Search petco.com

Looking for Answers about Sentry Sentry Pro XFT Squeeze-On Dog Flea & Tick Treatment?

Bird(Q:896 A:1203)
Cat(Q:3804 A:5617)
Dog(Q:12368 A:13424)
Dog General Q&A(Q:12368 A:13424)
Agility Training(Q:4 A:4)
Apparel(Q:340 A:385)
Bark Control(Q:68 A:38)
Batteries(Q:2 A:3)
Beds(Q:478 A:585)
Behavior Control(Q:42 A:77)
Biscuits & Treats(Q:367 A:485)
Books & Media(Q:22 A:16)
Cages(Q:3 A:0)
Calming Aids(Q:58 A:59)
Carriers & Crates(Q:57 A:50)
Chews(Q:240 A:311)
Dental Care(Q:75 A:74)
Digestive Aids(Q:52 A:38)
Dog Houses(Q:215 A:150)
Ear Care(Q:41 A:30)
Eye Care(Q:23 A:12)
Feeding Accessories(Q:33 A:20)
Flea & Tick(Q:447 A:607)
Food(Q:2462 A:2912)
Food Storage(Q:43 A:81)
Gates & Doors(Q:627 A:547)
Grooming(Q:652 A:525)
Health Care(Q:11 A:6)
Hip & Joint Support(Q:79 A:64)
ID Tags(Q:115 A:100)
Indoor Control(Q:10 A:3)
Litter Boxes(Q:3 A:4)
Pet Memorials(Q:20 A:15)
Rawhide(Q:81 A:43)
Shed Control(Q:21 A:38)
Skin & Coat Care(Q:77 A:48)
Stain & Odor(Q:159 A:139)
Steps & Ramps(Q:112 A:188)
Toys(Q:308 A:491)
Training & Behavior(Q:1087 A:1363)
Travel & Outdoors(Q:1124 A:902)
Treats(Q:7 A:21)
Vitamins & Supplements(Q:347 A:292)
Wormers(Q:92 A:66)
Yard Control(Q:20 A:21)
Fish(Q:3470 A:4235)
Reptile(Q:1197 A:1249)
Small Animal(Q:2313 A:3842)
Wild Bird(Q:58 A:32)
Shop now at petco.com
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
i have been using the product on my dog but i did not part his coat before doing so. will the product still be effective?
Recent Question:
Does this wear out in 4 months, because it is design to do so for repeat customers? .
Recent Question:
Is this fogger-can used once, or numerous times in 7mnth period?
Recent Question:
How can I keep flies off my dog?
Recent Question:
can i use the flea dip for my cats and dog with the advantage II
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
After you spray area (s) do you need to vacumun/clean with a cleaning solution or just let be. Can you sit on the coach after the 1 - 1 1/2 hours?
Question:
I have a bottle of Zodiac Fleatrol Carpet and Upholstery pump spray that's 2 years old. Would it still be effective to use??
Question:
Why is the Zodiac flea spray for pets and also the one for carpets NOT on sale IN the Petco Store?
Question:
will it kill human head lice and nits?
Question:
What is the difference between K9 Advantix 2 and Advantage 2, both made by Bayer?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Sentry Sentry Pro XFT Squeeze-On Dog Flea & Tick Treatment

Effective and easy to useKills and repels fleas in as little as 1 hourKills ticks in as little as 3 hoursKills fleas, ticks, flea eggs & larvaeControls reinfestation for up to 9 weeksQuick drying, fragrance free formulaDogs can be bathed 24-hours after squeeze-on is applied
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question,
 | 
2 Answers
Overall Rating:
1.615 out of 5
1.6
out of
5

Questions & Answers for Sentry Sentry Pro XFT Squeeze-On Dog Flea & Tick Treatment

Question

How long until I start seeing results with the sentry pro XFT, my dog still has fleas after two days and they are definitley alive.

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Lowesboy
on Sentry Pro XFT Squeeze-On Dog Flea & Tick Treatment
0points
0out of 0found this question helpful.
Answer this Question
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Reapplication before the 4 weeks is up will cause overdose! Same with any other topical treatments. Treat your home and see your vet for other treatments that can be used concurrently with this spot-on or wait 4 weeks before trying another product. Please do NOT reapply -that is very dangerous advice and warned against on the product's label.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
MuddybootsRVT
+2points
2out of 2found this answer helpful.
answer 2
Immediately. I suggest you re-treat the dog & the house, inside & out.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
Customer Avatar
by
Raineyraine
Oakland, CA
-3points
0out of 3found this answer helpful.
1 of 1