Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about PETCO Petco Buffered Dog Aspirin?

Bird(Q:863 A:1119)
Cat(Q:3634 A:5243)
Dog(Q:11911 A:12740)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11911 A:12740)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:321 A:373)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:463 A:550)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:350 A:450)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:62 A:60)
Carriers & Crates(Q:49 A:42)
Chews(Q:228 A:277)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:68)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:36)
Dog Houses(Q:207 A:133)
Ear Care(Q:39 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:39 A:44)
Feeding Accessories(Q:32 A:21)
Flea & Tick(Q:432 A:581)
Food(Q:2359 A:2800)
Food Storage(Q:42 A:80)
Gates & Doors(Q:583 A:498)
Grooming(Q:631 A:504)
Health Care(Q:10 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:84 A:61)
ID Tags(Q:107 A:96)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:86 A:44)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:36)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:43)
Stain & Odor(Q:152 A:135)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:166)
Toys(Q:301 A:463)
Training & Behavior(Q:1031 A:1283)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1076 A:829)
Treats(Q:10 A:22)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:346 A:285)
Wormers(Q:94 A:68)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3357 A:4083)
Reptile(Q:1152 A:1194)
Small Animal(Q:2229 A:3640)
Wild Bird(Q:55 A:30)
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this a good product for a dry cracked nose?
Recent Question:
We purchased two of the Pro Collars and the bladder in one doesn't stay inflated, is it possible to purchase only the bladder?
Recent Question:
What country is product made in?
Recent Question:
The BooBooLoon Pet Recovery Cone says it can be used for cats won't it pop if the cat claws it?
Recent Question:
Will this keep my cat from licking and biting her incision from being spayed.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What country is product made in?
Question:
Are there any e-collars made for cats besides dogs?
Question:
Will this keep my cat from licking and biting her incision from being spayed.
Question:
Will the Nutri-Vet Nutritionals K-9 Aspirin for Small Dogs work on an 8# dog or should it be cut in half or ? Also will it work for an 8# cat?
Question:
Nutri-Vet K9 Dog Buffered Aspirin Liver Flavor Large 300mg - temporary or permanent relief ?
See all petco.com Questions and Answers > Dog Q & A > First Aid and Emergency Preparedness Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
PETCO Petco Buffered Dog Aspirin

Helps relieve minor aches, pains & inflammationEasy to feed chewable tablets
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.75 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for PETCO Petco Buffered Dog Aspirin

Question

How many days can you use the Buffered Aspirin?

I have a 90 lb GSD that is limping on the right front paw. It appears to be a muscle pull. Our Vet told us about the buffered aspirin for people, but I wasn't aware that there was a buffered aspirin specifically for dogs. How many days in a row can you give the buffered aspirin, it was not on the label.
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Merltie
on Petco Buffered Dog Aspirin
+9points
9out of 9found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have been giving it to my small Dachshund since August of 2012 . His vet said as long as he tolerates it he is good to go. I am careful to always put it in his food so he gets it on a full belly.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MitchsMom
TN
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
I have given the small breed buf., 60 mg. to my 90 lb dog, with food,
at least 4 times a day, on a continuing basis. he has had blood work done with no ill effect. I have since bought the large breed version, 300 mg.
and have given him 1/2 a tab. or 150 mg. only with a light bed time
snack. after a couple days that seemed to make him a tad nauseous.
I will now only give him that after a much larger meal.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
dogfirst
hendersonville, nc
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Is the aspirin safe for use in puppies who are 11 weeks old?

asked 2 years ago
Customer Avatar
by
Wends
on Petco Buffered Dog Aspirin
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1