat lengthFURminator for cats tool is available in two sizes for long and short hair
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.727 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for FURminator FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats

Question

Can you brush you cats belly, or is this meant just for the back and legs?

I have only have my cat for 2 yrs and I am new to the grooming thing. I brush her occasionally and give her a bath every 6-8 weeks, but I have never used a de-sheddeing brush and I have really been wanting to get one. I have had my eye on this one probably since my cat was only a few months old. She was fine till maybe 6 months old, and then the hair was everywhere! The hair on her belly is especially long and she doesn't really like to be touched anywhere below her neck, but I didn't know if they were meant to even be groomed on their belly. I don't want to torture my cat or make her totally miserable just because her hair is driving my sinuses crazy. lol. Anyone have any grooming tips or ways to keep my baby a little more calm while I use a de-shedder on her?
User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Tofugoddess
on FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats
+2points
7out of 12found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
my cat was the same way I started on his back and gave him a treat...as he got a little older about age 1 I stared on his belly a short amount of time...and now he absolutely loves it...take your time..cats are funny with touch..but if you do it a little each day by rubbing with your hands they will get used to it. But this tool is awesome!
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
stassi1
CLERMONT FLORIDA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
any body parts, including belly if your cat allows. massage head or neck while you brush belly. that usually helps.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dymples
austin, tx
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
Absolutely brush the cats belly (the tail also needs to be brushed, you'll be amazed) Luckily, my cat loves to be brused so its not a problem, but when she gets uncontrollable, just briefly go over the belly any little bit will help. I also find, she likes the neck to be brushed too. Hope this helps. The brush works great!
answered 1 year ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bellaluv1307
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 4
My cats loved the FURminator! I let them sit beside me on the couch and use it then. If one gets restless during the grooming, I stop for that session. When I'm sitting there calmly, they react the same way - calmly. Hope this helps!!
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chachalita
Memphis. TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I use the fiurminator on my cat belly. It is safe & easy to use. Make sure you get the right size for your cat. Try using this after its nap. They are relaxed & it will be easier to do. Also give your cat a few treats while you brush.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Jaguaur
Phila, Pa.
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
answer 6
It's all about trust. You will need to work with your cat to gain her trust over time. Start with grooming where she likes it and each time try to gently brush a little bit in other areas. Over time she will learn to trust you and may even start to like it. When combing her belly start near the head, the further back you go the more sensitive she is likely to be. Good luck!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Dollfin
CA
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 7
try giving treats or catnip while doing it. and yes, you can groom their stomach. one of mine loves it.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lindas617
Georgetown, CT
+4points
4out of 4found this answer helpful.
Question

I have a 1 year Siamese lilac point...she is 6 pounds but I don't know which one to buy!

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
ariana77
on FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I got the one for larger cats.
answered 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
JMMerten
California
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
the one for small cats if fine
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
stassi1
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
if she has long hair, buy large brush. if short hair, buy small one. the size of brush depends on length of hair, not weight.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dymples
austin, tx
-2points
1out of 4found this answer helpful.
answer 4
I bought the small darker purple one & I have two short haired kittens. It was worked great on both of them. I bought the larger (wideth wise) one for a friend that adopted a LONG HAIR torti cat & it works great on her also. I know that the one I got my friend said for short haired but the cat she uses it on has long hair & it still worked great. It really gets a lot of hair off of them.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MsCollins
Indianapolis,IN
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 5
I would try a medium. I have one cat that is 6lbs, and the mediums seem to work well for her.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
USMCwiff
SoCal
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

furminator for cats?

I have one long hair and two short hair cats. Which one should I buy? Can I use one on all three cats?
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lin
04074
on FURminator deShedding Tool for Small Cats
+1point
1out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
the large one. the bristles size refers to length of hair not weight. it's confusing, but i got large one for long hair.
answered 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dymples
austin, tx
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Depends on how long your cat's hair is. I thought my cat had short hair so I first tried the short hair (up to 2") and it did not work so well. I had to exchange if for short hair (longer than 2") and that did work on my cat to rid her plenty of hair. Her hair was not as long as a Persian or Norwegian Forest or Himalayan.

I would suggest you see if any of your three cats can take the short hair (no more than 2") and also keep on hand another for hair longer than 2". Hope I have been helpful in this.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chihuahuamom06
Havre de Grace, MD
-2points
0out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I bought the FURminatore for long haired cats, because I was buying it for that purpose. My short haired cat loves it, too, and it works equally as well on her. I would suggest for long hair, to cover all your cats.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
chachalita
Memphis. TN
+3points
3out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1