Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Cosequin Cosequin Double Strength Plus MSM Joint Health Dog Supplement?

Bird(Q:952 A:1247)
Cat(Q:4324 A:6507)
Dog(Q:13867 A:16138)
Dog General Q&A(Q:13867 A:16138)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:349 A:384)
Bark Control(Q:74 A:39)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:593 A:889)
Behavior Control(Q:46 A:78)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:435 A:643)
Books & Media(Q:18 A:15)
Cages(Q:4 A:1)
Calming Aids(Q:70 A:80)
Carriers & Crates(Q:73 A:92)
Chews(Q:309 A:423)
Dental Care(Q:89 A:94)
Digestive Aids(Q:53 A:47)
Dog Houses(Q:232 A:195)
Ear Care(Q:52 A:40)
Eye Care(Q:29 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:28 A:25)
Flea & Tick(Q:473 A:661)
Food(Q:2861 A:3392)
Food Storage(Q:56 A:104)
Gates & Doors(Q:766 A:745)
Grooming(Q:684 A:612)
Health Care(Q:12 A:8)
ID Tags(Q:123 A:125)
Indoor Control(Q:11 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:5 A:8)
Pet Memorials(Q:21 A:17)
Rawhide(Q:85 A:55)
Shed Control(Q:23 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:72 A:64)
Stain & Odor(Q:180 A:192)
Steps & Ramps(Q:119 A:191)
Toys(Q:360 A:665)
Training & Behavior(Q:1260 A:1619)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1139 A:1160)
Treats(Q:11 A:31)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:380 A:319)
Wormers(Q:92 A:67)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3950 A:4978)
Reptile(Q:1386 A:1599)
Small Animal(Q:2483 A:4270)
Wild Bird(Q:65 A:36)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
my dog is SUPER picky and wary of "meds" Will she eat it?
Recent Question:
does this product contain shellfish, my dogs are allergic
Recent Question:
MY 12 LB DACHSHUND GOT AHOLD OF A 8 OZ BAG OF Vetritionals Joint & Hip Complete Daily Therapeutic Soft Dog Chews . NOT SURE HOW MANY WERE IN THE BAG
Recent Question:
How many Hip Flex Joint level 3 tablets to I give to my lab who is over 80 lbs. The directions are a bit unclear.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
my dog is SUPER picky and wary of "meds" Will she eat it?
Question:
Did they change the formula? I used to buy this and it had green lipped mussels in it.
Question:
MY 12 LB DACHSHUND GOT AHOLD OF A 8 OZ BAG OF Vetritionals Joint & Hip Complete Daily Therapeutic Soft Dog Chews . NOT SURE HOW MANY WERE IN THE BAG
Question:
Can this be given to a puppy who is 6 months old and sore from playing?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Cosequin Cosequin Double Strength Plus MSM Joint Health Dog Supplement

Joint health supplement recommended by veterinariansCosequin for dogs maintains your pet's mobility by supporting cartilage healthIdeal joint health supplement for senior, recovering and active dogsCosequin DS is available in tasty, chewable tabletsIdeal for supporting your dog’s long term health
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions,
 | 
4 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.806 out of 5
4.8
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Cosequin Cosequin Double Strength Plus MSM Joint Health Dog Supplement

Question

My dog weighs 40 lbs How many tablets a day does she take

asked 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Judster
Maine
on Cosequin Double Strength Plus MSM Joint Health Dog Supplement
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
31-60 lbs
Initial 4-6 week administration is 2 daily a
and the
Maintenance level is 1 daily
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Nutramax
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Dogs weighing 31-60 lbs should take 2 tablets daily.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
CommunityAnswer
0points
0out of 0found this answer helpful.
Question

how does cosequin double strength with msm compare with dasuquin with msm, both are products of nutramax

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MonkDog
on Cosequin Double Strength Plus MSM Joint Health Dog Supplement
+49points
50out of 51found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I was going to ask the very same question. Thanks so much MonkDog.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
paddywagon
Lincolnton, NC
-5points
1out of 7found this answer helpful.
answer 2
We purchased dasuquin with msm through our vet, but it was much more expensive. Our dog is actually more active now that she's taking the cosequin double strength with msm.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MountainLady
Evergreen, CO
+7points
10out of 13found this answer helpful.
1 of 1