Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Pro Plan Pro Plan Sport All Life Stages Active Dog Food?

Bird(Q:801 A:1048)
Cat(Q:3470 A:4916)
Dog(Q:11260 A:11788)
Dog General Q&A(Q:11260 A:11788)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:288 A:347)
Bark Control(Q:67 A:37)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:487 A:522)
Behavior Control(Q:41 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:324 A:417)
Books & Media(Q:24 A:18)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:57 A:54)
Carriers & Crates(Q:43 A:23)
Chews(Q:211 A:246)
Dental Care(Q:68 A:59)
Digestive Aids(Q:56 A:43)
Dog Houses(Q:209 A:123)
Ear Care(Q:37 A:28)
Eye Care(Q:37 A:36)
Feeding Accessories(Q:30 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:402 A:536)
Food(Q:2198 A:2647)
Food General Q&A(Q:2198 A:2647)
Food Storage(Q:36 A:69)
Gates & Doors(Q:546 A:453)
Grooming(Q:594 A:487)
Health Care(Q:9 A:5)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:86 A:56)
ID Tags(Q:104 A:84)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:2 A:2)
Pet Memorials(Q:19 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:80 A:41)
Shed Control(Q:20 A:34)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:73 A:44)
Stain & Odor(Q:128 A:118)
Steps & Ramps(Q:107 A:168)
Toys(Q:300 A:412)
Training & Behavior(Q:942 A:1134)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:979 A:675)
Treats(Q:10 A:20)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:342 A:281)
Wormers(Q:92 A:58)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3324 A:4096)
Reptile(Q:1107 A:1159)
Small Animal(Q:2047 A:3287)
Wild Bird(Q:63 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I use my PAL rewards in the store or only with online purchases.
Recent Question:
What is the difference, other than in calories, between Hills Science Adult Light and Hills Science Diet Perfect
Recent Question:
Why is the Eukaneba Labrador Retrievor no longer available online?
Recent Question:
What will help my puppy gain weight?
Recent Question:
Can the raw diets be mixed in with my dog's regular feeding? If so what ratios would be reccomended?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
The vet tells us our Golden probably has allergies but he's not certain that it's just a food allergy. Would this food be appropriate for our Golden?
Question:
why is this talking about cannded dog food when it is found under dry dog food???
Question:
Can the raw diets be mixed in with my dog's regular feeding? If so what ratios would be reccomended?
Question:
Blue Buffalo Lg Breed Puppy Food - diarrhea !!!

Customer Questions & Answers for
Pro Plan Pro Plan Sport All Life Stages Active Dog Food

High quality protein, chicken is the first ingredient, promotes total body health26% Protein and 16% fat helps promote lean muslcesHigh quality carbohydrates offer sustained energyRich in antioxidants and easily digestible
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Pro Plan Pro Plan Sport All Life Stages Active Dog Food

Question

Can you use this for puppies?

Can I use this for puppies or do I need to use Pro Plan puppy food??? Do you reccomend this food?? Have you used any of Pro Plan's puppy food? If so, which one(s) do you reccommend???? Thank You sooo much!!!!
asked 1 year, 9 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Mycatsaremyjoy
Texas
on Pro Plan Sport All Life Stages Active Dog Food
-1point
0out of 1found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is an "All Life Stages" food and so can be used for puppies--and I have weaned puppies onto this food.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Customer Avatar
by
Crabbylady
Middletown, NY
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
It is best to feed puppy food to a dog until they are around 6 months to a year old, ask your vet when it's best to switch to an adult food. It's important to use the puppy food b/c it contains ingredients and nutrients similar to what a puppy would get from his mother's milk. It has nutrients crucial to the growth and development of your pup. I used the pro-plan puppy food with my dogs when they were pups and they really liked it, the small pieces were easy for them to eat and they enjoyed the taste.
Best Answer
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
charla
+1point
1out of 1found this answer helpful.
Question

Has anyone notice that their dog is pooping more since Pro Plan added this prebiodic fiber to their dog food?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
pairwin
on Pro Plan Sport All Life Stages Active Dog Food
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
0 answers
Answers
This question currently has no approved answers.
1 of 1