Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Nutri-Vet Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs?

Bird(Q:894 A:1193)
Cat(Q:3793 A:5608)
Dog(Q:12328 A:13375)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12328 A:13375)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:338 A:387)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:477 A:585)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:357 A:470)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:71 A:73)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:212 A:148)
Ear Care(Q:40 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:34 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:446 A:603)
Food(Q:2454 A:2900)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:624 A:541)
Grooming(Q:652 A:524)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:78 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:43)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:46)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:321 A:509)
Training & Behavior(Q:1074 A:1348)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1114 A:886)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:345 A:292)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3466 A:4229)
Reptile(Q:1193 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2298 A:3808)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I order onlinenow, and pick up from store tonight?
Recent Question:
can a medicine be purchased for tooth pain ?
Recent Question:
can vetrazyn be used on joint problems?
Recent Question:
Will aisprin cause bleeding?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are these available in store?
Question:
do you have anything for earmites in a dog?
Question:
I belive my dog has kennel cough, do you carry products to aleve the hacking?
Question:
I think my dog has a yeast infection in his ears do you have something I can use to help treat this?
Question:
Is the aspirin safe for use in puppies who are 11 weeks old?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > First Aid and Emergency Preparedness Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nutri-Vet Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs

Temporary relief of pain and inflammationHighly palatable liver-flavorConvenient chewable tablets
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.667 out of 5
4.7
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Nutri-Vet Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs

Question

Nutri-Vet K9 Dog Buffered Aspirin Liver Flavor Large 300mg - temporary or permanent relief ?

I have a 9 year old lab with really bad hip problems. I have been giving him these tablets for 2 months and the effect is absolutely amazing - he is like a puppy !! BUT unfortunately Gazzy also has type 2 diabetes and I notice on the jar it says these asprins provide temporary relief - how long can i carry on giving him the tablets - does he need a break from them? I hope not as he seems so well on them and they do not seem to give him any side effects. Yours hopefully !!
User submitted photo
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
lizzieg0160
Spain
on Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Nutri-Vet Aspirin provides temporary relief. It should be given every 12 hours while pain persists.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
Customer Avatar
by
NutriVetProductExpert
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We have been giving our old dog one everyday for about 2 months as well. I don't think you have to take them off of the pills, but I'm not a vet. I just figured since he's happier on them, I'll keep giving them to him until it doesn't help. He's almost 15, and he's able to play with our puppy like no tomorrow.
answered 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CopperBoy
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

How many aspirin tablets would would you need to give a 65 lb. dog?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Blstaker
on Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs
+4points
4out of 4found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Our dog is about that same weight and we have given him 2 of these a day for some time (1 with the morning feeding and 1 with the evening feeding) with good results
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
LordThorsMom
Oklahoma
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I use this product for my dog. On the back of the bottle, the directions read:

50 to 80 pounds, 1 tablet per day
81 pounds or more, 2 tablets per day
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
EmilySue
Delaware
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
Question

Will Asprin cause bleeding?

My 14 yr. old Standard Poodle has a Nasal Tumor, but he has been in discomfort from his hips, even though I'm giving him a supplement for it .My concern is do you think that one aspirin a day cause the tumor to bleed?
asked 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Customer Avatar
by
SuzanneL
on Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Medium & Large Dogs
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1