Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Trixie Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch?

Bird(Q:894 A:1196)
Cat(Q:3799 A:5613)
Dog(Q:12364 A:13423)
Fish(Q:3470 A:4234)
Reptile(Q:1196 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2305 A:3819)
Small Animal General Q&A(Q:2305 A:3819)
Bedding & Litter(Q:140 A:372)
Books & Media(Q:9 A:13)
Cages(Q:1 A:0)
Cages & Habitats(Q:1179 A:1890)
Carriers(Q:12 A:11)
Collars & Leashes(Q:72 A:83)
Food(Q:98 A:150)
Furniture(Q:1 A:0)
Grooming(Q:48 A:56)
Habitats(Q:55 A:130)
Hay & Grass(Q:7 A:12)
Health Care(Q:88 A:109)
Sleepers & Hideouts(Q:64 A:78)
Toys(Q:189 A:394)
Training & Behavior(Q:15 A:26)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:77 A:56)
Treats(Q:113 A:248)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can someone tell me how tall the cage will be if I take or cut the legs off?
Recent Question:
can this be used for my two sugargliders even tho its a ferret cage?
Recent Question:
is the bottom of the cage flat or the same as the sides of the cage
Recent Question:
Does this product have a coated wire mesh flooring in the upper area? This is more comfortable on the rabbits feet.
Recent Question:
How long did it take to receive the hutch after ordering?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this product have a coated wire mesh flooring in the upper area? This is more comfortable on the rabbits feet.
Question:
is this cage big enough for a winter white hamster
Question:
can a long hair hamster fit threw the bars?
Question:
What is the bar spacing ? And can i use it for gerbils ?
Question:
Is the canvas bottom of this cage washable? Because I was not planning on using bedding or fleece.

Customer Questions & Answers for
Trixie Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch

Lockable hatch to keep your pet safe and securePull out plastic tub for a fast and easy cleaningRoof and front entryways for easy access to your petConstructed of weatherproof glazed pinewoodOne-story rabbit hutch features secure rabbit cages as well as retreat areas
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions,
 | 
17 Answers
Overall Rating:
2.692 out of 5
2.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Trixie Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch

Question

Could 2 rabbits fit comfortably in the large hutch?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
madgirl1349
on Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch
+2points
2out of 2found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
maybe two dwarf or holland lops. rabbits of that size would be okay.
answered 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
goatneck
monroe,nc
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
it depends on how big your rabbits are. two very small rabbits may, but in my case, my larger rabbit didn 't even live happily in the "large" sized hutch I bought.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
kelala
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would say no...this particular hutch is too small for bunnies
answered 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Storm777
VA
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 4
Two of the smaller, maaayybe the smaller end of the medium breeds will fit in this hutch alright
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 5
Yes! The large hutch will definetaly fit two rabbits, there is two seperated sections and plenty of room. As with any animal you will need to take them out regularly for exercise.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
mommy411
Massachusetts
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Does this have Wire to Separate the Bunny From the Tray?

Or Do i have to use bedding?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
hogie1
IL
on Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch
-3points
4out of 11found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
no there is no wire bottom.
answered 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
goatneck
monroe,nc
-1point
0out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No it does not unfortunately. You will have to either make shift one, or look at another hutch. Just the pull out tray. If you are putting it outdoors, buy a small 6'x8' tarp to cover it and buy a bale of straw for insulation for the winter months, summer months, regular pet bedding
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 3
@ KrisOK - If there is no wire mesh, then what is the slide out tray used for? Does the bunny sit directly on the tray and you have to remove him/her from the hutch to clean it?
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
NuffSaid
Ohio
+4points
6out of 8found this answer helpful.
answer 4
There is not a wire mesh over the tray. The tray slides out easily though.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
KrisOK
Oklahoma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

How High is the cage off the ground? From the ground to the bottom of the

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Warrior7
on Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 2 - 2 1/2 feet off the ground from the bottom of the cage to the ground
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
about a foot and a 1/2
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Bunnyluva13
Boston, MA
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
its bottom sits directly on whatever surface you have placed it on be it the ground or a table or whatever. if you are asking how tall it is overall it is 10.75 inches tall.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MouseFwend
Cambridge, MA
-5points
1out of 7found this answer helpful.
Question

can this be used indoor

I am looking for a bunny cage and trying to find the right one
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
bunnylover13
on Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch
+3points
4out of 5found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
the problem i found with this hutch is that it has no wire bottom separating the plastic catch tray. so when you need to empty the tray you will have to place animal in another cage.
answered 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
goatneck
monroe,nc
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
No. It leaks. Do not use it indoors or you'll have to find a way to catch all the leakage.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CinnaLokiHenAndTonks
Grand Rapids, MI
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
answer 3
I would recommend using this hutch as indoor only, as it is ceder wood and very light and can be damaged by the rain fairly easily.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Miumisha
Salem, OR
0points
1out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Can two guinea pigs live in it?

asked 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Gems97
on Trixie Natura One Story Rabbit Hutch
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
for sure.
answered 2 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
goatneck
monroe,nc
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
TRIXIE's One Story Rabbit Hutch is perfect for guinea pigs. The space measures 40.75" L x 24.75" W x 36" H. Two guinea pigs would fit into this space. Thank you!
answered 3 weeks, 1 day ago
Customer Avatar
by
Trixie Product Expert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
1 of 1